Menu
Reply
Cyirak
  • 82
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
996 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Did they not fix the latency issue on the hub 4?

I installed a Hub4 (was hoping for a hub5) yesterday and upgraded from 500 to gig1.

Speeds are fine  getting 945 down through ethernet and 45-52 up. however i noticed that the old latency spikes are back from when i originally signed up to virgin years ago. i belive it was an issue with the intel puma chip the behaviour looks exactly the same to me.

You can see exactly where i swapped the superhub at around 4 pm yesterday

Cyirak_1-1639901498460.png

anyone else experienced this? or could there be an issue on my connection causing this?

Tags (3)
0 Kudos
Reply
Cyirak
  • 82
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
993 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Did they not fix the latency issue on the hub 4?

Cable Modem Status

Item

Status

Comments

Cable Modem Status

Online

DOCSIS 3.1

Primary downstream channel

Locked

SC-QAM

Channel Overview

Downstream

Upstream

DOCSIS 3.0 channels

31

4

DOCSIS 3.1 channels

1

0

 

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel

Frequency (Hz)

Power (dBmV)

SNR (dB)

Modulation

Channel ID

25

330750000

5.699997

38.983261

QAM256

25

6

178750000

6.400002

38.605377

QAM256

6

7

186750000

6.099998

38.605377

QAM256

7

8

194750000

5.900002

38.605377

QAM256

8

9

202750000

5.699997

38.605377

QAM256

9

10

210750000

5.400002

38.983261

QAM256

10

11

218750000

5.000000

38.605377

QAM256

11

12

226750000

4.500000

38.983261

QAM256

12

13

234750000

4.000000

38.605377

QAM256

13

14

242750000

3.599998

38.983261

QAM256

14

15

250750000

3.099998

38.605377

QAM256

15

16

258750000

3.900002

38.605377

QAM256

16

17

266750000

5.300003

38.983261

QAM256

17

18

274750000

6.000000

38.983261

QAM256

18

19

282750000

6.199997

38.983261

QAM256

19

20

290750000

6.400002

38.983261

QAM256

20

21

298750000

6.000000

38.983261

QAM256

21

22

306750000

5.500000

40.366287

QAM256

22

23

314750000

5.500000

38.983261

QAM256

23

24

322750000

5.599998

40.366287

QAM256

24

26

338750000

5.699997

40.366287

QAM256

26

27

346750000

5.900002

40.366287

QAM256

27

28

354750000

6.099998

40.366287

QAM256

28

29

362750000

6.199997

40.366287

QAM256

29

30

370750000

5.599998

40.366287

QAM256

30

31

378750000

4.800003

38.983261

QAM256

31

32

386750000

4.300003

38.983261

QAM256

32

33

394750000

3.900002

38.605377

QAM256

33

34

402750000

3.900002

38.983261

QAM256

34

35

410750000

4.000000

40.366287

QAM256

35

36

418750000

4.400002

38.983261

QAM256

36

0 Kudos
Reply
Cyirak
  • 82
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
992 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Did they not fix the latency issue on the hub 4?

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel

Lock Status

RxMER (dB)

Pre RS Errors

Post RS Errors

25

Locked

38.983261

0

0

6

Locked

38.605377

0

0

7

Locked

38.605377

0

0

8

Locked

38.605377

0

0

9

Locked

38.605377

0

0

10

Locked

38.983261

0

0

11

Locked

38.605377

0

0

12

Locked

38.983261

0

0

13

Locked

38.605377

0

0

14

Locked

38.983261

0

0

15

Locked

38.605377

0

0

16

Locked

38.605377

0

0

17

Locked

38.983261

0

0

18

Locked

38.983261

0

0

19

Locked

38.983261

0

0

20

Locked

38.983261

0

0

21

Locked

38.983261

0

0

22

Locked

40.366287

0

0

23

Locked

38.983261

0

0

24

Locked

40.366287

0

0

26

Locked

40.366287

0

0

27

Locked

40.366287

0

0

28

Locked

40.366287

0

0

29

Locked

40.366287

0

0

30

Locked

40.366287

0

0

31

Locked

38.983261

0

0

32

Locked

38.983261

0

0

33

Locked

38.605377

0

0

34

Locked

38.983261

0

0

35

Locked

40.366287

0

0

36

Locked

38.983261

0

0

 

