Menu
Reply
MaxReHeat
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
704 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

First day upgrade to 1Gb but Samknows shows only 367 to Hub 4.

My first day and upgraded from Hub 3 and M100 to Hub 4 and 1Gb. However Samknows is showing the speed to Hub 4 as 367M. 3 calls aleady to VM activation team and I am now told that it will speed up over the next few days. I feel like I am being delayed.

Happy with speed at device as it drops off very little.

Screenshot 2021-12-17 164321.png

Any advice would be appreciated.

0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 19.55K
  • 800
  • 2.07K
Alessandro Volta
701 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: First day upgrade to 1Gb but Samknows shows only 367 to Hub 4.

Test with the hub in modem mode.
---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
MaxReHeat
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
681 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: First day upgrade to 1Gb but Samknows shows only 367 to Hub 4.

Main question is, should I see close to 1000Mbps in the left hand box?
0 Kudos
Reply
MaxReHeat
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
681 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: First day upgrade to 1Gb but Samknows shows only 367 to Hub 4.

Thank you, no difference.
0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 1.42K
  • 91
  • 313
Knows their stuff
676 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: First day upgrade to 1Gb but Samknows shows only 367 to Hub 4.


@MaxReHeat wrote:
Main question is, should I see close to 1000Mbps in the left hand box?

Yes, well more like 1100Mbps.

-tony-
  • 18.98K
  • 1.44K
  • 3.65K
Alessandro Volta
646 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: First day upgrade to 1Gb but Samknows shows only 367 to Hub 4.

i assume you have installed the hub4 - if not thats the problem

log into hub4 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures also the config - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labelled - upstream - downstream and configuration

if its an earlier hub button is top right

____________________

Tony.
Ex VIP
0 Kudos
Reply
jem101
  • 4.24K
  • 436
  • 1.81K
Community elder
619 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: First day upgrade to 1Gb but Samknows shows only 367 to Hub 4.

@MaxReHeat it absolutely does not ‘speed up over the next few days’, that was a usual VM offshore, ‘make something up to get the annoying caller off the phone’ technique - but on the plus side they get to chalk up another successfully closed call! 

 

MaxReHeat
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
611 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: First day upgrade to 1Gb but Samknows shows only 367 to Hub 4.

Tony, thank you.

As requested.

Screenshot 2021-12-17 190759.pngScreenshot 2021-12-17 190942.pngScreenshot 2021-12-17 190903.pngScreenshot 2021-12-17 190819.png

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 18.98K
  • 1.44K
  • 3.65K
Alessandro Volta
602 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: First day upgrade to 1Gb but Samknows shows only 367 to Hub 4.

they are hard work - too light to read almost but as far as i can see they are ok and your config files say you are on 1gig

try a reboot of the hub - turn it off for a minute or so then back on and re test

if that does not help try a full reset - hold the button a good 30 sec - that will reset all settings back to default so if you have changed passwords etc yu will have to re do them

____________________

Tony.
Ex VIP
MaxReHeat
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
586 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: First day upgrade to 1Gb but Samknows shows only 367 to Hub 4.

Tony,

Thank you, seems so simple now.

MaxReHeat_0-1639769062975.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply