Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 47
  • 0
  • 4
sonar69
On our wavelength
989 Views
Message 1 of 23
Flag for a moderator

20-50mps when should be 100mps

Hi all,curious one here..for ages we had spot on 100mps,then 6 months ago we had a large drop off,since then we get 20-50mps on ethernet and slightly less on wi-fi with our SH2...any clues guys...heres the logs...

 Super Hub | GUI

 
Modem InitialisationStage Status
Downstream Acquisition Locked
Primary Frequency 267000000 Hz
DHCP Done
TFTP Done
Time Of Day 22:53:00 GMT
Security BPI+
Counters T1,T2,T3,T4,Sync,Resets 000,000,001,000,000,000
Internet ConnectionIP Address Status
WAN IP Address **********
Lease Time Remaining 3 days 20h:01m:12s
Expiry Fri 2 Nov 18:54
Current Network Time Mon 29 Oct 22:53 GMT
Downstream ChannelsLock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Rx Power RxMER Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
Locked 17 267000000 Hz 256 QAM -1.3 dBmV  35.8 dB 1626 277
Locked 18 275000000 Hz 256 QAM -1.4 dBmV  36.0 dB 2045 289
Locked 19 283000000 Hz 256 QAM -1.7 dBmV  35.4 dB 954 293
Locked 20 291000000 Hz 256 QAM -2.2 dBmV  35.4 dB 1288 965
Locked 21 299000000 Hz 256 QAM -2.1 dBmV  35.8 dB 387 307
Locked 22 307000000 Hz 256 QAM -2.0 dBmV  35.4 dB 423 280
Locked 23 315000000 Hz 256 QAM -2.0 dBmV  35.2 dB 1634 929
Locked 24 323000000 Hz 256 QAM -1.9 dBmV  35.1 dB 3722 919

To reset the Pre and Post RS error counts please use the Downstream screen under the router status screen available from the login page.

Upstream ChannelsLock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Tx Power Mode Channel Bandwidth Symbol Rate
Locked 74 39400000 Hz ATDMA 43.0 dBmV 64QAM 6400000 Hz 5120 Ksym/sec
Locked 75 32600000 Hz ATDMA 42.0 dBmV 64QAM 6400000 Hz 5120 Ksym/sec
Locked 76 25800000 Hz ATDMA 41.8 dBmV 64QAM 6400000 Hz 5120 Ksym/sec
Locked 77 53700000 Hz ATDMA 43.0 dBmV 64QAM 6400000 Hz 5120 Ksym/sec

 

 

[MOD EDIT: Personal and private information has been removed from this post. Please do not post personal or private information in your public posts. Please review the Forum Guidelines]

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 47
  • 0
  • 4
sonar69
On our wavelength
942 Views
Message 2 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: 20-50mps when should be 100mps

opps..sorry,hope this is better....

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4
Channel Type2.02.02.02.0
Channel ID74757677
Frequency (Hz)39400000326000002580000053700000
Ranging StatusSuccessSuccessSuccessSuccess
Modulation64QAM64QAM64QAM64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000512000051200005120000
Mini-Slot Size2222
Power Level (dBmV)43.0042.0041.7543.00
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts1000
T4 Timeouts0000

Super Hub | GUI

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8
Frequency (Hz)267000000275000000283000000291000000299000000307000000315000000323000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID1718192021222324
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)-1.18-1.28-1.69-2.20-2.05-1.87-1.87-1.79
RxMER (dB)35.6035.7835.4235.4235.4235.2535.0834.63
Pre RS Errors1256715457718456241860349030346185052
Post RS Errors277289293965307280929919
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 14.59K
  • 432
  • 46
Moderator (Retired) Ralph_R
Moderator (Retired)
886 Views
Message 3 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: 20-50mps when should be 100mps

Hi sonar69,

Thanks for posting, I've tested your Hub and local circuit and nothing untoward reported to explain the drop off in speeds. Is this happening across all devices?

If the problem remains ongoing could you please perform a full factory reset of the Hub and retest with a wired connection via speedtest.net. If you could then post the results back here we can investigate further.

Kind rgds

Ralph_R
Forum Moderator

The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules


  • 47
  • 0
  • 4
sonar69
On our wavelength
862 Views
Message 4 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: 20-50mps when should be 100mps

hi ralph,many thanks for getting back to us...we have today performed 2 factory reset`s with 3 seperate network cables(1 metre to 5 metre),both delivered similar speedtest.net results varying from 16 to 38 mps.Results were performed on laptop with repeats on 3x tablets 1x phone..all gave slightly worse results than the laptop...hopefully heres the logs...

