Menu
Reply
cmehra123
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
774 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3.0 M100 with only 1.5MBPS

Installed new connection yesterday. Hub 3.0 M100 with only 1.5MBPS on all devices, ethernet + wifi. 
works at 100MBPS for up to 2 mins after restarting the device, then goes back to 1.5MPBS. 
Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
12347500001.240256 qam13
2242750000140256 qam14
32507500000.740256 qam15
42587500000.540256 qam16
52667500000.440256 qam17
6274750000040256 qam18
7282750000040256 qam19
8290750000-0.240256 qam20
9298750000-0.540256 qam21
10306750000-0.740256 qam22
11314750000-0.740256 qam23
12322750000-0.740256 qam24
13330750000-0.940256 qam25
14338750000-0.740256 qam26
15346750000-0.740256 qam27
16354750000-0.740256 qam28
17362750000-140256 qam29
18370750000-140256 qam30
19378750000-140256 qam31
20386750000-1.240256 qam32
21394750000-1.540256 qam34
22402750000-1.940256 qam35
23410750000-1.740256 qam36
24418750000-1.740256 qam37


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked40.3140
2Locked40.3140
3Locked40.350
4Locked40.9150
5Locked40.970
6Locked40.960
7Locked40.9130
8Locked40.370
9Locked40.960
10Locked40.380
11Locked40.380
12Locked40.9210
13Locked40.9150
14Locked40.3100
15Locked40.3130
16Locked40.370
17Locked40.360
18Locked40.3110
19Locked40.3140
20Locked40.960
21Locked40.950
22Locked40.930
23Locked40.380
24Locked40.3120

 

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
15370000051512064 qam2
23940011750512064 qam4
34620000051512064 qam3
46030000051512064 qam1


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0010

 

Network LogTime Priority Description
02/06/2021 18:38:10noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/06/2021 18:37:42Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/06/2021 18:17:6noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/06/2021 18:14:43Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:37criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/06/2021 17:35:52Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/06/2021 17:35:47criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/06/2021 17:35:46Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/06/2021 17:35:46criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:33criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/06/2021 01:41:13Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:35criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/06/2021 16:42:13Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:34criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/06/2021 13:41:18ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:38criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/06/2021 12:35:18ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/06/2021 12:06:39noticeSW download Successful - Via Config file
01/06/2021 12:04:42noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
01/01/1970 00:01:42criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
cmehra123
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
710 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 M100 with only 1.5MBPS

Hi All, the slow speeds continue today. Have been on the phone with the call centre, who say there is an issue in my area. However, the virgin media service status repeatedly reports no network issues being found. 
I'm pretty sure the slow internet is a local setting issue - the speeds of 100MPBS work for a few minutes after restarting the hub, then they go down to 1-2MBPS again. 

Grateful for any assistance! I think an engineer needs to come down to look into this. 

0 Kudos
Reply
conman33158
  • 1.67K
  • 134
  • 364
Super solver
703 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hub 3.0 M100 with only 1.5MBPS

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15370000051512064 qam2
23940011750512064 qam4
34620000051512064 qam3
46030000051512064 qam1

 

Your upload power levels are too high and you would indeed need an engineer to sort it out but Virgin will not send an engineer until the line fault is fixed and will only send an engineer if your still showing the same high power levels after the line issue has been resolved 🙂

***********************************************************************************************************************************
BT Full Fibre 900 FTTP - Asus RT-AX82U to Openreach ONT Box & Asus RT-AX56U with AiMesh setup
***********************************************************************************************************************************
jbrennand
  • 29K
  • 2.89K
  • 5.46K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
698 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hub 3.0 M100 with only 1.5MBPS

As shown the Up power levels are on the high side but may be OK - only a VM person can tell.

For known faults try the “free & automated” Service Status number - 0800 561 0061 - which usually gives the most up to date info. and tells you of more local issues down to postcode level.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
cmehra123
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
694 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 M100 with only 1.5MBPS

Thank you!

how to I get the line fault fixed? is this on a scale that affects my whole area / many areas?

Cheers, 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29K
  • 2.89K
  • 5.46K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
684 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 M100 with only 1.5MBPS

You have to call in and get them to check it for you. A VM person will respond here in a day or two and can do that for you as well.

But nothing will happen until know faults are fixed - what did the 0800 number say?

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
cmehra123
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
683 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 M100 with only 1.5MBPS

Thanks - the “free & automated” Service Status also reports no errors in my area. 

Think an engineer needs to come down, but not getting that to happen over the phone with the call centre.

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29K
  • 2.89K
  • 5.46K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
679 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 M100 with only 1.5MBPS

OK so a VM person will respond on here soon and take a look. Often customers can have up levels over 51 and their connections are fine though - rest of the stats are spot on.

What devices do you have connected to the Hub on ethernet cables ? These could be causin an issue

Can you do this...
_____________________________________________________

First do a quick check that all of your coax cable connections are in nice and "finger" tight - at the Hub and wall box and also at any connectors etc. Ensure there are no “unterminated cable loose ends. Disconnect all the connections and reconnect to be sure. Also check that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing, check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box.

Also, in the meantime... If you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Corey_C
  • 5.19K
  • 257
  • 446
Moderator
Moderator
576 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 M100 with only 1.5MBPS

Thanks for your post and reaching out to the Community Forums, cmehra123,

 

Sorry to hear that you have been having connections issues with your broadband. I've run some remote diagnostics on your connections, and it does indicate that you are currently being affected by a local area fault for capacity issues ref# F009051635 and we are working to get this sorted as quickly as possible. The current ETA fix time is 01 JUL 2021 13:05. Apologies again for the inconvenience.

 

Cheers,

Corey C

0 Kudos
Reply