Menu
Reply
jamieshankland
  • 23
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
865 Views
Message 1 of 41
Flag for a moderator

500mb but getting 100mb

Hello,

Wondered if anyone can help. I have been having a nightmare with Virgin Media recently and hoping someone from the forum can help me.

We were on a slower connection and we had the opportunity to upgrade to 500mb (for a cheaper price as our contract came to an end)  Since then the speeds have been terrible and we are struggling to get 100-160mb at the best of times.

Long story short, countless Virgin Media Technician visits.

- The swapped the cabling to the small white box
- They swapped over the router (speed did go up to 500mb but only for around 2 hours after he installed)

They have blamed everything from the router (their own device) went and got a netgear night hawk (that solved the wifi issue) to the imac (not being able to support it even though its a 1GB ethernet card) to the type of CAT6 cable (the ones they provided as they are rubbish) so ended up spending more money buying cat8 cable (gold plated ones) still struggling to get over 100-160.

I called apple, they have said its not the imac as it would work or it wouldnt. there is nothing restricting the speed.

Here is the information from the Router admin panel, does this all look ok? I am noticing issues in the logs where there is errors and criticals . No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out, DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option, Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out

For speed tests, samknows, fast.com and speedtest.net.

tem Status Comments
Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
187000000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
32600000
Locked
Provisioning State
Online


Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 187000000 7 40 256 qam 7
2 195000000 6.9 40 256 qam 8
3 203000000 6.5 40 256 qam 9
4 211000000 6.6 40 256 qam 10
5 219000000 6.5 40 256 qam 11
6 227000000 6 40 256 qam 12
7 235000000 6.3 40 256 qam 13
8 243000000 6.3 40 256 qam 14
9 251000000 5.9 40 256 qam 15
10 259000000 5.8 40 256 qam 16
11 267000000 6.3 40 256 qam 17
12 275000000 5.9 40 256 qam 18
13 283000000 5.8 40 256 qam 19
14 291000000 6 40 256 qam 20
15 299000000 5.9 40 256 qam 21
16 307000000 5.5 40 256 qam 22
17 315000000 5.8 40 256 qam 23
18 323000000 5.9 40 256 qam 24
19 379000000 5 40 256 qam 25
20 387000000 4.5 40 256 qam 26
21 395000000 4.9 40 256 qam 27
22 403000000 4.9 40 256 qam 28
23 411000000 4.5 40 256 qam 29
24 419000000 4.5 40 256 qam 30

 

Downstream bonded channels
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 40.3 579 12
2 Locked 40.9 493 13
3 Locked 40.3 427 0
4 Locked 40.9 385 0
5 Locked 40.9 526 0
6 Locked 40.3 374 0
7 Locked 40.9 375 0
8 Locked 40.9 320 0
9 Locked 40.9 347 0
10 Locked 40.9 256 0
11 Locked 40.3 212 0
12 Locked 40.9 190 0
13 Locked 40.3 219 0
14 Locked 40.3 236 0
15 Locked 40.9 250 0
16 Locked 40.9 298 12
17 Locked 40.3 223 0
18 Locked 40.9 186 13
19 Locked 40.3 171 0
20 Locked 40.3 141 24
21 Locked 40.9 105 15
22 Locked 40.3 129 14
23 Locked 40.3 126 0
24 Locked 40.3 145 0


Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 32600000 3.725 5120 64 qam 5
2 39400000 3.75 5120 64 qam 4
3 46200000 3.775 5120 64 qam 3
4 53700000 3.8 5120 64 qam 2

 

Upstream bonded channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
3 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
4 ATDMA 0 0 0 0


General Configuration
Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
cmreg-vmdg505-bbt053-b.cm

 

Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID 635640
Max Traffic Rate 575000000
Max Traffic Burst 42600
Min Traffic Rate 0

 

Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID 635639
Max Traffic Rate 38520000
Max Traffic Burst 42600
Min Traffic Rate 0
Max Concatenated Burst 16320
Scheduling Type BestEffort

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.48K
  • 2.4K
  • 4.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
846 Views
Message 2 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: 500mb but getting 100mb

Can you postthe network logs as well - its the frequency of the messages that is more important - the odd critical one is not unusual and not necessarily an issue.

Also just to be clear are you saying that the iMac (what  model iMac is it and what OS is it on?) gets full speeds over wifi but not over ethernet? Have you tried 2 or 3 different browsers? Also where are you running the speed tests at ?

Try speedtest.net to the VM server - on a website not via the App.


