Menu
Reply
crashtestbot
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
477 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Broadband speed consistently under performing

For the last few months my broadband speed peaks at around 30Mbps and I'm on the M100 product.  Looking at my speedtest history in Dec and Jan my speeds averaged around 80Mbps  I've read the posts about throttling and although that's my first though I'm going to try and keep an open mind.  

My aim to see if there's anything else I'm missing before logging a fault and use up someone's time.

In short I've pulled off all devices off Wi-Fi and and run speed tests from a wired connection which still remains at around 30Mbps.  The virgin device is in modem mode, I've setup iperf speeds tests on the lan side between two win10 machines to ensure the asus router is ok which it is.

The 30Mb speed isn't unusable but I want to get what I pay for.  Although this area is my background I'm still happy enough to seek some advise.

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
DJ_Shadow1966
  • 6.86K
  • 1.31K
  • 1.9K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
474 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed consistently under performing

Hello

Thank for joining in on the forum, we will try the best to get your issue resolved.

Can you please post your network stats from the hub
Open a Web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) and enter the address http://192.168.0.1
Note: If you have enabled Modem Mode on your Hub 3.0 you will need to use 192.168.100.1 instead.
Posting the stats by copy and paste will remove all personal information so no breaches.
Do not login but click on where it says "Check Router Stats" and then copy and post from the following 4 tabs, Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network logs (if they are pasted then all personal information is * out) and we can check your power level, also while you about that can you please go around and check that all connectors to VM equipment are hand tight. Also while doing this please check for any damage to cable, or un-terminated connection without either coax or a terminator.
Also please run "Check service status" at the top right of this forum and call 0800 561 0061 to check for local issues.
Also one think you can do is too signup at https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality and setup a broadband quality monitor which will keep an eye on you connection by sending a small amount of data to the hub asking if it still on.

Regards Mike

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
crashtestbot
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
461 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed consistently under performing

Many thanks for the response.  Service status is good and no issues reported and ran the tests to be sure.

Tighten everything up, was a little loose.  Will setup the quality check now and post back tomorrow.

Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 371000000 3.7 37 256 qam 26
2 203000000 5 38 256 qam 9
3 211000000 4.8 38 256 qam 10
4 219000000 4.8 38 256 qam 11
5 227000000 4.8 38 256 qam 12
6 235000000 4.6 38 256 qam 13
7 243000000 4.5 38 256 qam 14
8 251000000 4.5 38 256 qam 15
9 259000000 4.5 38 256 qam 16
10 267000000 4.4 38 256 qam 17
11 275000000 4.5 38 256 qam 18
12 283000000 4.5 38 256 qam 19
13 291000000 4.5 37 256 qam 20
14 299000000 4.6 37 256 qam 21
15 307000000 4.4 38 256 qam 22
16 315000000 4.3 37 256 qam 23
17 323000000 4.4 37 256 qam 24
18 363000000 3.7 37 256 qam 25
19 379000000 3.4 37 256 qam 27
20 387000000 3 37 256 qam 28
21 395000000 3.2 36 256 qam 29
22 403000000 3.4 36 256 qam 30
23 411000000 3.5 36 256 qam 31
24 419000000 3 36 256 qam 32


Downstream bonded channels
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 37.3 146 0
2 Locked 38.6 159 1
3 Locked 38.9 120 0
4 Locked 38.6 306 0
5 Locked 38.6 126 0
6 Locked 38.6 89 0
7 Locked 38.9 65 0
8 Locked 38.9 64 0
9 Locked 38.6 54 0
10 Locked 38.6 66 0
11 Locked 38.6 54 1
12 Locked 38.6 68 0
13 Locked 37.6 74 0
14 Locked 37.6 86 0
15 Locked 38.6 92 0
16 Locked 37.3 98 15
17 Locked 37.6 101 5
18 Locked 37.3 102 0
19 Locked 37.3 200 0
20 Locked 37.3 232 0
21 Locked 36.6 303 0
22 Locked 36.6 277 0
23 Locked 36.6 273 0
24 Locked 36.6 395 0

Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 53700000 4.5 5120 64 qam 12
2 46200000 4.375 5120 64 qam 11
3 39400000 4.425 5120 64 qam 10
4 32600000 4.225 5120 64 qam 9


Upstream bonded channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
3 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
4 ATDMA 0 0 0 0

General Configuration
Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
;fg87dsfd;kfoA,.iyewrkldJKDHS


Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID 496
Max Traffic Rate 117000047
Max Traffic Burst 42600
Min Traffic Rate 0


Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID 495
Max Traffic Rate 10500047
Max Traffic Burst 16320
Min Traffic Rate 0
Max Concatenated Burst 16320
Scheduling Type BestEffort

Network Log
Time Priority Description
18/07/2020 08:37:7 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/07/2020 05:00:37 notice DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-rtsl10016u-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/07/2020 05:00:37 Error DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/07/2020 13:16:17 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/07/2020 02:04:22 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/07/2020 21:32:2 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/07/2020 02:01:16 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/07/2020 02:01:15 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/07/2020 02:01:15 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/07/2020 02:01:15 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/07/2020 02:01:14 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/07/2020 02:01:13 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/07/2020 02:01:13 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/07/2020 02:01:12 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/07/2020 02:01:11 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/07/2020 02:01:11 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/07/2020 01:59:54 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/07/2020 01:59:54 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.45K
  • 2.4K
  • 4K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
432 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed consistently under performing

Stats look OK to me. To complete your speed checks can you do it this way as well...

Check that your computer/laptop, has up to date drivers and with the Hub in modem mode test at speedtest.net (not the App!) to your nearest VM server - try 2 different browsers.

If they are still low – boot the device into safe+networking mode and try again.
There are many posts on here where unknown software, corrupted browsers or other connected devices are limiting speeds on tests.

Report back what that gets.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
crashtestbot
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
388 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed consistently under performing

Thanks John, but not a client issue as it's impacting all devices.  I've been running transfers using iperf3 on both LAN & WLAN interfaces between two Windows 10 laptops and can max out the NIC's (130Mb + on WLAN and 950Mb + on LAN NIC's).

I did for fun try different servers on speedtest.net via different browsers but it peaks at 32Mb. Something else is limiting the transfers, either my virgin box or something else.  I did have a log a call about 2 months ago as I lost connection on the phone, turns it there was some corrosion on my house connection.   

0 Kudos
Reply
crashtestbot
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
387 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed consistently under performing

Attached are the thinkbroadband capture:

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/5df166a3fc6459e81358a12332220ead24836af6

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Paul_DN
  • 5.84K
  • 342
  • 616
Forum Team
Forum Team
376 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband speed consistently under performing

Hi crashtestbot,

 

Thank you for reaching out to us in our community I am sorry you are not getting the expected speeds when running speed tests, I have had a look at things our end and the only thing I can see is you only have 4 upstream channels but do have 24 downstream as you should have, I would advise you to try a pin reset on the router, push a pin in the reset hole at the back of the router, hold it in for a timed 1 minute, do not turn the router off during or after and allow 10 minutes for the router to settle.

 

Regards

 

Paul.  

0 Kudos
Reply