Menu
Reply
ThrashMan
  • 24
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
986 Views
Message 1 of 41
Flag for a moderator

80Mbps on a 230Mbps circuit :(

Good evening all,

my 230Mbps VM cable BB has gotten worse over the last couple of weeks.

Speed tests to fast.com and Speedtest.net give similar reading of 80Mbps down and 4Mbps up.....SuperHub 3 (in modem mode) config is correct at 230Mbps down and 22Mbps up.

SuperHub 3 log shows a number of warning and critical entries. e.g.

05/07/2020 17:52:48Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/07/2020 17:34:22criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/07/2020 17:20:15Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/07/2020 17:18:7criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/07/2020 17:15:16Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

I have factory reset the SuoerHub 3 and connected my laptop directly to it (cabled) as the only client and get the same poor performance.

Your help and guidance, please.

Thanks,
Andy.

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16.56K
  • 1.31K
  • 3.91K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
983 Views
Message 2 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: 80Mbps on a 230Mbps circuit :(

try another lan cable - make sure the lan card is set to gigabit and not 10/100 and post some stats 

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labeled - upstream - downstream

if its an earlier hub button is top right

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
ThrashMan
  • 24
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
971 Views
Message 3 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: 80Mbps on a 230Mbps circuit :(

Hi Tony,

thanks for posting.

I tried 2 different laptops with different cables and on AC wireless with same results on all....happy to provide results of specific test if required?

Downstream Status:

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11387500001.538256 qam1
21467500001.738256 qam2
31547500001.938256 qam3
41627500001.738256 qam4
51707500001.738256 qam5
61787500001.738256 qam6
71867500001.938256 qam7
81947500001.538256 qam8
92027500001.538256 qam9
102107500001.238256 qam10
112187500001.236256 qam11
122267500000.737256 qam12
132347500000.538256 qam13
142427500000.438256 qam14
152507500000.538256 qam15
162587500000.538256 qam16
172667500000.738256 qam17
182747500000.738256 qam18
192827500000.738256 qam19
202907500000.938256 qam20
212987500001.238256 qam21
223067500001.238256 qam22
233147500001.238256 qam23
24322750000138256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.9389601295411
2Locked38.956787133550
3Locked38.9239843136843
4Locked38.9405100393463
5Locked38.91048164009
6Locked38.6453690193946
7Locked38.61632960
8Locked38.9120
9Locked38.6230
10Locked38.9330
11Locked36.3170
12Locked37.6150
13Locked38.9200
14Locked38.9210
15Locked38.6190
16Locked38.6260
17Locked38.9200
18Locked38.9190
19Locked38.6220
20Locked38.6140
21Locked38.6150
22Locked38.9130
23Locked38.9100
24Locked38.6110

 

Upstream Status:

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1536999064.979512032 qam2
2602997374.975512064 qam1
3462003124.979512032 qam3
4394007354.979512032 qam4



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

Regards,
Andy.

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16.56K
  • 1.31K
  • 3.91K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
955 Views
Message 4 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: 80Mbps on a 230Mbps circuit :(

i would guess problem lies in those first 6 channels - check te coax connections are tight - do a reboot to zero them and post back results in a few hours

then wait for VM

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
ThrashMan
  • 24
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
894 Views
Message 5 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: 80Mbps on a 230Mbps circuit :(

Good morning,

sorry, wasn't around last night.

Modem rebooted, coax connections are nice & tight.

Downstream status:

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11387500001.738256 qam1
21467500001.938256 qam2
3154750000238256 qam3
41627500001.938256 qam4
5170750000238256 qam5
61787500001.938256 qam6
71867500002.238256 qam7
81947500001.738256 qam8
92027500001.738256 qam9
102107500001.538256 qam10
112187500001.535256 qam11
12226750000137256 qam12
132347500000.938256 qam13
142427500000.738256 qam14
152507500000.738256 qam15
162587500000.938256 qam16
17266750000138256 qam17
18274750000138256 qam18
19282750000138256 qam19
202907500001.238256 qam20
212987500001.538256 qam21
223067500001.538256 qam22
233147500001.538256 qam23
243227500001.438256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.6109540124574
2Locked38.92185148164
3Locked38.97194151963
4Locked38.694680150403
5Locked38.9313422784
6Locked38.912120872353
7Locked38.9536050
8Locked38.650
9Locked38.630
10Locked38.950
11Locked35.7130
12Locked37.660
13Locked38.600
14Locked38.650
15Locked38.600
16Locked38.600
17Locked38.650
18Locked38.940
19Locked38.960
20Locked38.930
21Locked38.660
22Locked38.660
23Locked38.960
24Locked38.650

 

Upstream status:

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1537000004.95512064 qam2
2603000004.975512064 qam1
3462000004.975512064 qam3
4394000004.975512064 qam4



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

Regards,
Andy.

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16.56K
  • 1.31K
  • 3.91K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
864 Views
Message 6 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: 80Mbps on a 230Mbps circuit :(

no different - if you have checked all coax connections you need some input from VM - wait for them to get to the thread

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
ThrashMan
  • 24
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
857 Views
Message 7 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: 80Mbps on a 230Mbps circuit :(

Will do...thanks Tony.

0 Kudos
Reply
Lisa_CC
  • 3.99K
  • 236
  • 453
Moderator
Moderator
761 Views
Message 8 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: 80Mbps on a 230Mbps circuit :(

A warm welcome to our Community Forum ThrashMan and sorry to hear about your speeds. Can I ask whether you have the Hub in modem mode or full router mode? I ask because I can't see all the network details.

 

Thanks,

 

Lisa

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16.56K
  • 1.31K
  • 3.91K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
747 Views
Message 9 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: 80Mbps on a 230Mbps circuit :(


@Lisa_CC wrote:

A warm welcome to our Community Forum ThrashMan and sorry to hear about your speeds. Can I ask whether you have the Hub in modem mode or full router mode? I ask because I can't see all the network details.

Thanks,

Lisa


search and ye shall find @Lisa_CC - from the first post

Speed tests to fast.com and Speedtest.net give similar reading of 80Mbps down and 4Mbps up.....SuperHub 3 (in modem mode) config is correct at 230Mbps down and 22Mbps up.

BUT i will give you a 'get out of Jail free' card - he may have changed it 😏

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
ThrashMan
  • 24
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
739 Views
Message 10 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: 80Mbps on a 230Mbps circuit :(

Hi Lisa,

the SuperHub 3 is currently in modem mode.

Regards,

Andy.

0 Kudos
Reply