Menu
Reply
Defmech
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
1,534 Views
Message 1 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Gig1 - 0 Downstream DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Hi,

I got upgraded to Gig1 yesterday. However I'm not quite getting the speeds I expected. Samknows yielded 671mbps to the hub. From looking at other threads it seems the issue is related to the fact that I'm not getting any downstream DOCSIS 3.1 Channels.

CleanShot 2021-08-14 at 17.51.02@2x.png

I've tried online support but didn't get anywhere. Any suggestions for progressing this issue?

Cheers, Defmech

0 Kudos
Reply
Roger_Gooner
  • 7.86K
  • 518
  • 1.48K
Alessandro Volta
1,492 Views
Message 2 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig1 - 0 Downstream DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Without the single DOCSIS 3.1 downstream channel you cannot get full speed. Wait for a forum team member to get a tech round to your home.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG108S 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
Richw1982
  • 503
  • 34
  • 121
Rising star
1,487 Views
Message 3 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig1 - 0 Downstream DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Hi have you tried a 60 second pinhole reset.  Its worth checking that any splitters or isolators you have are between the ranges 5-2018MHz,  Older passives are not compatible with 3.1

I work for VMO2 but all opinions are my own and are based on my own experiences
0 Kudos
Reply
Roger_Gooner
  • 7.86K
  • 518
  • 1.48K
Alessandro Volta
1,482 Views
Message 4 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig1 - 0 Downstream DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

I'm sorry Rich, but I think you are wrong about splitters and isolators. Although the CMTS has the capability of communicating at up to 1000MHz the DOCSIS 3.1 channels are capped at 860Mhz and the existing 5-1000MHz splitters and isolators are fine. You surely should be aware that when a customer is upgraded to Gig1 the only CPE change is a swap of whatever hub they've got for a hub 4, being the only one to support DOCSIS 3.1, with no tech visit required to swap splitters or isolators.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG108S 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
Paul_DN
  • 8.73K
  • 458
  • 901
Forum Team
Forum Team
1,390 Views
Message 5 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig1 - 0 Downstream DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Hi Defmech,

 

Thank you for reaching out to us in our community and welcome, sorry to see you weren't getting the speeds expected after upgrading to our 1 GB service.

 

I have been able to locate your account and can see you did manage to speak to us and can also see there was a short term connectivity issue, after running checks Today and it is showing issues with the set up of the WIFI settings.

 

So I can help further and look into his for you I will invite you into a private chat, I will send the invite shortly, please click on the purple envelope to accept?

 

Regards

 

Paul.

0 Kudos
Reply
jhuk
  • 3.22K
  • 56
  • 314
Problem sorter
1,387 Views
Message 6 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig1 - 0 Downstream DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

I was hitting full speed 99% of the time (surprised me) with no 3.1 channel a few weeks ago (some issue in area) and due to bad VM advise here fitted an attenuator and it took it just out of levels specs and lost me the 3.1 channel and WIFI SuperPod.

On that note I would post your HUB 4 stats here to see if that is the issue for now 3,1 channel.

0 Kudos
Reply
Defmech
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
1,340 Views
Message 7 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig1 - 0 Downstream DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Things I've tried (with no success).

  • Reboot
  • Factory Reset (10s)
  • Factory Reset (31s)
  • Removing extra cabling including splitter.

Other Notes

  • My ping is around 27. It used to be around 11. Maybe a sign of something else amiss? 
  • I'm running in modem mode.

Here's the data from router status.

Cable Modem Status

ItemStatusComments
Cable Modem StatusOnlineDOCSIS 3.1
Primary downstream channelLockedSC-QAM
Channel OverviewDownstreamUpstream
DOCSIS 3.0 channels304
DOCSIS 3.1 channels00

 

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

2533100000010.50000040.366287QAM25625
113900000011.19999740.366287QAM2561
214700000011.09999840.946209QAM2562
315500000010.80000340.366287QAM2563
416300000010.50000040.366287QAM2564
517100000010.09999840.366287QAM2565
61790000009.90000240.366287QAM2566
718700000010.00000040.946209QAM2567
81950000009.80000340.366287QAM2568
92030000009.80000340.366287QAM2569
102110000009.50000040.946209QAM25610
112190000009.50000040.366287QAM25611
122270000009.50000040.366287QAM25612
132350000009.30000340.946209QAM25613
142430000009.30000340.366287QAM25614
152510000008.50000038.983261QAM25615
162590000009.30000340.366287QAM25616
172670000009.80000340.366287QAM25617
182750000009.90000240.946209QAM25618
1928300000010.40000240.366287QAM25619
2029100000010.30000340.366287QAM25620
2129900000010.50000040.366287QAM25621
2230700000010.69999740.366287QAM25622
2331500000010.19999740.366287QAM25623
2432300000010.59999840.946209QAM25624
263710000009.59999840.366287QAM25626
273790000008.90000240.366287QAM25627
283870000009.59999840.366287QAM25628
293950000009.90000240.366287QAM25629
304030000009.40000240.946209QAM25630

 

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

25Locked40.36628700
1Locked40.36628700
2Locked40.94620900
3Locked40.36628700
4Locked40.36628700
5Locked40.36628700
6Locked40.36628700
7Locked40.94620900
8Locked40.36628700
9Locked40.36628700
10Locked40.94620900
11Locked40.36628700
12Locked40.36628700
13Locked40.94620900
14Locked40.36628700
15Locked38.98326100
16Locked40.36628700
17Locked40.36628700
18Locked40.94620900
19Locked40.36628700
20Locked40.36628700
21Locked40.36628700
22Locked40.36628700
23Locked40.36628700
24Locked40.94620900
26Locked40.36628700
27Locked40.36628700
28Locked40.36628700
29Locked40.36628700
30Locked40.94620900
0 Kudos
Reply
Serena_C
  • 2.19K
  • 91
  • 214
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)
1,271 Views
Message 8 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig1 - 0 Downstream DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Hi @Defmech

 

Thank you for coming back to us and listing the details of everything you have tried.

 

Please can you confirm for me if you received a private message from my collegue @Paul_DN to investigate this further?

 

Kind regards,

Serena

0 Kudos
Reply
Defmech
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
1,266 Views
Message 9 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig1 - 0 Downstream DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Yes issue is being investigated. Thanks.

0 Kudos
Reply
risc19
  • 892
  • 29
  • 269
Well-informed
1,255 Views
Message 10 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig1 - 0 Downstream DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Well the downstream power levels on 3.0 are too high for a start.

 

They need to be between -5 to +10.

My Broadband Ping - Gig1 Modem mode
0 Kudos
Reply