Menu
Reply
Slimjimthin
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
608 Views
Message 1 of 23
Flag for a moderator

200MB running at 100 over ethernet

Hello I have a hub 3 and only get 100MB but pay for 200 been like this a while. Over multiple devices and ethernet cables. My ethernet is running 1gbit and I can copy files over the network at the respective speeds. Only ever seem to get 105 max

Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
579 Views
Message 2 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: 200MB running at 100 over ethernet

Have you checked the 'Check Service Status' at the top of the page ?

If nothing is showing try phoning 0800 561 0061, this will tell you of more local issues that may be affecting the area. Be aware that it isn't a manned line.

Go round all the accessible co-ax connections and ensure that they are finger tight.

If everything above is OK we need do some more troubleshooting; to start with …

 

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Post a link to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.

Then

 

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish. Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16.93K
  • 1.32K
  • 4K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
571 Views
Message 3 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: 200MB running at 100 over ethernet

you say you have tried various lan cables - what spec are they - must be cat5e or better - check the lan card is set to 1gig in the computer settings - if all thats ok its never a bad idea to try a full reset on the hub

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
Slimjimthin
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
565 Views
Message 4 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: 200MB running at 100 over ethernet

Cable is cat 6e and ive tried a few wires. The lan is set to 1gig. On a few devices as I stated the network runs at gigabit. Pretty sure I reset it a couple of months ago and this continued.

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16.93K
  • 1.32K
  • 4K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
561 Views
Message 5 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: 200MB running at 100 over ethernet

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labelled - upstream - downstream

if its an earlier hub button is top right

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
542 Views
Message 6 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: 200MB running at 100 over ethernet


@Slimjimthin wrote:

Cable is cat 6e and ive tried a few wires. The lan is set to 1gig. On a few devices as I stated the network runs at gigabit. Pretty sure I reset it a couple of months ago and this continued.


It's worth accessing the HUB on http://192.168.0.1 and checking the 'Connected devices' section, to ensure your device is showing as 1000 in the 'Speed (Mbps)' column.

0 Kudos
Reply
Slimjimthin
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
527 Views
Message 7 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: 200MB running at 100 over ethernet

I checked the pc is connected at 1000 here is my upstream and downstream

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1322750000-138256 qam24
21387500002.540256 qam1
31467500002.540256 qam2
4154750000240256 qam3
51627500001.740256 qam4
61707500001.440256 qam5
7178750000140256 qam6
8186750000140256 qam7
91947500001.240256 qam8
10202750000140256 qam9
112107500000.940256 qam10
122187500000.740256 qam11
132267500000.740256 qam12
142347500000.740256 qam13
152427500000.540256 qam14
162507500000.440256 qam15
172587500000.240256 qam16
18266750000040256 qam17
19274750000-0.540256 qam18
20282750000-0.540256 qam19
21290750000-0.738256 qam20
22298750000-0.738256 qam21
23306750000-0.540256 qam22
24314750000-0.738256 qam23



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.956580
2Locked40.31449695342105
3Locked40.9723662587
4Locked40.357366820952
5Locked40.31566026390190
6Locked40.31141230
7Locked40.3337341
8Locked40.3220181
9Locked40.3197116
10Locked40.3167113
11Locked40.9306145
12Locked40.3248106
13Locked40.3198113
14Locked40.3330102
15Locked40.327598
16Locked40.3267105
17Locked40.9199105
18Locked40.327592
19Locked40.347489
20Locked40.3451113
21Locked38.957891
22Locked38.944874
23Locked40.334697
24Locked38.948863

 

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1326000454.575512064 qam7
2394000514.575512064 qam6
3537001134.625512064 qam8
4462000954.6512064 qam5


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 24.02K
  • 2.54K
  • 4.36K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
510 Views
Message 8 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: 200MB running at 100 over ethernet

Those RS errors are a concern. Can you switch the Hub off for a couple of minutes and then restart it and look back in to see that the error counts have all reset to 0, Then watch them every hour or so for the next few days and see if they start reappearing - they shouldn't.

Meanwhile can you check speeds like this.

-------------------
As you expect >100Mbps then connect a 1GB enabled computer/laptop, with up to date drivers, via a known good and working Cat5e (or better) ethernet cable, directly to the Hub which you have put into “modem mode”. Test at speedtest.net (not the App!) to your nearest VM server - try on 2 different browsers.

If they are still low – boot the device into safe+networking mode and try again.

There are many posts on here where unknown software, corrupted browsers or other connected devices are limiting speeds on tests.

Report back what that gets.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Slimjimthin
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
493 Views
Message 9 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: 200MB running at 100 over ethernet

Restarted no errors so far tried a brand new cable I opened from a bag as I have a few. Tried safe mode with networking still exactly the same. It's like virgin is not giving me the 200 though it says my package is . Should have dealt with this a long time ago but I was lazy. Any other suggestions and thanks guys.

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 24.02K
  • 2.54K
  • 4.36K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
489 Views
Message 10 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: 200MB running at 100 over ethernet

Can you look in the settings "configuration file" and see what the upstream and downstream "Maximum data transfer rates" have been set too - do they look "right" foe the 200 Mbps service or the 100 one.

Sometimes when a customer upgrades - the config file doesnt get updated properly for whatever reason.

Also, in the meantime, if you haven’t already, set up a free “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts, latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts.  It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” (as per instructions on the TB website) when you have the first 24h period.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply