Menu
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
181 Views
Message 11 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed using Ethernet wired CAT 8 top end

You definitely understand that moment when you are on a proper mish gaming away. Sitting at the PC just isn't gonna happen.. I will take the 'not the best way to check the broadband connection speed' through xbox. 

Thanks for replying mate 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.49K
  • 2.4K
  • 4.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
177 Views
Message 12 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed using Ethernet wired CAT 8 top end

No problem - good luck solving the issue with advice from others that you can be bothered to do.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
Anonymous
Not applicable
176 Views
Message 13 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed using Ethernet wired CAT 8 top end

There is no need for the cold shoulder. I have said that I appreciate your advice. I'm not trying to get a rise out of you.. 

But if you read the last 100 posts from different people it's all the same question

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.49K
  • 2.4K
  • 4.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
169 Views
Message 14 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed using Ethernet wired CAT 8 top end

I and others are always willing to help, but doing the wired tests is a key part of the trouble shooting. Here for example is a list of recent threads where non-VM related issues have been the cause of the issues. I appreciate that most (if not all) may not be relevant to your issue - but until we see some data it's hard to second guess what is.
________________________________
Using Speedtest App & not the website
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Area-20-Slow-Speed/m-p/4317764#M234449

MSI “Killer” software
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Slow-internet/td-p/4263530

Windows Updates
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Achieve-Full-Speed-In-Safe-Mode-Only/td-p/3...
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Downgrade-from-350-to-200-barely-getting-100/td-p/4154421
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Speed-drop-not-always-Virgin-s-fault/td-p/4461515

Console in “standby”
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/M350-only-getting-25mb/m-p/4191390#M223297

External Hard drive interfering with wifi
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Wifi-home-connection-problem/td-p/4445571/p...

Antivirus Packages
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/362mbps-package-doesn-t-get-past-high-100-s-limited/td-p/...

Wifi Router NAT acceleration setting
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/350m-speed-slow-barely-reaches-200mbps/td-p/4147846

VPN issues
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/M350-slow-download-speed/td-p/4141571/page/3
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Internet-Speed/td-p/4153201

QoS is causing speed problem (Linksys)
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Linksys-Velop-slow-upload-speeds/td-p/40024...

Dell speed problems
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Download-speeds/td-p/3894056
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/slow-speeds-in-area-20/m-p/4044245#M212401
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Virgin-Hub-3-Ethernet-speed-locked-to-50mbs...

Browsers speed problem
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Another-slow-speed-on-M350-area-20/m-p/4138618#M219126
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Slow-broadband/td-p/3960227
 https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Etherent-speed-slow/m-p/3912102#M202773
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Speed-Check-Only-get-maximum-80-instead-of-100/td-p/39522...

LAN App problems
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Slow-speed/td-p/3896582
https://forum-en.msi.com/index.php?topic=292364.0

Bad Switch
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/SuperHub-3-wired-connection-drops/m-p/42001...

Network Card driver negotiating at10/100
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Slow-broadband-speed-upgraded-to-350-still-no-better/m-p/... message 17
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/slow-speeds/td-p/4026917/page/2
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Vivid-350-just-installed-but-relatively-low-speed-connect...

NIC Drivers
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Having-some-problems-after-a-speed-upgrade/td-p/4175706

Faulty Ethernet surge protector
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Area-30-M350-slow/td-p/4077036

Cat5 v Cat5e cable
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Slow-speed-on-VIVID350/td-p/3991347

WIFI adapter issues
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Speed-is-up-and-down/td-p/4535996
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Very-poor-wifi-coverage-in-last-two-weeks/t...
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Laptop-wont-connect-to-Wifi/td-p/3944340/pa...

Bluetooth interfering on the phone
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/2-Mbps-right-now-%EF%B8%8F/td-p/3935445

Using SamKnows Box
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Vivid-350-speed/td-p/3941298

External CCTV Cameras
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Intermittent-Wifi/td-p/4104959

Get a New PC !
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Vivid-200-not-geting-full-speed/td-p/3905430



--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
134 Views
Message 15 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed using Ethernet wired CAT 8 top end

Screenshot_20210227-060028.png

Screenshot_20210227-060028.png

Screenshot_20210227-060028.png

0 Kudos
Reply
RainmakerRaw
  • 97
  • 1
  • 30
Up to speed
96 Views
Message 16 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed using Ethernet wired CAT 8 top end

Cat 8 is useless to you. So is cat 7. Both are shielded cables and require compliant network ports, with shielding/grounding. They also both use different connectors to standard cat5e/6/6a Ethernet. Your gaming console and SuperHub don't have this specification. Extremely likely neither does your switch, or any of your home network devices (PCs, laptops, consoles etc).

Higher numbers for Ethernet cable doesn't mean it's automatically better, though dodgy Chinese eBay sellers will happily trade on people's ignorance with terrible quality 'Cat8' and 'Cat7' CCA cables with little or no to-spec shielding and terrible quality (or non-existent) twisted pairs. Ironically, anyone who actually knows their onions at Virgin is far more likely to blame your cabling when they realise you think you have "Cat 8"...and like I said, unless your device ports, switches and router are also Cat8 compliant, you don't.

Cat 6/A for example is actually a newer standard despite the lower number, and doesn't require shielding to achieve 10Gbps over 100M. Quality UTP copper cat 5e is ample for gigabit at 100M and 10Gbps over around 50M. Exceeding cat5e (eg cat6(a)) has absolutely no impact on your gaming whatsoever. As for who is gaming on cat 5-7? That'd be pretty much everybody...

While I realise that issues or faults are frustrating, you're looking at the wrong metric. Having even 180Mbps downstream is laughably overkill for gaming, or even for watching four 4K HD streams whilst you game. You can game at 10Mbps without issue. If I were you, I'd be more concerned with the latency and jitter inherent in DOCSIS versus DSL or optic technologies. Either way, I hope you get sorted soon. If it's down to local over-utilisation (i.e. over subscription) I wouldn't hold your breath...

0 Kudos
Reply
keasy
  • 318
  • 4
  • 32
Superfast
65 Views
Message 17 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed using Ethernet wired CAT 8 top end

Anything above cat5e is also vulnerable to breakage as the heavy shielding prevents bending. Even cat6 has to bend gradually and navy times people force it and snap the wires inside.

 

As rainmaker says, cheap priced high spec cables are nasty and Copper Coated Aluminium not proper cooper and will just creat problems.

 

Worth checking your cables. If I were you I'd drop that cat8 down to 5e.

 

I run my home network in 5e, no probs.

0 Kudos
Reply