Menu
Reply
pkquinton
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
1,204 Views
Message 1 of 34
Flag for a moderator

Broadband cutting out

Hello. This is my first post. Grateful for any help. I'm not very IT literate, so please be patient and talk to me like I am your nan. 

Me and my wife are working from home (we're both key workers), and our son is home schooling. We will have up to 8 devices at any one time connected to our SuperHub 3 (HP Elitebook, MacBook Air, Acer Chromebook, and 5x iPhones), and are on the M200 broadband package. 

I think our internet speed is generally fine and the wifi signal is strong in most rooms, but our broadband has been cutting out several times a day for the past 2-3 weeks and is getting worse. This is a causing us real problems as we end up being disconnected from conference calls, VPNs, Google Classroom, etc, and means we are unable to work for periods of time.

I have run several tests on the router, rebooted it, checked the cables, etc. It's also well positioned. I think the issue is with the broadband signal coming into our house (in Kingston Upon Thames). I see there is area problem just at the moment, but the signal cutting out is an ongoing problem, which has been particularly bad today. 

Very grateful for any help as I cannot find a number on the website to call Virgin Media direct. 

Finally, would it help if I...

1. Upgraded to a faster broadband package? (That said, I cannot see online that this is possible without also upgrading by TV package, which I don't want or need.)

2. Invested in a mesh router? (Not that I know what a one is, but I was researching solutions online and looked like it might help.)

Thank you for any help. Cheers. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Kippies
  • 12.44K
  • 859
  • 3.72K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,202 Views
Message 2 of 34
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Broadband cutting out

Lets start at the start- check the signal coming in.

Go to 192.168.0.1 in your browser, or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode

 

Do NOT LOG IN

 

hub31.jpg

 

Post your upstream, downstream and network metrics from your HUB.

 

shub32.png

 

 

 

Screen captures are nice, C&P will do though.

 

Someone will get a look for you.

 

 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
pkquinton
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
1,123 Views
Message 3 of 34
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband cutting out

The upstream screenScreen Shot 2020-04-25 at 12.39.42.pngcap

0 Kudos
Reply
pkquinton
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
1,007 Views
Message 4 of 34
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband cutting out

The network log screencaps (lots of warnings and criticals)

 

0 Kudos
Reply
pkquinton
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
1,109 Views
Message 5 of 34
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband cutting out

Having problems inserting photos. Will try again later.

  

0 Kudos
Reply
pkquinton
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
1,101 Views
Message 6 of 34
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband cutting out

Network log screencaps

Screen Shot 2020-04-25 at 12.41.02.jpgScreen Shot 2020-04-25 at 12.41.15.jpgScreen Shot 2020-04-25 at 12.41.33.jpgScreen Shot 2020-04-25 at 12.41.47.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
pkquinton
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
1,089 Views
Message 7 of 34
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband cutting out

Downstream screencaps

Screen Shot 2020-04-25 at 13.05.49.pngScreen Shot 2020-04-25 at 13.06.02.pngScreen Shot 2020-04-25 at 13.06.14.pngScreen Shot 2020-04-25 at 13.06.26.pngScreen Shot 2020-04-25 at 13.06.37.png

0 Kudos
Reply
Kippies
  • 12.44K
  • 859
  • 3.72K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,069 Views
Message 8 of 34
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Broadband cutting out

Yeah most stuff is out of spec.

 

Ill flag for staff to pick it up for you.

You will likely need an engineer out, which will be arranged through here for you.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

pkquinton
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
1,063 Views
Message 9 of 34
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband cutting out

Thank you. I can't post the network logs screencaps as they apparently contain my MAC address (whatever that is), but they do show a string of messages like "Warning! RCS partial service" and "Critical! SYNC Timing Synchronization Failure". 

I'm v grateful for your help. Cheers.

0 Kudos
Reply
Joe1888cfc
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
980 Views
Message 10 of 34
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband cutting out

Screenshot_20200427_171622_com.brave.browser.jpg

Screenshot_20200427_171617_com.brave.browser.jpg

Screenshot_20200427_171613_com.brave.browser.jpg

Screenshot_20200427_171607_com.brave.browser.jpg

Screenshot_20200427_171527_com.brave.browser.jpg

Screenshot_20200427_171517_com.brave.browser.jpg

Screenshot_20200427_171457_com.brave.browser.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply