Menu
Reply
Jharrison6
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
494 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Getting 0 upload speed

For several weeks now I have been experiencing issues with my upload speed resulting in the considerable packet loss and the connection becoming unusable. During a speedtest yesterday it was so bad that it registered as a 0.
VMSpeedTest.png
https://www.speedtest.net/result/11776001707

Also when trying to run a basic ping test from the router portal recieved the following.
VMPingTest.PNG

 

BQM -

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/14b5958736e7c8dd6cceeeea63a48c033d...

 

Signals -

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

113900000010.340256 qam1
214700000010.340256 qam2
31550000001043256 qam3
416300000010.343256 qam4
517100000010.440256 qam5
617900000010.840256 qam6
718700000010.940256 qam7
819500000010.840256 qam8
920300000010.840256 qam9
102110000001140256 qam10
112190000001143256 qam11
1222700000010.840256 qam12
1323500000010.943256 qam13
1424300000010.840256 qam14
1525100000010.440256 qam15
1625900000010.440256 qam16
1726700000010.143256 qam17
182750000001040256 qam18
192830000001043256 qam19
202910000009.840256 qam20
212990000009.540256 qam21
223070000009.640256 qam22
233150000001040256 qam23
243230000001040256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.900
2Locked40.950
3Locked43.360
4Locked43.360
5Locked40.350
6Locked40.950
7Locked40.960
8Locked40.950
9Locked40.340
10Locked40.950
11Locked43.350
12Locked40.950
13Locked43.350
14Locked40.940
15Locked40.900
16Locked40.950
17Locked43.360
18Locked40.340
19Locked43.330
20Locked40.930
21Locked40.960
22Locked40.960
23Locked40.940
24Locked40.350

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000033.3512064 qam1
24620000033.3512064 qam3
35370000030.3512064 qam2
43939922342512016 qam4



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0010

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 3.31K
  • 260
  • 733
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
489 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Getting 0 upload speed

Downstream power levels are too high and upstream are too low.  You also have one channel at 16QAM, they should all be 64QAM. You will need an engineer to sort this out.  Best to phone VM at 08:00 to get the shortest queues.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Jharrison6
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
445 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Getting 0 upload speed

Thanks for your response Adduxi. I actually had an engineer out a week ago about this exact issue and he told me there was nothing he could do. If I get another engineer appointment how can I ensure that they will be competent enough to resolve my issue. Should the detail in your response be enough for them to act on a resolution straight away without another failure to diagnose the issue?

0 Kudos
Reply
MilanB
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
432 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Getting 0 upload speed

I have almost the same numbers as this person and getting similar uploads.

Surely this is a software issue rather than a hardware one?

If sometimes the upload is at 50 and sometimes it goes to 0 dead on.
0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 3.31K
  • 260
  • 733
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
428 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Getting 0 upload speed


@Jharrison6 wrote:

Thanks for your response Adduxi. I actually had an engineer out a week ago about this exact issue and he told me there was nothing he could do. If I get another engineer appointment how can I ensure that they will be competent enough to resolve my issue. Should the detail in your response be enough for them to act on a resolution straight away without another failure to diagnose the issue?


Sounds like pretty poor service.  Engineers know the power levels etc and should fix this. It may be a fault in the Cabinet, but none the less it should be fixed.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

cwatty
  • 32
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
426 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Getting 0 upload speed

I too have been experiencing this problem. Was live streaming to Twitch this afternoon when suddenly my upload speed dropped from 12.3Mbps to 0Mbps and this persisted through several restarts of my Virgin Media Hub 2 and my Asus RT-AC68U. It's incredibly annoying to have you upload just completely disappear, especially when it's still such a small fraction of your Download Speed. Really wish Virgin Media would up the upload speeds on all packages especially now with more streaming services then ever being used.

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 7.55K
  • 1.28K
  • 3.37K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
361 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Getting 0 upload speed

@cwatty  If I could politely suggest you start your own thread - the forum doesn't support sub-threads and it is incredibly difficult to respond helpfully to multiple problems in the same thread, even if they sound the same.  In your new thread, if you post up the full set of hub status data (as text, not screenshots) then whoever picks it up will have something to work with.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 7.55K
  • 1.28K
  • 3.37K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
359 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Getting 0 upload speed


@Jharrison6 wrote:

Thanks for your response Adduxi. I actually had an engineer out a week ago about this exact issue and he told me there was nothing he could do. If I get another engineer appointment how can I ensure that they will be competent enough to resolve my issue. Should the detail in your response be enough for them to act on a resolution straight away without another failure to diagnose the issue?


I've marked the thread for staff to attend to, at this time of day that usually means it'll get responded to first thing tomorrow.  You can try phoning it in, personally I'd wait on the lovely helpful forum staff, and they can book a technician if needed, and I agree with @Adduxi that it does.  Or maybe you enjoy dealing with VM's telephone support....

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Ayisha_B
  • 1.79K
  • 63
  • 175
Forum Team
Forum Team
291 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Getting 0 upload speed

Hi @Jharrison6,

 

Welcome to our Community Forums and thanks for your post. 

 

I am sorry to hear you are having some issues with your broadband. 

 

Thank you to our VIPs for helping diagnose the problem and escalating this to us. 

 

I have taken a look at your account and can see that your power levels are indeed out of specification and a technician is required to get these corrected.

 

Will pop you a PM now so we can confirm some details and get the visit arranged 🙂

Ayisha_B
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
Ayisha_B
  • 1.79K
  • 63
  • 175
Forum Team
Forum Team
265 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Getting 0 upload speed

Thanks for confirming the details as requested via PM @Jharrison6

 

I have booked the first available appointment. Should you find the time and date unsuitable, feel free to re-schedule via your online account

 

Let us know how the visit goes 🙂 

Ayisha_B
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply