Menu
Reply
Bw76
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
448 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Faults department

Does anyone know a direct number for the faults department? There must be a quicker way to contact them rather than having to give all the details, get transferred, wait on hold for eternity and then have to give all the details again? 

Or can I request a callback? Trying to sort out our extremely slow broadband speeds, only to get cut off after being on the phone for an hour is very frustrating.

Thanks

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
jpeg1
  • 4.78K
  • 264
  • 773
Superstar
436 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Faults department

There's no direct number I'm afraid. But if you could post details of the problem here I'm sure someone will be able to help you. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Bw76
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
410 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Faults department

Our broadband should have a guaranteed minimum speed of 54mbs but we're only getting between 17 and 27mbs. I've tried all the troubleshooting things suggested on the website and after an hour or so on the phone earlier, finally got through to the faults department but got cut off. Can they call me so I don't have to go through all that again? 

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
ILuvNips
  • 635
  • 18
  • 76
Fibre optic
403 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Faults department

What's happened to the overseas call centers? Looks like COVID is being used as an excuse to not to want to talk to anybody, can understand if this were at the start of the pandemic but we now 6 months in and I've also been trying to call CS once or twice a month and after waiting you end up with a dead line.

Not have a go at you or anything, just a general purpose, what the hell type post 🙂
________________________________________________________________

In HA7. Billing Area 21.
Utilisation Fault
F003502423: Review Dates -> 07/10/2015 -> 02/12/2015 -> 20/01/2016 😞 -> Closed 🙂
Utilisation Fault F004873444: Review Dates -> 29/03/2017 😞 -> Closed 🙂
Utilisation Fault F005506920: Review Dates -> 09/08/2017 -> 08/06/2018 -> 13/06/2018 -> 11/07/2018 -> 12/09/2018 -> 29/05/2019 😞 -> Open 😞


jpeg1
  • 4.78K
  • 264
  • 773
Superstar
401 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Faults department

Are those speeds measured over WiFi?  If so, do a speed check with a wired connection to the Hub.

0 Kudos
Reply
Bw76
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
395 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Faults department

How would I do this please? The only wired thing is the TV set top box

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
387 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Faults department

What speed do you get at >> speedtest.net << with a direct connection using a Cat 5E/6 cable between the Hub in Router Mode and a 1Gbs capable Pc/Mac/Chromebook and no other devices connected ?


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
jpeg1
  • 4.78K
  • 264
  • 773
Superstar
385 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Faults department

The speed that Virgin advertise is for a wired connection to the Hub. They cannot promise the same speed over WiFi because it depends on local conditions in your house and with your mobiles.  If you think the provided speed is down you will have to measure it with a wired device like a PC.

0 Kudos
Reply
inf
  • 20
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
328 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Faults department

Is there a special way of getting VM's attention on here? I'm a long-time sufferer and still I've had no contact from VM - they are uncontactable!

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Superhub-4-packet-loss-on-BQM-can-t-view-router-status/td...

Thanks