Menu
Reply
Stairhopper
  • 13
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
2,344 Views
Message 1 of 27
Flag for a moderator

Gig1 DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

When I signed up for Gig1 I was told that to the Hub, I should receive roughly 1.2-1.3Gbps, translating to 1Gbps over ethernet. For the past few days I've been getting roughly 500-600mbps over a wired Cat6 connection (measured with SamKnows), with very occasional bursts up to 800, mostly early morning. Checking the Hub4, I've noticed that it has only been receiving 28 DOCSIS 3.0 channels (up and down) and no 3.1 channels at all, despite it being in 3.1 mode. Is the hub operating as intended? It seems odd to be told I would receive a gigabit or more most of the time, only to receive roughly half or less in reality a majority of the time.

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 8.13K
  • 1.36K
  • 3.68K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
2,335 Views
Message 2 of 27
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig1 DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Something's wrong - the D3.0 channels and D3.1 channel need to be working together to deliver 1 Gbps.  If you haven't already, try a restart, and if that doesn't help try a pinhole reset.  If that's still producing inconsistent speeds post the hub's status data for Downstream, Upstream and Network log and we'll see if there's anything obvious.  Chances are that you'll need a technician visit to sort it out, that can be done through the forum, rather than VM's hopeless telephone service.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Stairhopper
  • 13
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
2,327 Views
Message 3 of 27
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig1 DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Thanks Andruser! I've tried probably 10 restarts and 3 pinhole resets to date, so I doubt that'll solve anything else. I'll paste the info from the hub below.

Cable Modem StatusItem Status CommentsChannel Overview Downstream Upstream

Cable Modem Status
Online
DOCSIS 3.1
Primary downstream channel
Locked
SC-QAM
DOCSIS 3.0 channels
24
4
DOCSIS 3.1 channels
0
0

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

253310000006.50000040.366287QAM25625
172670000006.69999740.366287QAM25617
182750000006.59999840.366287QAM25618
192830000006.50000040.366287QAM25619
202910000006.30000340.946209QAM25620
212990000007.09999840.366287QAM25621
223070000007.30000340.366287QAM25622
233150000006.69999740.366287QAM25623
243230000006.80000340.946209QAM25624
263390000005.50000040.366287QAM25626
273470000005.80000340.366287QAM25627
283550000005.80000340.366287QAM25628
293630000005.40000240.366287QAM25629
303710000005.69999740.946209QAM25630
313790000005.69999740.366287QAM25631
323870000005.30000340.366287QAM25632
333950000005.59999840.366287QAM25633
344030000005.40000240.366287QAM25634
354110000005.09999840.946209QAM25635
364190000005.40000240.366287QAM25636
374270000005.19999740.366287QAM25637
384350000004.59999840.366287QAM25638
394430000005.40000240.366287QAM25639
404510000005.19999740.366287QAM25640



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

25Locked000
17Locked53721000
18Locked61442900
19Locked47071200
20Locked51819900
21Locked53188000
22Locked56399400
23Locked50672200
24Locked61941000
26Locked61285100
27Locked2645392300
28Locked52643300
29Locked54542300
30Locked54761400
31Locked55948100
32Locked56492900
33Locked55338800
34Locked58024270
35Locked51389500
36Locked57072200
37Locked55302800
38Locked59051400
39Locked52424900
40Locked277916300

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Stairhopper
  • 13
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
2,326 Views
Message 4 of 27
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig1 DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13260000041.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM13
23940000041.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM12
34620000041.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM11
45370000041.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM10



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Mon 07/12/2020 08:35:305MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 8.13K
  • 1.36K
  • 3.68K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
2,313 Views
Message 5 of 27
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig1 DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Nothing leaps out in terms of SNR, power or modulation levels.  The (assumed 26 million corrected errors on channel 27 look odd, although they aren't breaking through as uncorrected.  Should be a lot more of the network log, but I'm not expecting I'd be able to make much of that.   I'll flag this for the forum staff advise, as I don't think there's much more I can say.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Stairhopper
  • 13
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
2,310 Views
Message 6 of 27
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig1 DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Thank you for giving it a look over and flagging, much appreciated!

0 Kudos
Reply
Buffer6
  • 12.3K
  • 94
  • 654
Hero
2,305 Views
Message 7 of 27
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig1 DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

It looks like you have only 24 download channels instead of 31 for Hub4

that might have some bearing on the mater

0 Kudos
Reply
Stairhopper
  • 13
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
2,292 Views
Message 8 of 27
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig1 DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Hopefully I can get a technician to see if it’s remotely fixable or visit. I actually attempted to phone support and got told 800-900 is good speed, before the call was over.

0 Kudos
Reply
ArdyP
  • 14
  • 0
  • 6
On our wavelength
2,290 Views
Message 9 of 27
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig1 DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

"It looks like you have only 24 download channels instead of 31 for Hub4

that might have some bearing on the mater"

 

Yes, check the thread I just posted in on the same topic:

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/1GB-not-getting-advertised-speeds/td-p/4495958/page/2

You may be having the same issue as me, namely that you were sold a gig 1 service but actually your area doesn't have the service (docsis 3.1) enabled yet.

Check your area against the (where can I get gig1) details on the below page:

https://www.virginmedia.com/shop/broadband/gig1-gigabit-broadband

If your area isn't listed there then the service may not be enabled yet.

Stairhopper
  • 13
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
2,278 Views
Message 10 of 27
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig1 DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

I used that before upgrading fortunately and it said I can get Gig1. Just checking now it still says it’s available to my address so if that’s wrong I’ll be pretty disappointed.

0 Kudos
Reply