Menu
Reply
ewhitey
  • 56
  • 0
  • 3
Dialled in
726 Views
Message 1 of 44
Flag for a moderator

309Mbps average on M600

As above - We're on M600 and after 263 Ookla Speedtests, we have an average of 309Mbps.

I've done everything I know how to including trying new ethernet cables and going from Cat 6 to Cat 7 with no change. Also noted that I had the Super Hub3 in modem mode with three DECOs and had the same numbers but no virtually no wifi issues but now system is monitored we're back to router mode and now even the wifi is dropping with the Deco connections! I also play COD Warzone and the ping for that is an average of 80 maybe but sometimes ranges from 60 to around 140. My PC is also running slow and it's like going back to the eighties when downloading a webpage. I've tried both Cat 6 and 7 direct from Router to PC and Router to PS4Pro and both have similar results in the speed tests.

This has been going on for at least 3 weeks now and I finally called VM about 5 days ago. After the usual plugs, checks, unplugs and reboots, they said they couldn't see an issue and would monitor for 7 days. I've been running a BQM since, as I'm not sure if VM are actually doing anything...Can anyone help?

My BQM as it is presently... 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/a971f5e467c3fefa6d4a35ca0e78a34accd4a3e4

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 7.5K
  • 1.28K
  • 3.34K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
687 Views
Message 2 of 44
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: 309Mbps average on M600

Connect to the hub by clicking on this link http://192.168.0.1/  That should pull up the log in page for the hub.  But don't log in, just click on the link "Check router status"  That'll bring up a window with five tabs.  Open the Downstream tab.  Select all the text (Ctrl-A if using a keyboard), copy it (Ctrl-C), then paste it (Ctrl-V) into a reply here as TEXT not screenshots.  Post that, do the same for the Upstream and Network log.  You'll get an error message when you post the Network log, just click on "post" a second time.

Then we can check for any obvious problems with power, noise or error counts.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

ewhitey
  • 56
  • 0
  • 3
Dialled in
644 Views
Message 3 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: 309Mbps average on M600


Hi there...Hope the following is what you need and thanks for your help with this 😉


Router status
Status
Downstream
Upstream
Configuration
Network Log
Refresh data
Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 299000000 2 38 256 qam 21
2 139000000 3.9 38 256 qam 1
3 147000000 3.7 38 256 qam 2
4 155000000 4 40 256 qam 3
5 163000000 3.9 40 256 qam 4
6 171000000 3.7 40 256 qam 5
7 179000000 3.5 38 256 qam 6
8 187000000 3.5 38 256 qam 7
9 195000000 3.4 40 256 qam 8
10 203000000 3.2 40 256 qam 9
11 211000000 3 38 256 qam 10
12 219000000 2.9 40 256 qam 11
13 227000000 2.7 40 256 qam 12
14 235000000 2.5 38 256 qam 13
15 243000000 2.5 38 256 qam 14
16 251000000 2.4 40 256 qam 15
17 259000000 2.4 40 256 qam 16
18 267000000 2.2 40 256 qam 17
19 275000000 2 40 256 qam 18
20 283000000 2 40 256 qam 19
21 291000000 2 40 256 qam 20
22 307000000 2 40 256 qam 22
23 315000000 1.9 40 256 qam 23
24 323000000 1.9 40 256 qam 24


Downstream bonded channels
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 38.9 67 0
2 Locked 38.9 20 0
3 Locked 38.9 65 0
4 Locked 40.3 45 0
5 Locked 40.3 72 0
6 Locked 40.3 51 0
7 Locked 38.9 78 0
8 Locked 38.9 67 0
9 Locked 40.3 37 0
10 Locked 40.3 40 0
11 Locked 38.9 38 0
12 Locked 40.3 48 0
13 Locked 40.3 55 0
14 Locked 38.9 43 0
15 Locked 38.9 52 0
16 Locked 40.3 48 0
17 Locked 40.3 51 0
18 Locked 40.3 121 0
19 Locked 40.3 44 0
20 Locked 40.3 99 0
21 Locked 40.3 56 0
22 Locked 40.3 63 0
23 Locked 40.3 103 0
24 Locked 40.3 70 0

0 Kudos
Reply
ewhitey
  • 56
  • 0
  • 3
Dialled in
643 Views
Message 4 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: 309Mbps average on M600


Welcome back!
Sign in to view or modify your Hub 3.0 settings.
Password


Router status
Status
Downstream
Upstream
Configuration
Network Log
Refresh data
Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 39400000 44.8 5120 64 qam 4
2 46200000 44.8 5120 64 qam 3
3 25800000 45 5120 64 qam 6
4 32600000 44.8 5120 64 qam 5