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
jamieshankland
  • 23
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
838 Views
Message 3 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: 500mb but getting 100mb

Network Log

Time Priority Description

28/08/2020 12:57:26 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
28/08/2020 00:31:44 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/08/2020 01:37:7 Error DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/08/2020 01:06:32 critical Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/08/2020 01:01:58 Warning! Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/08/2020 01:01:53 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/08/2020 01:01:53 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/08/2020 01:01:53 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:29 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/08/2020 17:34:25 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/08/2020 12:01:47 notice SW download Successful - Via Config file
25/08/2020 11:59:27 notice SW Download INIT - Via Config file
25/08/2020 11:59:23 Error Disruption during SW download - Power Failure
25/08/2020 11:56:35 notice SW Download INIT - Via Config file
04/11/2019 14:24:57 notice Unit has been restored to factory defaults from a software issued command;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:44 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/11/2019 11:04:6 notice Unit has been restored to factory defaults from a software issued command;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:47 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/10/2019 08:17:49 notice Unit has been restored to factory defaults from a software issued command;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:39 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

0 Kudos
Reply
jamieshankland
  • 23
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
836 Views
Message 4 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: 500mb but getting 100mb

John,

iMac (21.5-inch, Late 2015)

The issue is not just with the imac, its with wifi or ethernet on any device. Nothing is getting any more than 160mb. Running Chrome

I have tried speedtest.net, fast.com

The issue is the devices were getting 500mb for the first 2 hours after the router was swapped, before the router was swapped same issue. The mac or any other borrowed / loan computer cant get any more than 160mb either. So something is restricting the connection or the something else is not right.

Do you know if the frequencies look in spec? Could there be something else thats causing the issue.

I am basically paying for 500mb but getting 150-160
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.48K
  • 2.4K
  • 4.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
834 Views
Message 5 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: 500mb but getting 100mb

What do you get on Safari and Firefox?  There are several (some Mac related) posts over the years whereby some browsers (usually Chrome) have something in there that seems to start limiting speeds.  See these links for some examples.

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Another-slow-speed-on-M350-area-20/m-p/4138618#M219126

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Slow-broadband/td-p/3960227

 https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Etherent-speed-slow/m-p/3912102#M202773

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Speed-Check-Only-get-maximum-80-instead-of-100/td-p/39522...

Have you tried a pinhole rest of the Hub? If not try one as per instructions below - it can clear issues like this - so worth a go although you will have to change your settings again.

Only slight worry in the stats is that there are a few PostRS errors creeping in on the down channels. Can you check those numbers every hour or two over the next few days and see if they start increasing - they shouldn't - if they do its a sign of noise getting in to your connection which could cause the issues you are seeing.

--------------
A pinhole reset on a Hub3 can be a bit problematic - so do it EXACTLY this way (not as the VM website says!).

Firstly, make sure the Hub's sticker/card with the two passwords on it is still there and legible or you will be stuffed ! If its not – DON’T DO IT !

With the Hub switched "on", disconnect any ethernet connections and then push in the “reset pin” with the end of a paperclip/thin nail/SIM tray “tool” or similar (bigger items like ball point pen ends may not press it in far enough) until you feel it at the “stop point” and hold it there firmly for a "timed" minimum of 60 seconds do NOT restart the Hub after that. Leave it 10' or so to stabilise and then your passwords/passphrase for both the Hub settings and the Wifi networks will revert to the two printed on the Hub sticker on its base/side/card. Make sure you use the wifi one for devices connecting to the wifi and the settings/admin one to access the Hub (it is a six digit numeric one).


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
jamieshankland
  • 23
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
804 Views
Message 6 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: 500mb but getting 100mb

Hi John,

Can you explain to me POSTRS number? What number should I be looking for? I would love to be able to check it (but need to know what I am looking for)

Jamie.
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.48K
  • 2.4K
  • 4.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
776 Views
Message 7 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: 500mb but getting 100mb

PostRS should ideally be = 0

If it isn't and is increasing over a short time-frame, on certain down channels, it suggests there is a connection issue,

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
jamieshankland
  • 23
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
744 Views
Message 8 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: 500mb but getting 100mb

Hey John,

Been checking it since yesterday. Nothing has increased as of yet anyways. You can see the speed tests I was getting before the router change out up until the 25th of August.  You can instantly see the speed increase to 496 and sometimes even over 500mb (which is kind of what you would expect) since then never even been able to get close to that speed.  It was fixed for a few hours. Which is weird.  Suggests the devices and the setup was capable of the speed but seems there is some kind of traffic shaping to limit or restrict the connection. The last tests I am getting about 117mb connection on what should be a 500mb connection.

IMG_2487.PNG

0 Kudos
Reply
jamieshankland
  • 23
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
740 Views
Message 9 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: 500mb but getting 100mb

cmreg-vmdg505-bbt053-b.cm

I am guessing the config file is right, 505 i am guessing means 500+ MB?
0 Kudos
Reply
Buffer6
  • 10.43K
  • 92
  • 614
Hero
736 Views
Message 10 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: 500mb but getting 100mb

Just to eliminate a possible HDD slow down which would mean the take-up at your end has slowed down, run a test with Crystal disk

https://crystalmark.info/en/software/crystaldiskmark/ 

If you are using a PC you can download the speed test app from Microsoft store https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/p/speedtest-by-ookla/9nblggh4z1jc?activetab=pivot:overviewtab 

Just to add: some speed test sites are using only 313.7MB for the download test whilst others are using 650+MB, this allows for the much slower ramp speed of Virgin Media and shows up higher results

0 Kudos
Reply