Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
237 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Extremely slow upload speed RG1

Morning all,

I've been having extremely slow upload speeds since last Friday. The website shows no service issues, but when I phone the automates message says there are problems.
My BQM shows a lot of packet loss, and speedtests show around 0.5 - 1 Mbps.

It's making working from home very difficult as although I have no trouble downloading large files, pushing them back to the server is extrememly slow.

Broadband Quality Monitor 

Screenshot 2020-10-26 at 11.57.40.png

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.3K
  • 887
  • 1.44K
Alessandro Volta
223 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Extremely slow upload speed RG1

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish. Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.


My Broadband Ping - 26_Aug_2020

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
212 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Extremely slow upload speed RG1

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14110000004.50000040.946209QAM2561
24190000004.40000240.366287QAM2562
34270000004.50000040.366287QAM2563
44350000004.19999740.366287QAM2564
54430000004.09999840.946209QAM2565
64510000004.19999740.366287QAM2566
74590000004.00000040.366287QAM2567
84670000004.30000340.366287QAM2568
94750000003.90000240.366287QAM2569
104830000004.00000040.946209QAM25610
114910000003.29999940.366287QAM25611
124990000003.50000040.946209QAM25612
135070000003.09999840.366287QAM25613
145150000003.09999840.366287QAM25614
155230000002.70000140.366287QAM25615
165310000002.90000240.366287QAM25616
175390000002.79999940.366287QAM25617
185470000002.50000040.366287QAM25618
195550000002.59999840.366287QAM25619
205630000002.29999940.366287QAM25620
215710000002.20000140.366287QAM25621
225790000001.79999940.366287QAM25622
235870000001.90000240.366287QAM25623
245950000001.59999838.983261QAM25624
256030000001.20000138.983261QAM25625
266110000001.09999838.983261QAM25626
276190000000.70000138.983261QAM25627
286270000000.59999838.983261QAM25628
296350000000.09999838.983261QAM25629
306430000000.59999838.983261QAM25630
316510000000.20000138.605377QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked000
2Locked19344400
3Locked12437900
4Locked15047400
5Locked19651400
6Locked19190900
7Locked15200900
8Locked12898400
9Locked16734900
10Locked15445300
11Locked931099100
12Locked12437900
13Locked14585900
14Locked15353400
15Locked11977400
16Locked8293400
17Locked11834810
18Locked11208900
19Locked9214410
20Locked8753900
21Locked9366970
22Locked12436910
23Locked7691300
24Locked85503910
25Locked112702610
26Locked112943400
27Locked84628300
28Locked81928900
29Locked110849500
30Locked113244310
31Locked4211350720



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159964K1880QAM4096728


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked 0.615814750
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
211 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Extremely slow upload speed RG1

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000041.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM9
23940000040.7705995120 KSym/sec8QAM12
34620000041.7705995120 KSym/sec32QAM11
45370000041.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM10



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0040
2US_TYPE_STDMA0040
3US_TYPE_STDMA0040
4US_TYPE_STDMA0040
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
210 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Extremely slow upload speed RG1

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:274Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:02:023No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 13:50:025MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 13:50:053No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
137 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Extremely slow upload speed RG1

It appears this was a local fault and is not resolved. 

Need to get your online and telephone fault notifications synced up though as it only causes confusion. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6.76K
  • 349
  • 598
Forum Team
Forum Team
15 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Extremely slow upload speed RG1

Hi JonesJonesJones,

 

Thanks for posting. I'm really sorry for the delayed reply and the slow broadband speeds. 

 

I've checked the system and it appears there was an intermittent signal issue in your area last week, however, from checking the services today, everything is all in spec. 

 

I do hope that means everything is resolved. Please do let me know if you need further assistance.

 

Kind regards,

John_GS
Forum Team

Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - "How to pay my Virgin Media bill"

0 Kudos
Reply