Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
200 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Help with Gig1 Speed below 500mbits

I have been checking my speed ever since it was installed and was usually getting approx 750-850 Mbits, but since yesterday I have gone down to below 500. I am connected via ethernet and its 1000Mbits via Cat6 networking to a google Wifi and then Hub4 in modem mode. 

Ive setup BQM and I know that will take time to graph, but can anyone have a look at my modem output?

 

Thanks George

3.0 Downstream channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
336670000005.09999838.605377QAM25633
326590000004.80000338.605377QAM25632
346750000005.30000338.605377QAM25634
356830000005.50000038.605377QAM25635
366910000005.69999738.983261QAM25636
376990000005.50000038.983261QAM25637
387070000005.19999738.605377QAM25638
397150000004.90000238.983261QAM25639
407230000004.69999738.983261QAM25640
104830000004.00000038.605377QAM25610
114910000004.19999738.605377QAM25611
124990000004.19999738.605377QAM25612
135070000004.09999838.983261QAM25613
145150000003.79999938.605377QAM25614
155230000003.70000138.605377QAM25615
165310000003.79999938.983261QAM25616
175390000004.00000038.605377QAM25617
185470000004.19999738.983261QAM25618
195550000004.50000038.605377QAM25619
205630000004.80000338.605377QAM25620
215710000004.90000238.605377QAM25621
225790000004.80000338.605377QAM25622
235870000005.00000038.605377QAM25623
245950000004.80000338.983261QAM25624
256030000005.09999838.605377QAM25625
266110000005.30000338.605377QAM25626
276190000005.40000238.605377QAM25627
286270000005.30000338.605377QAM25628
296350000005.19999738.605377QAM25629
306430000004.90000238.605377QAM25630
316510000004.80000338.605377QAM25631


3.0 Downstream channelsChannel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
33Locked000
32Locked2312934220
34Locked2330929710
35Locked2091122610
36Locked2201281800
37Locked2353329000
38Locked2318427400
39Locked1333105220
40Locked4640839000
10Locked4741704500
11Locked321379625800
12Locked4398490800
13Locked4776780300
14Locked4774524600
15Locked3588392900
16Locked812777100
17Locked1002770700
18Locked997326200
19Locked848796000
20Locked853154300
21Locked937692100
22Locked932847300
23Locked774459600
24Locked107837577100
25Locked2340303520
26Locked2337063710
27Locked2082524200
28Locked2209355100
29Locked2334136100
30Locked2335706400
31Locked12128359600


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159964K1880QAM1024728


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked 5.42634925280
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.77K
  • 917
  • 1.51K
Alessandro Volta
198 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Help with Gig1 Speed below 500mbits

What speeds do you get at >> Sam Knows Real Speed << with a direct connection using a Cat 5E or better cable between the Hub in Router Mode and a 1Gbs capable Pc/Mac/Chromebook and no other devices connected ?

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - 26_Aug_2020
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
197 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Help with Gig1 Speed below 500mbits

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000047.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM1
23940000046.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
34620000046.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
45370000047.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM2



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Fri 09/10/2020 14:53:563No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 09/10/2020 14:54:255MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 09/10/2020 14:54:285REG-RSP-MP Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 09/10/2020 14:54:285RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 09/10/2020 14:54:285RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 09/10/2020 14:54:305RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 09/10/2020 14:54:386SW Download INIT - Via Config file 9873254k;fg87dsfd;kfoA,.i
Fri 09/10/2020 14:56:056SW download Successful - Via Config file
Fri 09/10/2020 14:58:385MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 09/10/2020 15:10:545DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 09/10/2020 15:48:405MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 09/10/2020 16:00:565DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 10/10/2020 13:01:425MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 10/10/2020 13:13:575DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 14/10/2020 17:18:574DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 15/10/2020 20:40:104DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 15/10/2020 20:40:106DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 19/10/2020 10:09:454DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 19/10/2020 23:32:195Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 19/10/2020 23:33:573Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 19/10/2020 23:37:093No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 19/10/2020 23:38:115MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 19/10/2020 23:38:153No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 19/10/2020 23:50:255DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 20/10/2020 00:07:574DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 20/10/2020 00:07:576DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 21/10/2020 08:22:193No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 23/10/2020 12:07:584DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 23/10/2020 12:07:586DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 24/10/2020 13:40:495MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 24/10/2020 13:53:055DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 25/10/2020 21:12:263No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 27/10/2020 12:54:174DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 27/10/2020 12:54:176DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 27/10/2020 13:24:184DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 27/10/2020 13:24:186DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 28/10/2020 08:07:273No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 30/10/2020 19:16:094DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 30/10/2020 19:16:096DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 03/11/2020 07:16:104DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 03/11/2020 07:16:106DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 04/11/2020 16:14:143No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 19:16:114DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 19:16:116DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 19:46:124DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 19:46:126DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.77K
  • 917
  • 1.51K
Alessandro Volta
192 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Help with Gig1 Speed below 500mbits

Can you post a 'Live Link' to your BQM please ...

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - 26_Aug_2020
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
186 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Help with Gig1 Speed below 500mbits

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2.77K
  • 114
  • 155
Forum Team
Forum Team
19 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Help with Gig1 Speed below 500mbits

Hi bullishbroker24, thanks for the message. I am sorry to hear that you are having issues with the connection and want to get this resolved for you. Are you still having issues with the service ads we cannot see any issues in the area. I will send you a private message so that this can be looked into further - Chris

0 Kudos
Reply