Menu
Reply
DanielCardwell
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
384 Views
Message 1 of 5
Flag for a moderator

Errors but only on some downstream channels

Hi guys, I was wondering if I ought to be getting a tech out to check over my line, this is 6 hours since counters were reset (and 10 since a modem reboot) and get lots of errors on the lower downstream channels but virtually none on the higher channels, wondering if we are in the wrong tap position or possibly need an attenuator to calm down downstream 1? Mainly just after opinions at present.

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)139000000147000000155000000163000000171000000179000000187000000195000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID12345678
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)3.402.862.903.463.353.273.683.82
RxMER (dB)37.0937.0937.0937.3637.9437.9437.9438.26
Pre RS Errors59822769127263211
Post RS Errors00000000

 

Upstream etc included in case it helps:

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.02.02.02.0
Channel ID3421
Frequency (Hz)32600000258000003940000046200000
Ranging StatusSuccessSuccessSuccessSuccess
Modulation64QAM32QAM64QAM64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000512000051200005120000
Mini-Slot Size2222
Power Level (dBmV)47.7547.2548.0048.00
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts1000
T4 Timeouts0000

 

Upstream Burst  Req(1) Init Maint(3) Per Maint(4) Adv Short(9) Adv Long(10) Adv UGS(11)

Modulation Type16QAMQPSK16QAM64QAM64QAM16QAM
Differential EncodingOFFOFFOFFOFFOFFOFF
Preamble Length56640384104104104
Preamble Value Offset65200716716716
FEC Error Correction (T)05510165
FEC Codeword Information Bytes (K)1634348122386
Maximum Burst Size0003255255
Guard Time Size84848888
Last Codeword LengthFixedFixedFixedShortenedShortenedShortened
Scrambler On/OffONONONONONON

 

Log seems ok, T3 is a common occurrence though

Network Log

First TimeLast TimePriorityError NumberDescription
13/10/2020 01:00:58 GMT13/10/2020 01:00:58 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
13/10/2020 00:52:00 GMT13/10/2020 00:52:00 GMTWarning (5)66050310Auth Success - Web login successful.
13/10/2020 00:51:50 GMT13/10/2020 00:51:50 GMTWarning (5)66050300Auth Fail - Web login failed.
13/10/2020 00:51:37 GMT13/10/2020 00:51:37 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
13/10/2020 00:28:50 GMT13/10/2020 00:28:50 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
13/10/2020 00:07:14 GMT13/10/2020 00:07:14 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
12/10/2020 23:59:28 GMT12/10/2020 23:59:28 GMTWarning (5)90000200CSFR Detect - Expired Content Submitted ; LAN Interface
12/10/2020 00:59:54 GMT12/10/2020 00:59:54 GMTError (4)68010300DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option
12/10/2020 00:30:00 GMT12/10/2020 00:30:00 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
12/10/2020 00:29:59 GMT12/10/2020 00:29:59 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
376 Views
Message 2 of 5
Flag for a moderator

Re: Errors but only on some downstream channels

Try a reboot to see if the Hub can renegotiate a better connection using this method ...

Switch the Hub off using the small switch on the rear of the Hub next to the power cord and pull the PSU plug from the wall socket.

Give it a good 5 minutes put the plug back in and switch the Hub back on.

Allow the Hub a few minutes to fully restart then try your connection again.

If that does work I doubt if it will be for more than a few hours.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Post a link to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 23.96K
  • 2.54K
  • 4.35K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
364 Views
Message 3 of 5
Flag for a moderator

Re: Errors but only on some downstream channels

RS error counts like yours are not an issue on a SH2. I have one too and it "always" has a hundred or so Pre errors and a few postRs ones - but I have never had any issues - it seems to be a "feature" of the SH2 🙂 the Up 32qam is not ideal either but a restart may change that.
What is of more concern is the T3's - a lot in a short time is not good and indicates a problem. So do as Mike suggests an get the BQM going asap and lets see if we can see things in there

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
DanielCardwell
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
325 Views
Message 4 of 5
Flag for a moderator

Re: Errors but only on some downstream channels

Thanks, have just set one up:

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/63aeb4017ee3ef8f640497b73da69797c3... 

Have tried the reboot technique several times before posting, this is probably the best range of channels its loaded recently as it actually looks a bit more stable than before

0 Kudos
Reply
DanielCardwell
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
168 Views
Message 5 of 5
Flag for a moderator

Re: Errors but only on some downstream channels

It has been fine and then something definitely happened today. There is definitely some fault that only occurs at random times then goes away again for a bit.

something definitely happened today!something definitely happened today!

0 Kudos
Reply