Menu
Reply
worsley
  • 39
  • 1
  • 0
On our wavelength
651 Views
Message 1 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Constant slow speeds

Hi all,  I have the M600 package and my speeds are never around that figure, I understand that in peak times my speeds will be lower how ever no matter what time I run a speed test I see numbers averaging around the 350mbps mark. I have spoken to Virgin customer service and all they seem to want to do is send out a wifi booster however when testing I'm hardwired to the router. I have just ran this test as an up to date result @23:06 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
conman33158
  • 1.68K
  • 134
  • 364
Super solver
626 Views
Message 2 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Constant slow speeds

Wireless speeds are not guaranteed with there being too many variables. The screenshot shows the test was ran via wireless and not Ethernet.

What speed do you get on https://speedtest.samknows.com/ with direct wired connection from PC/Laptop to Virgin Hub using a Cat 5e cable or better with a 1Gbps capable Ethernet network card?

  1. Make sure the cable is Cat 5e or better
  2. Make sure your PC/laptop has a 1Gbps or better network card
  3. Disconnect all other Ethernet cables from the Hub when running the test

 

***********************************************************************************************************************************
BT Full Fibre 900 FTTP - Asus RT-AX82U to Openreach ONT Box & Asus RT-AX56U with AiMesh setup
***********************************************************************************************************************************
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 9.91K
  • 1.6K
  • 4.41K
Alessandro Volta
611 Views
Message 3 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Constant slow speeds

@worsley I understand that in peak times my speeds will be lower 

Not on a normal VM connection.  If the local network is working within capacity you should see no appreciable difference in speed between peak and off peak, and you should see your full contracted speed over an ethernet connected device that can support those speeds.

However, as @conman33158 has pointed out, you're measuring speed over wifi, and the circa 350 Mbps is representative of the maximum wireless speeds you'd expect from many wifi devices under real world conditions.

0 Kudos
Reply
worsley
  • 39
  • 1
  • 0
On our wavelength
598 Views
Message 4 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Constant slow speeds

Hi and good morning, thanks for the reply. 

so when I run my speed tests I’m  connected directly in to the router via a cat 7 cable which I bought. I’m not 100% sure why that image shows a wireless connection. My pc is a custom made gaming machine and is capable of 10gbps connections. There is no other wired connections to the router. I had virgin install the hub in my office so I could run my Ethernet directly to it.

worsley_0-1628413222967.png

 Above is a test ran on my phone wirelessly. 

thanks for the reply 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 5.83K
  • 481
  • 1.48K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
571 Views
Message 5 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Constant slow speeds


@worsley wrote:

<snip>    Above is a test ran on my phone wirelessly. 

thanks for the reply 

 


Wireless tests are not recognised by VM.  You have to have show speed tests done wired directly to the Hub, as previously advised.

Also try running the test in Safe Mode with Networking, if using Windows.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Eeeps
  • 907
  • 57
  • 158
Well-informed
563 Views
Message 6 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Constant slow speeds

If your speeds really are slow at all times then it would be worth posting your modem connection stats from 192.168.0.1 (link at bottom of that page).

If you need to run regular speed tests then Ookla have a CLI version of their speed test client at ookla speedtest cli.
This can be directly sheduled from Windows Scheduler or through the following script that creates a better formatted output.

Spoiler
@If not exist %1 @Echo "Date","Time","Ping","Jitter","Down","Up","OoklaLink">%1
@For /F "tokens=1-10 delims=," %%a IN ('speedtest.exe -s 21967 -f csv') do @Set Ping=%%~c&@Set Jitter=%%~d&@Set /A Download=%%~f*8&@Set /A Upload=%%~g*8&@Set OOKLALink=%%~j.png
@Set /A DownloadU=(%Download%+5000)/1000000
@Set /A DownloadL=(((%Download%+5000)/10000)%%100)+100
@Set DownloadL=%DownloadL%0
@Set /A UploadU=(%Upload%+5000)/1000000
@Set /A UploadL=(((%Upload%+5000)/10000)%%100)+100
@Set UploadL=%UploadL%0
@Echo "%Date%","%Time:~0,-3%","%Ping%","%Jitter%","%DownloadU%.%DownloadL:~1,2%","%UploadU%.%UploadL:~1,2%","%OOKLALink%">>%1

It takes a single parameter of path/filename for the output.
You'll need to run the SpeedTest cli manually once on the user you want to use to accept the licence agreement.

Output is like...

"07/08/2021","21:30:25","17.239","1.994","528.95","42.39","https://www.speedtest.net/result/c/9c845425-4562-41d9-b2c0-0f0acc1e375e.png"
"07/08/2021","22:00:26","17.062","6.652","585.26","42.30","https://www.speedtest.net/result/c/8e1c914b-ba92-452d-b415-0d951a413e39.png"
"07/08/2021","22:30:25","16.324","1.044","605.25","45.04","https://www.speedtest.net/result/c/ff3af9b6-4eec-4eed-afc2-291afd6d08c1.png"
"07/08/2021","23:00:27","16.663","4.085","549.46","42.35","https://www.speedtest.net/result/c/b0b25222-02f5-4050-ba8a-4e31dca1b48a.png"
"07/08/2021","23:30:34","17.086","1.793","441.55","42.49","https://www.speedtest.net/result/c/413c7ad9-862f-44fc-9ae8-b283ad2a3a0f.png"
"08/08/2021"," 0:00:30","17.462","0.133","616.16","42.36","https://www.speedtest.net/result/c/41aece81-c19e-4b14-9795-81e7c85f38f0.png"
"08/08/2021"," 0:30:26","17.464","3.56","653.69","42.51","https://www.speedtest.net/result/c/5830e912-c91f-4ac8-97d0-f263bed0d647.png"

As you can see, my connection slows a little at peak times.

0 Kudos
Reply
worsley
  • 39
  • 1
  • 0
On our wavelength
562 Views
Message 7 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Constant slow speeds

Hi that last test was a comparison on a  wireless connection. The test provided in my original post was done on my pc which is hardwired directrly to the router

0 Kudos
Reply
worsley
  • 39
  • 1
  • 0
On our wavelength
557 Views
Message 8 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Constant slow speeds

 

ss (2021-08-08 at 11.46.45).png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
worsley
  • 39
  • 1
  • 0
On our wavelength
550 Views
Message 9 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Constant slow speeds

Ive posted an image of my downstream, it looks to me as if its set to 350 but I quite possibly could be wrong. See what you think once the team verify. Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
conman33158
  • 1.68K
  • 134
  • 364
Super solver
528 Views
Message 10 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Constant slow speeds

Can you please upload your router stats and set up a BQM

Type 192.168.0.1 or (192.168.100.1 if you have your Hub in Modem mode) into your address bar at the top of your browser

Do NOT log in, just click “Check Router Status” at the bottom of the page. Sometimes the “Check Router Status” is missing, in this case just go ahead and log in and go to Advanced Settings-> Tools-> Network Status.

Please copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network Log tabs, if you get a yellow warning just click the Post button again.

Do not try to fit everything in one post! You can use more than one post for each configuration tab if needed!

If you get a warning when you hit “Post” just hit “Post” again and it should work ok!

Please do not use screenshots

Also can you please setup a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com. Just click on Create a new monitor.

***********************************************************************************************************************************
BT Full Fibre 900 FTTP - Asus RT-AX82U to Openreach ONT Box & Asus RT-AX56U with AiMesh setup
***********************************************************************************************************************************
0 Kudos
Reply