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel

Channel Width (MHz)

FFT Type

Number of Active Subcarriers

Modulation (Active Profile)

First Active Subcarrier (Hz)

37

96

4K

1880

QAM4096

759

 

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel ID

Lock Status

RxMER Data (dB)

PLC Power (dBmV)

Correcteds (Active Profile)

Uncorrectables (Active Profile)

37

Locked

43

4.0

120153432

0

 

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel

Frequency (Hz)

Power (dBmV)

Symbol Rate (ksps)

Modulation

Channel ID

1

32600000

40.020599

5120 KSym/sec

16QAM

5

2

39400000

40.020599

5120 KSym/sec

16QAM

4

3

46200000

39.770599

5120 KSym/sec

32QAM

3

4

25800000

40.270599

5120 KSym/sec

16QAM

6

 

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel

Channel Type

T1 Timeouts

T2 Timeouts

T3 Timeouts

T4 Timeouts

1

US_TYPE_STDMA

0

0

2

0

2

US_TYPE_STDMA

0

0

0

0

3

US_TYPE_STDMA

0

0

0

0

4

US_TYPE_STDMA

0

0

0

0

 

I noticed the upstream has gone to a lower modulation. this tends to happen from time to time but normally all channels are at 64QAM

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 6.08K
  • 511
  • 1.57K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
964 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Did they not fix the latency issue on the hub 4?


@Cyirak wrote:

<snip>  

I noticed the upstream has gone to a lower modulation. this tends to happen from time to time but normally all channels are at 64QAM

You have diagnosed the issue yourself as above.  No much you can do except call it in, or wait here a day or two for a VM Mod to respond.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Cyirak
  • 82
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
926 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Did they not fix the latency issue on the hub 4?

Yeah really disappointing. The Latency is horrible, I'll monitor for a few days and wait for a vm mod to respond.

Thanks for taking the time to respond.

0 Kudos
Reply
Cyirak
  • 82
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
834 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Did they not fix the latency issue on the hub 4?

So appears that there was a fault in my area that was resolved on Monday which was affecting the upload. However, my latency is still much worse and is terrible for gaming, wasn't brilliant before on the 500mb service compared to bt fftc or fttp but acceptable, its now dire.  all upstream channels are now at 64QAM and look to have been since the area issue was resolved.

HUB3 on 500mb day before I swapped over

Cyirak_0-1640115170162.png

On Gig1 with Hub 4

Cyirak_1-1640115210249.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Cyirak
  • 82
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
832 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Did they not fix the latency issue on the hub 4?

just noticed this, does this suggest there's a problem, the QAM on the downsteam has dropped to 2048 and there are a bucket load of correcteds.

Cyirak_0-1640115445561.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Cyirak
  • 82
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
807 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Did they not fix the latency issue on the hub 4?

Interestingly reboot of the SH4 (at about 8pm last night) which is in modem mode looks to resolved the issue. it was rebooted about 2 hours after i had swapped over so didn't really expect anything. 

 

Cyirak_0-1640161674173.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 6.08K
  • 511
  • 1.57K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
793 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Did they not fix the latency issue on the hub 4?


@Cyirak wrote:

just noticed this, does this suggest there's a problem, the QAM on the downsteam has dropped to 2048 and there are a bucket load of correcteds.

 


The QAM as you point out should be 4096.  As for the PreRS correctable figures, that's okay.  It's the PostRS uncorrectable errors that cause issues 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Cyirak
  • 82
  • 0
  • 3
On our wavelength
788 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Did they not fix the latency issue on the hub 4?

Thanks, This seems to have stuck at 4096 since the reboot so fingers crossed its now sorted. i'm also getting the full 52mbps upload where as before i was hitting 40.

 

Thanks for your help and taking the time to respond.

0 Kudos
Reply