Menu
Reply
Bollotom
  • 40
  • 0
  • 1
Dialled in
1,032 Views
Message 1 of 73
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3 dropping out for a few seconds

As title, my Broadband drops out for a few seconds then starts working again. I'm on ethernet and my partner is on Wi-Fi and we both get the same response that there is no internet and then a small message "Your internet is now restored."

This happens lots of times throughout the day and night. I upgraded to M200 but even at M100 the hiccups were the same. I also have that "Thinkbroadband" thingumajig. 

I have separated the SSIDs and disabled Optimisation.

I'm appending the logs, I think, lol. 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

113900000012.938256 qam1
214700000012.638256 qam2
315500000012.438256 qam3
416300000012.138256 qam4
517100000012.338256 qam5
61790000001238256 qam6
718700000012.338256 qam7
81950000001238256 qam8
920300000011.538256 qam9
1021100000011.338256 qam10
1121900000011.138256 qam11
122270000001138256 qam12
1323500000011.138256 qam13
1424300000011.138256 qam14
1525100000011.438256 qam15
1625900000011.138256 qam16
1726700000010.938256 qam17
1827500000010.838256 qam18
192830000001138256 qam19
2029100000011.338256 qam20
212990000001238256 qam21
2230700000012.438256 qam22
2331500000012.538256 qam23
2432300000012.838256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.610
2Locked38.690
3Locked38.9190
4Locked38.9190
5Locked38.6200
6Locked38.9220
7Locked38.6180
8Locked38.6240
9Locked38.9190
10Locked38.650
11Locked38.970
12Locked38.960
13Locked38.6100
14Locked38.990
15Locked38.660
16Locked38.6110
17Locked38.950
18Locked38.680
19Locked38.660
20Locked38.970
21Locked38.660
22Locked38.960
23Locked38.960
24Locked38.680

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29.05K
  • 2.9K
  • 5.48K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,018 Views
Message 2 of 73
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 dropping out for a few seconds

Post up the upstream data and network logs as well.

But its obvious that you are going to need a tech visit - all of your down powers are above the recommended limit of +10dBmV and need adjusting.

Is there a small silver attenuator unit on the coax cable going to the Hub - or by any chance - one lying there that isnt on the connection that should be?

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
Bollotom
  • 40
  • 0
  • 1
Dialled in
1,010 Views
Message 3 of 73
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 dropping out for a few seconds

Thanks very much for your response. When I tried uploading the other parts of files I was getting a can't post and remove highlighted bits. So I'll try it via MS Office and se what happens. There isn't an attenuator and I've used another ethernet cable but back with the Virgin one. I'll start from scratch and see what happens. 😎

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29.05K
  • 2.9K
  • 5.48K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,006 Views
Message 4 of 73
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 dropping out for a few seconds

Just keep hitting the send button and it should correct the errors and eventually post.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
Bollotom
  • 40
  • 0
  • 1
Dialled in
995 Views
Message 5 of 73
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 dropping out for a few seconds

Okay. Here Goes

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13940059033.5512016 qam4
24620089033.5512016 qam3
33259973533.5512016 qam5
42579955333512016 qam6



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

27/03/2021 16:55:24Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/03/2021 16:55:24criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/03/2021 16:55:23Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/03/2021 16:55:22Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/03/2021 16:55:18criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/03/2021 16:55:18Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/03/2021 16:55:18criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/03/2021 12:15:35noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/03/2021 06:46:40criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/03/2021 02:49:10noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/03/2021 02:47:32Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/03/2021 02:44:36noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/03/2021 02:44:17Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:40criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/03/2021 20:58:57noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/03/2021 20:57:39Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/03/2021 20:54:40noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/03/2021 20:54:12Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/03/2021 20:20:9noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/03/2021 09:46:55ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29.05K
  • 2.9K
  • 5.48K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
987 Views
Message 6 of 73
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 dropping out for a few seconds

The up channels are all 16qam - 64 is "normal" so they may have dropped down (VM sometimes do that) but the power levels are all low 35 dBmV is a low point - although VM say they can be fine down to 30.

But overall the connection needs VM input and a Tech visit

Call it in on 150 (VM Phone - free) or 0345 454 1111 (any other phone - national rate). Calling at 08.00 midweek (09.00 Sun) is the best time to get through quickly. Although some people are still reporting getting through fine at other times with no long waits

If you get cut off after an automated reboot cycle, just call back in a couple of minutes as the system should know that you have just been on and it hasn’t helped and put you in the queue. Or try options 1,1,4,4, “thinking of leaving” - they usually pick those calls up quickly and then transfer you to the appropriate queue (or cut you off !).

You can also text them on 07533 051809 include account name/number and what the issue is – replies usually take longer.

A VM person should pick this up here and respond, but it can take a week or so for them to get here.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
Bollotom
  • 40
  • 0
  • 1
Dialled in
980 Views
Message 7 of 73
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 dropping out for a few seconds

Thanks for all the help. I'll get in touch with them. Appreciate all your help. 😎

0 Kudos
Reply
Ayisha_B
  • 2.82K
  • 98
  • 260
Forum Team
Forum Team
892 Views
Message 8 of 73
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 dropping out for a few seconds

Hi @Bollotom,

 

Welcome to our Community Forums and thanks for posting.

 

Really sorry to hear that you are experiencing issues with your service.

 

I have had a look at your account using your forum information and have found that you are currently impacted by an SNR outage which can cause intermittent service issues.

 

The Fault Reference Number for this is F008903552 and the estimated time of fix 06 APR 2021 14:25.

 

I am sorry for any inconvenience caused. 

 

 

Ayisha_B
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


Bollotom
  • 40
  • 0
  • 1
Dialled in
881 Views
Message 9 of 73
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 dropping out for a few seconds

Thanks Ayisha. Appreciate your response. Does this mean I will need an engineer to visit?  😎

Ayisha_B
  • 2.82K
  • 98
  • 260
Forum Team
Forum Team
878 Views
Message 10 of 73
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 dropping out for a few seconds

Hi again 🙂

 

Until the area issue is cleared we're not able to do any further checks on your services or book a technician I'm afraid.

 

Our engineers are already aware of the SNR outage and are working hard to fix the issue by 6th April.

 

If you are still experiencing issues with the service after the area issue has been resolved, we will be able to carry out further diagnostic checks and then if required book a tech visit.

 

Hope this makes sense 🙂

Ayisha_B
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide