Menu
Reply
Eeeps
  • 907
  • 57
  • 158
Well-informed
828 Views
Message 1 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Fast Channels and Slow Channels?

I'm experiencing significant peak time slowdown in my download speeds recently. I'm on the 600Mb/s configuration.

VMPeakSlowdown.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This only started after a short power break in our local area (SK10 5xx). Prior to that I could get 600Mb/s+ at any time of the day or night.

Here's my issue/question.
My area/network segment seems to have 40 downstream channels allocated.
Before the outage my modem was locked to channels 1-24. Since the outage it's locked to 17-40 and no amount of power cycles / factory resets seem to change that.

So it would seem that in my area channels 1-16 have much lower utilisation than channels 25-40.
(Channels 17-24 seem to be utilised in both situations).

Is there any way to get moved back onto the 'good' channels?
For the conspiracy theorists amongst you, do VM actively manage the local network segments in this way?
Also, what is the maximum number of downstream channels that can be allocated to DOCSIS given the requirement for TV?

For completeness I'll post my modem stats in a follow-up

0 Kudos
Reply
Eeeps
  • 907
  • 57
  • 158
Well-informed
825 Views
Message 2 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: Fast Channels and Slow Channels?

 
9 Days uptime
Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
13307500003.438256 qam25
22667500001.538256 qam17
32747500001.738256 qam18
4282750000238256 qam19
52907500002.238256 qam20
62987500002.538256 qam21
73067500002.940256 qam22
83147500003.240256 qam23
9322750000338256 qam24
103387500003.240256 qam26
11346750000338256 qam27
12354750000340256 qam28
13362750000340256 qam29
143707500002.938256 qam30
153787500002.738256 qam31
163867500002.240256 qam32
17394750000238256 qam33
184027500001.738256 qam34
194107500001.438256 qam35
204187500001.438256 qam36
214267500001.240256 qam37
224347500000.940256 qam38
234427500000.738256 qam39
244507500000.738256 qam40


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked38.9870
2Locked38.91340
3Locked38.91010
4Locked38.91110
5Locked38.9860
6Locked38.92280
7Locked40.31640
8Locked40.31170
9Locked38.91330
10Locked40.31340
11Locked38.91610
12Locked40.31080
13Locked40.31540
14Locked38.9780
15Locked38.91130
16Locked40.31920
17Locked38.9790
18Locked38.91070
19Locked38.9930
20Locked38.9930
21Locked40.3630
22Locked40.31090
23Locked38.91120
24Locked38.91110
0 Kudos
Reply
Eeeps
  • 907
  • 57
  • 158
Well-informed
823 Views
Message 3 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: Fast Channels and Slow Channels?

 
Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
13940000045.5512064 qam2
24620004546512064 qam1
35369994146.8512064 qam4
43260000045.5512064 qam3


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0020
2ATDMA0020
3ATDMA0050
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Eeeps
  • 907
  • 57
  • 158
Well-informed
757 Views
Message 4 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: Fast Channels and Slow Channels?

20821.png

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This seems to be the norm now. I'm also starting to get problems streaming on my V6 boxes.

What process do I need to go through to exit the remaining 6 months of my contact?

0 Kudos
Reply
Kath_F
  • 32.34K
  • 1.24K
  • 2.6K
Forum Team
Forum Team
712 Views
Message 5 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: Fast Channels and Slow Channels?

Hi Eeeps, 

Thanks for your post and apologies to hear that you are having an issue with your internet speed. 

Taking a look at your account, it looks as though you are in modem mode and using a third party router. In order for us to run through some checks, please pop your Hub back in to router mode. 

I've taken a look at the Hub stats and all is looking good as it stands so we need to do some deeper checks. Once the hub has been rebooted back in to normal mode, please pop a post here to let us know so we can then run through some checks. 

In order to be released from your contract with no charge, the speeds would need to fall below our minimum download speed guarantee for three consecutive days (continuously or intermittently). The test runs for a total of 30 days. You can view more information on that here.

Let us know once the third party router has been disconnected and the hub is back in modem mode. 

Thanks,

Kath_F
Forum Team




New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
Eeeps
  • 907
  • 57
  • 158
Well-informed
641 Views
Message 6 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: Fast Channels and Slow Channels?

Thanks for responding Kath.

Still seem to be getting slow peak time speeds.
What is the peak time utilisation on my segment like, particularly in the channels my modem is connected to?

I've placed my Hub3 in router mode with a single Ethernet device connected.
(I can't seem to permanently disable the WiFi on the Hub3  but there are no connections)

Out of interest, what is the speed test site that VM recommend?
I have been using www.speedtest.net but from what I have divined VM now use SamKnows.
My latest SamKnows is below. (1Gb/s wired connection to an i5 series 6 laptop with SSD and 8GB ram) 

SKSDL1.png

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 9.92K
  • 1.6K
  • 4.42K
Alessandro Volta
611 Views
Message 7 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: Fast Channels and Slow Channels?

The profile of your speed tracker looks worryingly like an over-utilisation fault to me, and if that is the case then your options are tolerate the grim performance, or get yourself a new ISP.

  I suggest you setup a Broadband Quality Monitor as that'll show what's going on with your VM connection.  Post a LINK to a LIVE, SHARED graph here and we'll see what's happening (so no screenshots, not the link to your logged in view).  Usually needs to run for 24 hours before we can draw reasonable conclusions, but the live graph will continuously update so you can post the link immediately. 

0 Kudos
Reply
gitty
  • 173
  • 2
  • 42
Superfast
589 Views
Message 8 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: Fast Channels and Slow Channels?


@Eeeps wrote:

Is there any way to get moved back onto the 'good' channels?


It depends. The current start frequency is saved, so a regular reboot won't change it. If the web interface doesn't allow it to be changed, you need to reset the modem back to its defaults (the default start frequency could be a "bad" one). And even then it depends on the CMTS. It may change you right back to where you are now.

0 Kudos
Reply
Eeeps
  • 907
  • 57
  • 158
Well-informed
583 Views
Message 9 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: Fast Channels and Slow Channels?


@Andrew-G wrote:

I suggest you setup a Broadband Quality Monitor as that'll show what's going on with your VM connection.  Post a LINK to a LIVE, SHARED graph here and we'll see what's happening (so no screenshots, not the link to your logged in view).  Usually needs to run for 24 hours before we can draw reasonable conclusions, but the live graph will continuously update so you can post the link immediately. 


I already have a BQM running. Some of the spikes are from my speed tests.

123fe6b431d8a71d933b0626ad65cbe71426080d

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Live 

0 Kudos
Reply
Eeeps
  • 907
  • 57
  • 158
Well-informed
581 Views
Message 10 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: Fast Channels and Slow Channels?


@gitty wrote:

@Eeeps wrote:

Is there any way to get moved back onto the 'good' channels?


It depends. The current start frequency is saved, so a regular reboot won't change it. If the web interface doesn't allow it to be changed, you need to reset the modem back to its defaults (the default start frequency could be a "bad" one). And even then it depends on the CMTS. It may change you right back to where you are now.


Thanks @gitty.

I've done a basic reset & factory reset. I've even disconnected the coax from the modem to get it to start to scanning again but it always comes back to the same set of channels. It did use a different Acquired Downstream Channel but that was in the same group.

So it looks like it's fixed by the CMTS ☹️

0 Kudos
Reply