Menu
Reply
Sam28
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
834 Views
Message 1 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Broadband Speed - Checks have been run.

Hi, Hoping you can point me in the right direction to speak with someone about the broadband speed/coverage.

Recently switched to Virgin 100, I have been seeing download speeds from 0.19mbs to 38.64mps (wireless) depending on where in my house I am. Test have all been run on the same device for consistency. 

I have run the diagnostics, reset the router and everything else that has been suggested by the app.

The only next step I can find is to purchase a wi-fi extender, although I fail to see how this would help when I'm next to the router and still only getting half (or less) of the advertised speeds, or why I should need this to cover the upstairs of my house?

All the best,

Sam

0 Kudos
Reply
SCA1972
  • 5.73K
  • 652
  • 1.92K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
816 Views
Message 2 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Speed - Checks have been run.

Hi Sam

What speeds do you get with an Ethernet connection?  Just trying to establish if this is only a wireless speed issue or a line speed issue.

 

Wireless is easily disrupted by a number of external factors (Thickness of walls and building materials used within them, mirrors, fish tanks, cordless phones, baby monitors, microwave ovens, a neighbour's wireless router, etc.) so it is not something VM can control or guarantee, no ISP can (with a single free router).

There are sticky posts at the top of this board with advice on WiFi:

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Getting-a-better-Wireless-Network-Signal/td...

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/UNDERSTANDING-KEY-ASPECTS-OF-WiFi/td-p/3870...


Another option to improve your wireless instead of an extender is with a third party router and the hub in modem mode.  This could potentially provide faster speed for you in the same room as the router (if your device is capable of faster speeds) as well as better range. It is what I and many other customers do and it can make a huge difference.  In my experience most third party routers are better than the free routers that ISPs provide.

______________________
Scott

My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Sam28
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
811 Views
Message 3 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Speed - Checks have been run.

Scot,

Thanks for the speedy response - wired download speeds are currently showing 46.64mbps so not great. but better than the 1mb I'm getting on wi-fi in the room about 10m from the router. 

Also, I appreciate that there are a number of factors that can cause Wi-Fi issues, but it's a bit galling to use the app to test the range and be told 'can't get service' when it's upstairs. But I can solve the problem if I pay them some more every month...

Any other thoughts welcome...

Sam

0 Kudos
Reply
Joshua_B
  • 92
  • 28
  • 35
Forum Team
Forum Team
808 Views
Message 4 of 24
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Broadband Speed - Checks have been run.

Hello,

Regarding the issue with WiFi and speeds you might find there are various different things impacting the performance,

The hub 3 broadcasts both the 2.4ghz and 5ghz frequency, although by default these are named the same so unless your particular device has a programme that let's you know which frequency you are on, its hard to say if your device is even 5ghz compatible,

2.4ghz is support by all(most) devices that have WiFi capabilities, whereas 5ghz isn't supported by everything,

2.4 has a greater range but lesser speed whilst 5ghz has the reverse of lesser range but greater speed,

The device you are using may only be compatible with the 2.4ghz frequency and therfore you would be unlikely to see much of a higher performance in speed then you are currently getting

Again in terms of speed it's all variable depending on the device, I've found most devices on 2.4ghz  show average speeds of between 35-50 on 2.4 with other devices being able to get nearer 100mbs whilst 5ghz is again completely variant on devices and settings, with some only achieving up to 150mb and others getting over 500mbs.

 

If you log into the router settings on the hub of 192.168.0.1 and log in using the admin password found on the underside of the hub you can look at 'splitting' the SSID by example adding a 2G and 5G to the respective frequencies, note if you do this and have issues later down the line customer services would look at reverting these settings by default.

For WiFi range again this is all variant dependant on hub location and all different house shapes and sizes,  the boosters will help with black spots in parts of the house but their performance relies on factors outside of our control such as the quality of the electrics in your house, different ring mains, not plugging into extension sockets etc.

I've worked in 3 story homes with full coverage from top to bottom, with the hub on the ground floor and then you can struggle getting signal in an  Upstairs bedroom of your average 3 bed house,

I myself had a powerline system and used it for about 7 years before it's performance started to deteriorate, but I've upgraded to a WiFi mesh system and in terms of coverage and stability I've never had better.


Here to help! I'm a technician helping out , all opinions are my own. Find out more




If you have found my response helpful today please take the time to mark my answer as helpful and give some Kudos.

Although I work for Vm all/most posts are of my own opinion

Fancy £50 off your bill? Ask me how.
Sam28
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
798 Views
Message 5 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Speed - Checks have been run.

Joshua,

Thanks for the comprehensive reply - I can't see the splitting options but looking at my connected devices it looks like a mix. One's further away are defaulting to 2.4ghz.

The iMac closer is showing 5ghz and registering speeds of 100mb as expected. The iMac in the next room is connecting via 2.4 and speeds have just jumped up to 27.14mps (up from 1mb at the time of my original post). 

My iPhone that's next to the router is connecting via 2.4ghz and showing speeds of 5mb.

Any suggestions/links to equipment that can fix/stabilise this are welcome, and whilst I know every house is different you would think a basic level of cover would be guaranteed by now. Other than 'buy this extra piece of kit'.

Thanks again.

Sam

0 Kudos
Reply
SCA1972
  • 5.73K
  • 652
  • 1.92K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
794 Views
Message 6 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Speed - Checks have been run.


@Sam28 wrote:

Thanks for the speedy response - wired download speeds are currently showing 46.64mbps so not great. but better than the 1mb I'm getting on wi-fi in the room about 10m from the router. 

Also, I appreciate that there are a number of factors that can cause Wi-Fi issues, but it's a bit galling to use the app to test the range and be told 'can't get service' when it's upstairs. But I can solve the problem if I pay them some more every month...

Any other thoughts welcome...


OK so if wired speeds are not hitting 100Mbps then there might be an issue with your line or it might be a peak time capacity issue with your segment of the network.  Pre crisis the peak times were around 5pm to 11pm weekdays and all weekend, but since lockdown the peak times are more often 7am to 11pm or midnight weekdays and all weekends.

If you are getting full wired speed at non peak times then it is a utilisation issue, if not then some hub stats might help.

If you go to http://192.168.0.1/ to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login (unless this is your first visit to the hub GUI, which does require you to login) but instead click on Router Status which is a text link at the bottom of the screen. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screenshots if that is easier. If using screenshots be careful to edit out or obscure any reference to your WAN IP or MAC address in the log to protect your privacy.  If you copy and paste the log then the forum will automatically censor this sensitive information. Also note that images will take time to appear on the forum due to a combination of awaiting moderator approval and buggy code.

The community can have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly.

 

Galling or not that is the reality with the free routers that ISPs provide. They are trying to provide a one size fits all device on a tight budget that is never going to work for everyone.  If you are not happy then your options are:

1. Try tweaking the hub settings as per the links in my previous post or the tips in @Joshua_B's post.
2. Buy better hardware.  Make sure your wireless devices are capable of faster speeds before spending more money.
3. Leave and cross your fingers that your next ISP will provide a better router.

______________________
Scott

My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

gary_dexter
  • 28.75K
  • 1.75K
  • 3.75K
Alessandro Volta
791 Views
Message 7 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Speed - Checks have been run.

A decent router or mesh system will work.

No one can guarantee WiFi speeds. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Sam28
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
781 Views
Message 8 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Speed - Checks have been run.

Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
11947500008.338256 qam8
21387500008.137256 qam1
31467500007.638256 qam2
4154750000838256 qam3
5162750000838256 qam4
61707500008.138256 qam5
71787500008.138256 qam6
81867500008.438256 qam7
92027500008.338256 qam9
10210750000838256 qam10
11218750000838256 qam11
122267500007.637256 qam12
132347500007.838256 qam13
142427500007.638256 qam14
152507500007.638256 qam15
16258750000738256 qam16
172667500007.138256 qam17
182747500006.938256 qam18
192827500006.938256 qam19
202907500006.937256 qam20
212987500006.537256 qam21
223067500006.438256 qam22
233147500006.538256 qam23
243227500006.837256 qam24


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked38.64310
2Locked37.62010
3Locked38.61970
4Locked38.9810
5Locked38.61390
6Locked38.61520
7Locked38.61940
8Locked38.62750
9Locked38.65160
10Locked38.99060
11Locked38.99880
12Locked37.620040
13Locked38.914610
14Locked38.615590
15Locked38.618280
16Locked38.626510
17Locked38.629320
18Locked38.635270
19Locked38.945290
20Locked37.655020
21Locked37.683620
22Locked38.677820
23Locked38.681990
24Locked37.383390
0 Kudos
Reply
Sam28
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
780 Views
Message 9 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Speed - Checks have been run.

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1394000173.2512064 qam6
2258000003.2512032 qam8
3326000413.35512064 qam7
4462000263.2512064 qam5



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Sam28
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
778 Views
Message 10 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Speed - Checks have been run.

Network Log

Time Priority Description

20/05/2020 11:52:45noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/05/2020 22:40:32ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/05/2020 21:31:40criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/05/2020 19:17:29noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/05/2020 20:11:24criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/05/2020 17:43:28noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/05/2020 18:08:27criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/05/2020 09:47:29noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-rtsl10016u+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/05/2020 09:47:29ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/05/2020 07:16:58ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/05/2020 05:08:1criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/05/2020 13:43:42ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/05/2020 14:31:56criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/05/2020 12:10:3noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-rtsl10016u+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/05/2020 12:10:3ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/05/2020 08:16:57ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/05/2020 06:10:20criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2020 05:05:39ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
06/05/2020 10:00:19criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/05/2020 08:50:41noticeSW download Successful - Via Config file
0 Kudos
Reply