Upstream bonded channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 ATDMA 0 0 1 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 1 0
3 ATDMA 0 0 1 0
4 ATDMA 0 0 1 0
0 Kudos
Reply
ewhitey
  • 56
  • 0
  • 3
Dialled in
642 Views
Message 5 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: 309Mbps average on M600


Welcome back!
Sign in to view or modify your Hub 3.0 settings.
Password


Router status
Status
Downstream
Upstream
Configuration
Network Log
Refresh data
Network Log
Time Priority Description
25/07/2021 17:58:21 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/07/2021 16:05:2 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/07/2021 05:36:19 Error DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/07/2021 12:41:56 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/07/2021 00:00:27 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/07/2021 18:38:25 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/07/2021 18:35:38 Warning! LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/07/2021 22:49:54 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/07/2021 21:46:3 Error DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/07/2021 13:50:38 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/07/2021 09:46:3 Error DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/07/2021 05:46:49 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/07/2021 21:46:3 Error DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/07/2021 19:12:17 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/07/2021 21:46:3 Error DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/07/2021 02:48:4 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/07/2021 17:48:40 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/07/2021 09:46:3 Error DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
28/06/2021 06:43:25 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/06/2021 21:46:3 Error DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 7.5K
  • 1.28K
  • 3.34K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
629 Views
Message 6 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: 309Mbps average on M600

Unfortunately I can't spot anything unusual in those hub stats.  The network log is "normal for DOCSIS", there's no post-RS errors, power levels, SNR and modulation look good.  The forum staff will take a look when they get round to your post and advise, but unless they can see something I can't then they won't book a technician.

What I would suggest is doing a series of Thinkbroadband speed tests (logged in) as frequently as possible for a few days, see if you can get at least one test on three consecutive days below half your contract speed, and then invoke VM's minimum speed guarantee, see if that provokes some action?

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

ewhitey
  • 56
  • 0
  • 3
Dialled in
621 Views
Message 7 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: 309Mbps average on M600

Hi there.
Thanks for looking at it although it's not the answer i was expecting. - Is my BQM normal...I thought all those spikes meant something and i was told my latency/ping? should be less than 10ms...?
I'll certainly do the Thinkbroadband speed tests again and post them if required.
My most recent were:
25-07-2021 19:50:49 (GMT) 101.3 Mbps 38.5 Mbps Virgin Media
20-07-2021 14:40:54 (GMT) 284.1 Mbps 40.1 Mbps Virgin Media

One annoyance since changing the router back from modem mode is that my two satellite Decos are constantly disconnecting from the first beside the router! I never really had any issues at all when the router was in Modem and the Decos did the donkey work.
Oh and thanks again - really appreciate it 😉

0 Kudos
Reply
Eeeps
  • 886
  • 56
  • 150
Well-informed
595 Views
Message 8 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: 309Mbps average on M600

Your modem stats and BQM look very good.

On a DOCSIS connection your minimal ping times to the local gateway will be about 7ms with maximums any where up to 20-30ms

Have you tested your speeds using an Ethernet connected device to the SH (when in router mode) or to the DECO when in modem mode.
Doing that will confirm your speed to the VM Internet without any limitations of WiFi systems.

Also, what speed test site are you using?

0 Kudos
Reply
ewhitey
  • 56
  • 0
  • 3
Dialled in
571 Views
Message 9 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: 309Mbps average on M600

Hi there.
All speed tests carried out using Ookla and more recently, Thinkbroadband - On the VM site for the speedtest I get error 404 but i think that's Ookla anyway. The SH was/is in router mode - no wifi and with wifi - and was single cable to PC then PS4Pro using Cat 6 and Cat 7 cables. Before, when using The SH in Modem mode with Decos as main, yields mostly similar readings. My Ookla tests average is 308Mbps from over 200 tests! My most  recent Thinkbroadband tests were 101.3 Mbps and 284.1 Mbps My upload is mostly always around 38-42 Mbps.

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 7.5K
  • 1.28K
  • 3.34K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
525 Views
Message 10 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: 309Mbps average on M600

Check the BQM is still showing your current IP address - as @Eeeps says, it currently looks healthy, and putting that together with the hub status data I'm seeing nothing I can pin such slow speeds on.  Go into hub status, look at the page titled Configuration, what's the Max Traffic Rate under the heading Primary Downstream Service Flow?

Regarding the Deco disconnects - you have got the Decos in access point mode when the hub is in router mode?

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply