Menu
Reply
davidecappiello
  • 13
  • 1
  • 1
On our wavelength
917 Views
Message 1 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Help: V.Media 350Kbps run at 40 Kbps!?

I'm a customer virgin media 350Mbps and following the speed test on the Virgin Media website I'm running at 40Mbps download and 35Mbps upload. Also I'm experiencing problems with the line 2/3 time everyday where the router start rebooting for 10-15minutes. It's been like that from all the month and over. There's anything that can be done to help me? May I get a refund for it? Can I get a new router to ensure a better service? From the chat and the call center I didn't received more than the suggestion of rebooting the router. Thank you!

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 23.94K
  • 2.53K
  • 4.34K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
906 Views
Message 2 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Help: V.Media 350Kbps run at 40 Kbps!?

This is a Community help forum so if you want help post up more data.

How are you doing the speedtests - over wifi or on an ethernet cable connected device? What device are you using? Run speedtest at speedtest.net to your nearest VM server. What are the lights doing/showing when the router "reboots"?

Then try this procedure so we can see if there are any obvious network connection issues.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
First switch the Hub off for 5 minutes AND unplug it from the mains Whilst it's off, do a quick check that all of your coax cable connections are in nice and "finger" tight - at the Hub and wall box and also at any connectors etc. Ensure there are no “unterminated cable loose ends. Disconnect all the connections and reconnect to be sure. Also check that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing, check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box. Then switch it on again and leave 5 minutes

Then do a Hub “pinhole reset” - but, make sure the 2 passwords on the Hub sticker are still there and legible first ! Disconnect any ethernet cables from the Hub, and then with the Hub still "switched on" throughout, press pin in firmly with paper clip/SIM tray tool or similar "thin thing" and hold it there firmly for 60 seconds – release the pin then leave the Hub 10’ to stabilise.

Also, post up your Hub/network connection details and someone will check to see if there is a problem there. In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) and hit return. On the first page up [there should be no need to login if you have done so before] click on the “router status” icon/text at bottom-middle of first page up and then copy/paste as “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 pages from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs page. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button a second time).

Also, in the meantime, if you haven’t already, set up a free “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” (as per instructions on the TB website) when you have the first 24h period.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
davidecappiello
  • 13
  • 1
  • 1
On our wavelength
816 Views
Message 3 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Help: V.Media 350Kbps run at 40 Kbps!?

Thank you for your support, It's going to be a long post so I will be essential and I'll keep as short as possible:

How are you doing the speed tests?  virgin Media speed test website.

- device?  Ethernet cable, Win 7 Intel core I3-2330M 2.20 GHz 6 GB ram Intel graphic - Toshiba Satellite

- speedtest.net? 

 



- What are the lights doing/showing when the router "reboots"?

blinking white
red
green
again blinking white
need to be rebooted by hand

Then try this procedure:

switch the Hub - 5 minutes, unplug the mains
check coax cable, no cable loose, wiring is OK all looks good
switch it on again leave 5 minutes
do a “pinhole reset” - Disconnect Ethernet, press pin for 60 seconds; release
leave the Hub 10’ to stabilise.
Done, all my configuration (new name for WiFi and new pass) are erased, the hub is back to new (factory reset) 


Also, post up your Hub/network connection details

3 FULL sets of data onto here
Cable Modem Status
Item Status Comments
Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
419000000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
46199991
Locked
Provisioning State
Online


General Configuration
Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOC SIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
xxx


Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID 6508
Max Traffic Rate 402500089
Max Traffic Burst 42600
Min Traffic Rate 0


Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID 7021
Max Traffic Rate 38500089
Max Traffic Burst 42600
Min Traffic Rate 0
Max Concatenated Burst 42600
Scheduling Type Best Effort


Network Log
Time Priority Description
19/10/2020 12:58:49 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=xxx
19/10/2020 12:58:48 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=xxx
19/10/2020 12:50:56 Warning! RCS Partial Service;Xxx
19/10/2020 12:50:54 Warning! Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=xxx
19/10/2020 12:50:2 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=xxx


2 pages from the Downstream,
Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 419000000 -3.7 34 256 qam 32
2 203000000 -0.7 34 256 qam 9
3 211000000 -0.7 34 256 qam 10
4 235000000 -0.7 34 256 qam 13
5 243000000 -0.9 34 256 qam 14
6 251000000 -0.9 34 256 qam 15
7 259000000 -0.9 33 256 qam 16
8 267000000 -0.7 33 256 qam 17
9 275000000 -0.7 34 256 qam 18
10 283000000 -0.5 34 256 qam 19
11 291000000 -0.7 34 256 qam 20
12 299000000 -0.7 33 256 qam 21
13 307000000 -1 34 256 qam 22
14 315000000 -1 33 256 qam 23
15 323000000 -1.2 34 256 qam 24
16 363000000 -2.5 31 256 qam 25
17 371000000 -2.5 30 256 qam 26
18 379000000 -2.5 32 256 qam 27
19 387000000 -2.7 31 256 qam 28
20 395000000 -3 29 256 qam 29
21 403000000 -3.2 33 256 qam 30
22 411000000 -3.4 35 256 qam 31


Downstream bonded channels
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 34.9 3866 0
2 Locked 34.9 2749697 4
3 Locked 34.3 439890 0
4 Locked 34.4 349650 0
5 Locked 34.4 287502 0
6 Locked 34.4 44954 0
7 Locked 33.3 432986 0
8 Locked 33.8 138225 0
9 Locked 34.3 28403 0
10 Locked 34.9 130604 0
11 Locked 34.3 22809 0
12 Locked 33.9 68759 0
13 Locked 34.4 10473 0
14 Locked 33.8 11957 0
15 Locked 34.3 11047 0
16 Locked 31.9 2236921 0
17 Locked 30.6 10734518 547
18 Locked 32.6 559650 0
19 Locked 31.6 1249643 0
20 Locked 29.3 13072259 7
21 Locked 33.8 24373 0
22 Locked 35 1949 0
2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs page.
Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 46199991 4.725 5120 64 qam 3
2 39399986 4.725 5120 64 qam 4
3 53700007 4.725 5120 64 qam 2
4 60300029 4.875 5120 64 qam 1


Upstream bonded channels
Channel Channel Type T 1 Timeouts T 2 Timeouts T 3 Timeouts T 4 Timeouts
1 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
3 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
4 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
personal data or MAC addresses - blanked


set up a free “Broadband Quality Monitor”  - post up the “link” when you have the first 24th period. I'm working right now on it 

Thanks again for your help John

David
0 Kudos
Reply
davidecappiello
  • 13
  • 1
  • 1
On our wavelength
815 Views
Message 4 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Help: V.Media 350Kbps run at 40 Kbps!?

Pictures of the testsspeedtest.PNG

 

Virgin test.PNG

 

0 Kudos
Reply
davidecappiello
  • 13
  • 1
  • 1
On our wavelength
811 Views
Message 5 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Help: V.Media 350Kbps run at 40 Kbps!?

I heard as well that the street work due the construction of the new tram line in Edinburgh are giving some issues to many peoples, in any case from what my contract says my line is ensured on a speed of 380 Kbps Max and 180 Kbps minimum. In case of lower values for longer than 30 days a refund can be claimed. I've never been asked from the company to use a Broadband Quality Monitor so I was wondering what's the best way to solve the issue and what proof I could lend till here. Thank you for your kind help

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 23.94K
  • 2.53K
  • 4.34K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
780 Views
Message 6 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Help: V.Media 350Kbps run at 40 Kbps!?

Are these the numbers after doing what I asked? If so it is horrendous. Millions of RS errors in such a short time and signal to noise ratios are very low on some channels (34dBmV is the recommended minimum) so that suggests noise is getting in somewhere and overwhelming the signal.

I think a VM person needs to take a look at this but it will certainly involve getting a tech visit. Either call it in or wait till it gets picked up here by a VM person in a few days. They will certainly want to look at your BQM - so post here a link to the live one - as per the TB site instructions.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
davidecappiello
  • 13
  • 1
  • 1
On our wavelength
754 Views
Message 7 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Help: V.Media 350Kbps run at 40 Kbps!?

It is an horrendous experience, that's my feeling about..

I have less than zero competence on this field so it will be complicated for me to explain to the call center why I'm in need of a technician, hope to be contacted here or I can maybe txt them through the chat and I'll link this page.

 (BQM, TB) I guess it's the website to monitor my line, I'll check it right now

Thanks a lot!

 

0 Kudos
Reply
davidecappiello
  • 13
  • 1
  • 1
On our wavelength
733 Views
Message 8 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Help: V.Media 350Kbps run at 40 Kbps!?

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 23.94K
  • 2.53K
  • 4.34K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
726 Views
Message 9 of 21
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Help: V.Media 350Kbps run at 40 Kbps!?

I have asked VM to take a look. Keep checking back here for their response.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
davidecappiello
  • 13
  • 1
  • 1
On our wavelength
678 Views
Message 10 of 21
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Help: V.Media 350Kbps run at 40 Kbps!?

Thanks again for your support and patience, I will wait for help here.

Just to let them know I've got the same situation today as well, I'm actually using my mobile data to write here.