Menu
Reply
AndyEW1691
  • 17
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
435 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

A partial upgrade?

I was about to leave VM when I was convinced to give the M100 Fibre service a try, an upgrading from the old M70 package. I have been on the new service for about a week and while the Upload speed has dramatically increased from 1Mbps (on a very good day) to around 10Mbps the download speed has not changed at all. It never gets above 80Mbps (its never actually got to 80Mbps) and is usually in the 65-75 range. This is what I was getting with the old M70 package.

I ran a speed test at 6:30am this morning and got a download speed of 78Mbps and Upload of 10Mbps. While I don't expect to see the advertised download speed of 110Mbps during peak periods, I was expecting to see something near it at 6:30am!

I can see the Hub-3 has been updated to for the M100 Fibre (see below) but what could be limiting the download speed to under 80Mbps?  Does something need to happen at the cabinet?

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
cmreg-vmdg505-rtsl10016u-b.cm



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID9210
Max Traffic Rate117000047
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID9209
Max Traffic Rate10500047
Max Traffic Burst16320
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling TypeBestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.5K
  • 1.89K
  • 4.05K
Alessandro Volta
387 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: A partial upgrade?

Wired or wireless speed is that?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
AndyEW1691
  • 17
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
347 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: A partial upgrade?

Hello - I only run the speedtest from wired PC's. There are three PC's with the Speedtest app loaded and they all give consistent results.

I ran another speedtest this morning at 6:30 and had a similar result to yesterday 78.9Mbps upload and 10.1Mbps download. As you can see from the Broadband Quality Monitor graph below 6:30am should be a quiet period when I can get the theoretical speed of 110Mbps of the M100 Fibre package.

 

Capture3.PNG

0 Kudos
Reply
SCA1972
  • 5.79K
  • 654
  • 1.94K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
329 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: A partial upgrade?


@AndyEW1691 wrote:

Hello - I only run the speedtest from wired PC's. There are three PC's with the Speedtest app loaded and they all give consistent results.


For a wired connection, speeds below 100Mbps per second as you describe are often the result of a hardware limitation. Some PC's have network cards that are limited to 100Mbs (which after overheads gives speeds below 100Mbps), or faulty drivers that can limit speed or are not configured correctly, or it could be the Ethernet cable that is faulty or damaged.  Do all the PCs have gigabit NICs with Cat5e or higher cables?

If you are sure it is not your kit limiting the speed then some hub stats might help.

If you go to http://192.168.0.1/ (or http://192.168.100.1/ if you are in modem mode) to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login (unless you have a Hub 3 and this is your first visit to the hub GUI, which does require you to login) but instead click on Router Status which is either a button in the top right of the screen or a text link at the bottom of the screen depending on which hub you have. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screenshots if that is easier. If using screenshots be careful to edit out or obscure any reference to your WAN IP or MAC address in the log to protect your privacy.  If you copy and paste the log then the forum will automatically censor this sensitive information. Also note that images will take time to appear on the forum due to a combination of awaiting moderator approval and buggy code.

The community can have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly. Or you can wait for the VM staff to pick up this thread (can take a few days) and run checks on your line.

______________________
Scott

My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
AndyEW1691
  • 17
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
308 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: A partial upgrade?

Hello Scott and thanks for your reply. I

was under the - mistaken - impression that Speedtest.net tests the speed between one of the test servers and the router. After reading your post I checked their FAQ and it is testing the speed between the device (my PC in this case) and the test server. As you rightly surmised my PC's are equipped with 100Mbit ethernet cards so I'm never going to see speeds around 100Mbps. A classic case of user error. Might be time to look at some network upgrades 🙂

Just for completeness here is the information from the router you asked for:

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14510000004.137256 qam32
22350000001.735256 qam13
32430000001.535256 qam14
42510000001.235256 qam15
52590000000.735256 qam16
62670000000.735256 qam17
72750000000.935256 qam18
82830000001.735256 qam19
92910000002.236256 qam20
102990000003.236256 qam21
11307000000436256 qam22
123150000004.536256 qam23
13323000000536256 qam24
143870000004.837256 qam25
153950000004.537256 qam26
164110000004.637256 qam27
174190000004.537256 qam28
184270000004.637256 qam29
194350000004.537256 qam30
204430000004.137256 qam31
214590000003.937256 qam33
224670000003.737256 qam34
234750000003.737256 qam35
244830000003.737256 qam36



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.6797112
2Locked35.594420
3Locked35.51560216
4Locked35.5207090
5Locked35.5213540
6Locked35.5171110
7Locked35.5177200
8Locked35.796060
9Locked36.368110
10Locked36.365830
11Locked36.340740
12Locked36.634790
13Locked36.6312812
14Locked37.646030
15Locked37.350930
16Locked37.363030
17Locked37.361900
18Locked37.359040
19Locked37.365420
20Locked37.672730
21Locked37.3940714
22Locked37.689460
23Locked37.395180
24Locked37.385176

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1462000004.525512064 qam1
2326000004.5512064 qam3
3394000004.525512064 qam2
4258000894.525512064 qam4

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

22/05/2020 13:02:20noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
22/05/2020 13:01:52Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
21/05/2020 17:25:6criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
21/05/2020 15:39:44noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/05/2020 12:13:19ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/05/2020 05:38:13ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/05/2020 04:05:0criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/05/2020 23:03:10ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/05/2020 18:59:37criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/05/2020 14:36:57noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/05/2020 09:53:4ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/05/2020 20:45:0noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/05/2020 19:45:50criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/05/2020 09:23:37noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/05/2020 09:23:29Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:30criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/05/2020 08:01:6noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/05/2020 14:42:27criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/05/2020 07:25:45noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:34criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
SCA1972
  • 5.79K
  • 654
  • 1.94K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
290 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: A partial upgrade?


@AndyEW1691 wrote:

Hello Scott and thanks for your reply. I

was under the - mistaken - impression that Speedtest.net tests the speed between one of the test servers and the router. After reading your post I checked their FAQ and it is testing the speed between the device (my PC in this case) and the test server. As you rightly surmised my PC's are equipped with 100Mbit ethernet cards so I'm never going to see speeds around 100Mbps. A classic case of user error. Might be time to look at some network upgrades 🙂


A not uncommon misconception about the speed tests, although the new Hub 4 does have a built in speed test from Samknows that shows both the speed between the test server and the hub and the speed between the hub and the device.  We also see this sort of thing a lot when customers move from a sub 100 tier to 100 or higher as they were not maxing out their hardware on the previous tier so it doesn't occur to them that it might be a local issue.

For completeness the hub stats posted all appear to be OK.

______________________
Scott

My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks