Menu
Reply
Solid5nake
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
316 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Appalling broadband speeds

I'm a new customer with VM and signed up to the M100 package. Long story short the internet speeds are woeful, I switched from my old provider to get better speeds but now I am worse off as my speeds across all my devices are shocking, I have never managed to get my minimum speeds. My devices ALWAYS buffer on videos. My speed tests give me an average of 1-5mbps over wi-fi. It's just so frustrating that in actually thinking of leaving within my cooling off period. I don't have any ethernet device, this I cannot check that but surely 1 Mbps consistently across your devices is not on. If I run a video on 2 devices it's meltdown I will not load at all. 

Anyone with any similar experiences?

Any resolutions?

Should I cancel?

Thank you in advanced

0 Kudos
Reply
Eeeps
  • 822
  • 53
  • 136
Well-informed
305 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Appalling broadband speeds

What type of install was this (engineer or self)?

Best thing to do is to check the statistics from your hub (I assume this is a SH3?)

Connect to the SH3 web address (normally 192.168.0.1), don't login but click the "Check router status" link at the bottom of the page.

Copy and paste the contents of the "Downstream" and "Upstream" tabs (make sure you post all of this; there are scroll bars.

0 Kudos
Reply
Solid5nake
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
284 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Appalling broadband speeds

Hi Eeeps,

 

It was an engineer install,

Here are the upstream and downstream tabs.

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14107500008.440256 qam31
22027500006.640256 qam9
32107500006.640256 qam10
4218750000740256 qam11
52267500006.940256 qam12
6234750000740256 qam13
7242750000740256 qam14
8250750000740256 qam15
92587500007.440256 qam16
102667500007.140256 qam17
112747500007.540256 qam18
122827500007.540256 qam19
132907500007.140256 qam20
142987500007.940256 qam21
153067500007.540256 qam22
163147500007.540256 qam23
173227500008.140256 qam24
183307500007.540256 qam25
19370750000840256 qam26
20378750000840256 qam27
213867500008.540256 qam28
22394750000840256 qam29
23402750000840256 qam30
244187500007.940256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.340
2Locked40.380
3Locked40.370
4Locked40.950
5Locked40.380
6Locked40.380
7Locked40.960
8Locked40.920
9Locked40.920
10Locked40.3100
11Locked40.380
12Locked40.360
13Locked40.300
14Locked40.310
15Locked40.9250
16Locked40.9190
17Locked40.350
18Locked40.360
19Locked40.320
20Locked40.350
21Locked40.960
22Locked40.380
23Locked40.940
24Locked40.990

 

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

12580000043.5512064 qam4
23260005643.5512064 qam3
33939999343.5512064 qam2
44620004643.5512064 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 24.07K
  • 2.54K
  • 4.37K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
283 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Appalling broadband speeds

Assuming its a Hub3 try the procedure below and see if it helps.

if it doesn't help then you need VM to check the connection for faults. The data Eeeps has asked for will help us see if there is anything obviously wrong.

EDIT: Just seen the stats - nothing obvious leaping out there   --   an ethernet test would be very informative - can you really not do one ?.


__________________    TRY THIS    ___________________

First switch the Hub off for 5 minutes AND unplug it from the mains. Whilst it's off, do a quick check that all of your coax cable connections are in nice and "finger" tight - at the Hub and wall box and also at any connectors etc. Ensure there are no “unterminated cable loose ends. Disconnect all the connections and reconnect to be sure. Also check that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing, check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box. Then switch it on again and leave 5 minutes

Then do a Hub “pinhole reset” - make sure the 2 passwords on the Hub sticker are still there and legible first ! Disconnect any ethernet cables from the Hub, and then with the Hub still "switched on" throughout, press pin in firmly with paper clip/SIM tray tool or similar "thin thing" and hold it firmly for at least 60 seconds, release the pin, leave for 10’ to stabilise - dont manually switch it off at any time.

If that doesnt sort it - try this.....

Go into the Hub3 settings. Type in  http://192.168.0.1  into your web browser’s url box and login with settings password on the Hub's base sticker (or your own if you changed it). Then in Advanced>wireless>smart wifi - tick the disable “channel optimisation” box and save settings.  Then, go to advanced>wireless>security, rename the 2.4 & 5 GHz network ssid's.  Just change 'em to whatever you like and something that will differentiate them (e.g - xxxxx2 & xxxxx5) -- use the same password if you like,  Then, apply settings and restart the Hub.  Your 2 wifi networks will now be clearly separated - and you can then select the network you want to connect to individually from the "available networks" list on each device. 
Note all your wifi devices will need re-connecting to the new SSID's and passwords.
5 GHz is usually better and subject to less interference (and is better for iDevices ) than the 2.4 one - although this one has the better "range" and some older/cheaper/dumber devices can only use this one. 
You could also use a wifi analyser App to check which 2.4 channels are being heavily used around you and move yours to one of numbers 1,6,11 that is least so, but it wont help if there is other interference.
See if these changes help - you will lose any “seamless roaming” benefits but it may not matter and you can always change the settings back by doing a " pinhole factory reset ".


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Solid5nake
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
273 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Appalling broadband speeds

Hi John, 

 

Thank you for your reply and insight,  I will try out the procedures you have outlined in your post and update the post accordingly. 

I will try to locate a laptop with an ethernet port that I can carry out a speed test one.

 

Thanks again

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Eeeps
  • 822
  • 53
  • 136
Well-informed
261 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Appalling broadband speeds


@Solid5nake wrote:

Hi John, 

 

Thank you for your reply and insight,  I will try out the procedures you have outlined in your post and update the post accordingly. 

I will try to locate a laptop with an ethernet port that I can carry out a speed test one.

 

Thanks again

 


Definitely worth the effort. Make sure the Laptop has a 1Gb/s Ethernet interface though.

If you can get good speeds over Ethernet then that shows your problems are with WiFi which can definitely be fixed.
(but may require the purchase of some additional kit)

0 Kudos
Reply