Menu
Reply
LuvDup
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
589 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

90mbps instead of 200.

Hi, since this morning my speed has dropped by more than half, I've done the tests what Virgin have said and I also only use ethernet. I've rebooted the router twice today aswell, my upload is still normal. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.57K
  • 1.89K
  • 4.06K
Alessandro Volta
585 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: 90mbps instead of 200.

Via what device?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
LuvDup
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
580 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: 90mbps instead of 200.

Should've put that in the initial post. Through the PC

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16.54K
  • 1.31K
  • 3.91K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
575 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: 90mbps instead of 200.

check all lan cables for damage - check they are seated correctly - unplug them and re plug them in

try a different lan cable - 5e or better

check settings on lan card - 90 suggests its not running in gigabit mode

 

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
LuvDup
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
554 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: 90mbps instead of 200.

Checked the cables and they're fine.

Ran the test over WiFi too and that's dropped massively as well, was getting up 60mbps down on the WiFi enabled pc, now getting 10.

Laptop is running a wired connection and that's getting 85mbps.

Speeds have been 200+ pretty much all the time, until this morning.

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16.54K
  • 1.31K
  • 3.91K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
526 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: 90mbps instead of 200.

impossible to tell if a cable is fine unless you have a tester - if not try another one but the wifi drop would suggest its not the cable

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labeled - upstream - downstream

if its an earlier hub button is top right

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
LuvDup
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
513 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: 90mbps instead of 200.

I do have a tester, nothing fancy though and it's run with no errors (the lights cycled through like they should)

Item Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
227000000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
25800063
Locked
Provisioning State
Online

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

122700000011.840256 qam12
213900000013.540256 qam1
314700000013.140256 qam2
415500000012.840256 qam3
516300000012.540256 qam4
617100000012.540256 qam5
717900000012.540256 qam6
818700000012.640256 qam7
919500000012.540256 qam8
1020300000012.140256 qam9
112110000001240256 qam10
1221900000011.940256 qam11
1323500000011.540256 qam13
1424300000011.440256 qam14
1525100000011.140256 qam15
162590000001140256 qam16
1726700000010.640256 qam17
1827500000010.540256 qam18
1928300000010.440256 qam19
2029100000010.340256 qam20
2129900000011.540256 qam21
2230700000011.640256 qam22
2331500000011.940256 qam23
2432300000011.840256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.360
2Locked40.300
3Locked40.950
4Locked40.370
5Locked40.380
6Locked40.360
7Locked40.3190
8Locked40.360
9Locked40.970
10Locked40.370
11Locked40.360
12Locked40.360
13Locked40.340
14Locked40.950
15Locked40.350
16Locked40.950
17Locked40.380
18Locked40.360
19Locked40.9100
20Locked40.3100
21Locked40.300
22Locked40.360
23Locked40.350
24Locked40.300

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1258000633.9512064 qam8
2326000263.9512064 qam7
3394000243.9512064 qam6
4462000363.95512064 qam5



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.57K
  • 1.89K
  • 4.06K
Alessandro Volta
511 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: 90mbps instead of 200.

Downstream levels are way too high.

Unless there’s an area fault you’ll need an engineer visit to resolve 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
LuvDup
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
504 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: 90mbps instead of 200.

According to Virgin site there's no faults in my area, I'll have to get on to them and let them know what you've said. Thanks for the help,. have a good evening

0 Kudos
Reply
Martin_N
  • 5.3K
  • 224
  • 302
Forum Team
Forum Team
430 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: 90mbps instead of 200.

Hi LuvDup,

 

Thank you for your post and welcome to the community.

 

I'm sorry to hear about the issue you're having. 

 

I will private message you concerning this so we can look into this. 

 

^Martin

0 Kudos
Reply