Menu
Reply
KatieFord
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
402 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Had M500 Package installed last Wednesday

Can anyone help me?

I had the M500 package installed last Wednesday. The speeds have been incredibly inconsistent. After running several speed tests the highest download speed i got was 150mbs and i know it should be a lot higher. Multiple devices across the house drop connection randomly for short periods of time.

Any ideas?

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
396 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Had M500 Package installed last Wednesday

How are you connecting your device to do the speed tests, Wi-Fi or ethernet cable ?

 

It can be difficult diagnosing problems without some basic information.

Have you checked the 'Check Service Status' at the top of the page ?

If nothing is showing try phoning 0800 561 0061, this will tell you of more local issues that may be affecting the area. Be aware that it isn't a manned line.

Go round all the accessible co-ax connections and ensure that they are finger tight.

If everything above is OK we need do some troubleshooting; to start with …

 

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Post a link to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.

Then

 

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow warning click the Post button again.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
KatieFord
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
351 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Had M500 Package installed last Wednesday

KatieFord_0-1599593207577.png Any one know if my downstream and upstream channels are correct. I've read online that this issue of low speed can be caused by incorrect downspeed power? Not sure though.

KatieFord_1-1599593251781.png

KatieFord_2-1599593272901.png

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
SCA1972
  • 5.79K
  • 654
  • 1.94K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
337 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Had M500 Package installed last Wednesday

@KatieFord Power levels look OK.  You could also post the network log, but you haven't answered @MikeRobbo's very pertinent question, are you testing speeds with a wired or wireless device?

______________________
Scott

My setup: VM TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
KatieFord
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
318 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Had M500 Package installed last Wednesday

Sorry I forgot to say in my last reply, I did my tests over Wifi. This is my network log.

KatieFord_0-1599600181517.png

 

KatieFord_1-1599600196803.pngKatieFord_2-1599600209595.png

KatieFord_3-1599600220328.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
313 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Had M500 Package installed last Wednesday

Can you copy and paste the data please, it is usually a lot more legible and a damned site quicker.

What is your connection like with a direct connection using a Cat 5E/6 cable between the Hub and a 1Gbs capable Pc/Mac/Chromebook and no other devices connected ?


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
SCA1972
  • 5.79K
  • 654
  • 1.94K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
305 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Had M500 Package installed last Wednesday


@KatieFord wrote:

Sorry I forgot to say in my last reply, I did my tests over Wifi. This is my network log.


Your images of the log have been rejected as they contained MAC addresses and this is against the forum rules, to protect your privacy.  If you copy and paste the log the forum will auto censor the MAC address for you.

VM do not guarantee speeds over WiFi as it is unreliable and speeds can fluctuate due to external interference and the wireless capabilities of devices and the speeds that they can achieve varies widely.

The only reliable way to measure the speed being delivered to the hub is to connect a PC or Mac with a Gigabit Ethernet port to the hub via a Cat5e or higher Ethernet cable.

______________________
Scott

My setup: VM TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply