Menu
Reply
mahutchinson
  • 32
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
595 Views
Message 1 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Broadband speed

Just noticed that my discount period has ended and in May bill went up to around £75 for 200 Mb Broadband, TV and phone. In June it went up again to around £95 and has stayed there. Some of my speeds this year have been 11.46 Mb/s (13 Jan), 21.90 Mb/s (23 Feb), 0.68 Mb/s (21 May), 0.49 Mb/s (20 Jun), 8.39 Mb/s (8 Jul) and 1.71 Mb/s (7 Aug). This is way worse than I was getting on the 100Mb service. I think I've only seen the speed over 100 Mb a couple of times. I just did a test on here and it tells me my hub needs re-setting as it is in modem mode and this could cause issues. I have been using that mode as the wi-fi was so poor using the Virgin router. What issues could be caused by modem mode ? I have read a number of times of people claiming that Virgin deliberately scupper the speed when you use modem mode and re-route your broadband via a slower server.  

Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 32.14K
  • 3.16K
  • 6.1K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
570 Views
Message 2 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed

Modem mode is just fine - been in it for 20 odd years with no issues

Can you check speeds this way
______________________

If you think that you have a BB speed problem, then to check the speeds coming in to your Hub properly, and whether they match what you should be getting, you cannot rely on wifi tests, - no BB supplier guarantees those - only speeds "TO" the Hub are guaranteed.

So, can you test speeds directly like this. If you expect >100Mbps then connect a 1GB enabled computer/laptop, with up to date drivers, via a NEW and working Cat5e/6a ethernet cable, directly to the Hub which you have put into “modem mode” (https://www.virginmedia.com/help/virgin-media-hub-modem-mode ). This ensures that NO other devices are connected

Test speeds at https://speedtest.samknows.com/ - try on 2 different browsers as Chrome sometimes gives odd results.

If they are still low – boot your device into Windows safe+networking mode - to disable any potentially interfering software - and try again.

There are many posts on here (I have a list of ~30!) where QoS software, unknown/flaky software, old network card drivers, corrupted browsers, bad cables or other connected devices are limiting speeds on tests.

Report back what that gets. examples why... see message 7 9 in the first thread and 9 in in the second and 3 in the third

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/HUB-5-and-IGB-wifi/td-p/5088163

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Slow-Ethernet-Speed/m-p/5060946#M484321

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Upgrade-from-M600-to-Gig1-no-speed-change-with-Hub-4/td-p...

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
mahutchinson
  • 32
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
553 Views
Message 3 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed

Thanks, I'll look at this although my desktop was connected exactly like this until it was moved for re-decorating. Also, regardless of the method of testing the range of speeds and getting speeds of less than 1 Mb/s suggests to me something going other then the method of testing. I also get extreme buffering on TV sometimes so these results are not just from one source.   

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 32.14K
  • 3.16K
  • 6.1K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
498 Views
Message 4 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed

Lets see the Hub connection data - can you do this
_________________________________________
In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) (DONT click these links) - and hit return. On the first page up dont login (unless you have the Hub4/5 - when you do login) - just click on the “router status” icon/text at bottom-middle (Hub3/4) or top/right (SH’s) of the Login page and then Navigate to these “pages” and just copy/paste the normal “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 tables from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs page. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again. If character limits are “exceeded” - just do two posts

If you haven’t already, set up a free, secure and “offlsite” - “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph”. Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate. Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see. On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon) In the URL box paste the link you copied and then click OK

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
mahutchinson
  • 32
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
487 Views
Message 5 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 32.14K
  • 3.16K
  • 6.1K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
480 Views
Message 6 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed

BQM looks fine - no evidence of Network disconnections on there yet

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
mahutchinson
  • 32
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
470 Views
Message 7 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13790000002.237256 qam31
22030000003.538256 qam9
32110000003.438256 qam10
42190000003.238256 qam11
52270000003.238256 qam12
6235000000337256 qam13
72430000002.237256 qam14
82510000001.737256 qam15
92590000001.538256 qam16
102670000001.538256 qam17
112750000001.438256 qam18
122830000001.238256 qam19
132910000001.437256 qam20
142990000001.737256 qam21
153070000002.237256 qam22
163150000002.537256 qam23
173230000002.737256 qam24
183310000002.937256 qam25
193390000002.537256 qam26
20347000000238256 qam27
213550000002.537256 qam28
223630000002.438256 qam29
233710000002.438256 qam30
243870000001.737256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.650
2Locked38.640
3Locked38.640
4Locked38.650
5Locked38.960
6Locked37.650
7Locked37.600
8Locked37.600
9Locked38.600
10Locked38.600
11Locked38.650
12Locked38.650
13Locked37.640
14Locked37.630
15Locked37.650
16Locked37.650
17Locked37.660
18Locked37.650
19Locked37.600
20Locked38.600
21Locked37.650
22Locked38.650
23Locked38.950
24Locked37.600

 

0 Kudos
Reply
mahutchinson
  • 32
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
469 Views
Message 8 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030003946.5512064 qam9
23940002644512064 qam12
34619999644.5512064 qam11
45369998346.5512064 qam10



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description
15/08/2022 14:56:36noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/08/2022 12:25:19noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/08/2022 12:25:19ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/08/2022 02:38:20criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/08/2022 00:25:19noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/08/2022 00:25:19ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/08/2022 12:25:18noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/08/2022 12:25:18ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/08/2022 03:06:8criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/08/2022 00:25:19noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/08/2022 00:25:19ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
31/07/2022 21:18:31criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
31/07/2022 20:56:12noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
31/07/2022 20:56:12ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/07/2022 11:08:42criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/07/2022 14:54:30noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/07/2022 14:54:30ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/07/2022 15:03:44criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/07/2022 02:54:30noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/07/2022 02:54:30ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;




 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 32.14K
  • 3.16K
  • 6.1K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
445 Views
Message 9 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed

All stats look spot on.

What were the speedtest results after doing it as I suggested in message 2

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
mahutchinson
  • 32
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
433 Views
Message 10 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed

I tried to connect direct to the hub but couldn't make it work. When I did diagnostics on the ethernet adaptor it said that the IP configuration was invalid. Do I have to put it back in router mode first ?