Super Hub | GUI

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8
Frequency (Hz) 139000000 147000000 155000000 163000000 171000000 179000000 187000000 195000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock) Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked
Channel ID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Modulation 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec) 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000
Interleave Depth I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV) 0.47 0.48 0.11 -0.11 -0.37 -0.29 0.24 0.23
RxMER (dB) 34.35 34.77 34.77 34.93 32.32 36.39 35.97 34.48
Pre RS Errors 18576 8122 5984 2456 2247 1163 722 627
Post RS Errors 317 279 305 302 935 306 292 295

 

Super Hub | GUI

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4
Channel Type 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
Channel ID 74 75 76 77
Frequency (Hz) 39400000 32600000 25800000 53700000
Ranging Status Success Success Success Success
Modulation 64QAM 64QAM 64QAM 64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec) 5120000 5120000 5120000 5120000
Mini-Slot Size 2 2 2 2
Power Level (dBmV) 42.75 42.00 41.75 43.00
T1 Timeouts 0 0 0 0
T2 Timeouts 0 0 0 0
T3 Timeouts 1 0 0 0
T4 Timeouts 0 0 0 0

 

Super Hub | GUI

Network Log
First Time Last Time Priority Error Number Description
10/11/2018 16:21:40 GMT 10/11/2018 16:21:40 GMT Error (4) 68010302 DHCP WAN IP - 82.15.
10/11/2018 16:20:34 GMT 10/11/2018 16:20:34 GMT Error (4) 68000407 TOD established
Time Not Established Time Not Established Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not Established Time Not Established Notice (6) 84000510 Downstream Locked Successfully
10/11/2018 15:35:30 GMT 10/11/2018 15:35:30 GMT Warning (5) 66050310 Auth Success - Web login successful.
10/11/2018 15:17:59 GMT 10/11/2018 15:17:59 GMT Warning (5) 66050310 Auth Success - Web login successful.
10/11/2018 15:16:57 GMT 10/11/2018 15:16:57 GMT Warning (5) 66050310 Auth Success - Web login successful.
10/11/2018 15:08:47 GMT 10/11/2018 15:08:47 GMT Error (4) 68010302 DHCP WAN IP - 82.15.
10/11/2018 15:07:44 GMT 10/11/2018 15:07:44 GMT Error (4) 68000407 TOD established
Time Not Established Time Not Established Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not Established Time Not Established Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not Established Time Not Established Notice (6) 84000510 Downstream Locked Successfully
10/11/2018 15:06:44 GMT 10/11/2018 15:06:44 GMT Notice (6) 69011200 SW download Successful - Via Config file
10/11/2018 15:03:54 GMT 10/11/2018 15:03:54 GMT Error (4) 68010302 DHCP WAN IP - 82.15.
10/11/2018 15:02:50 GMT 10/11/2018 15:02:50 GMT Notice (6) 69010200 SW Download INIT - Via Config file tftp file-********
10/11/2018 15:02:44 GMT 10/11/2018 15:02:44 GMT Error (4) 68000407 TOD established
Time Not Established Time Not Established Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not Established Time Not Established Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not Established Time Not Established Notice (6) 84000510 Downstream Locked Successfully
Time Not Established Time Not Established Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

 

Many thanks...

[MOD EDIT: For your security personal and private information has been removed from this post. Please review the Forum Guidelines]

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.47K
  • 231
  • 620
Superuser
Superuser
842 Views
Message 5 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: 20-50mps when should be 100mps

All looks good apart for the SNR which is now low on channel 5 and borderline on most of the others, could be your problem.

Could try phoning but I'd wait to see what they say if you can put up with it.

Dave

"The late great Douglas Adams: A common mistake that people make when trying to design something completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
  • 47
  • 0
  • 4
sonar69
On our wavelength
801 Views
Message 6 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: 20-50mps when should be 100mps

Hi dave,thanks for putting up a reply..i think ill wait a little bit longer..i dread having to phone because you end up going through the script  "checklist" of all the things they suggest but you`ve done weeks ago,an usually repeated every other day lol...its a strange one,i know our area was being worked on 6 months ago,but i dont know what would cause a drop of speed when for years we`v had rock solid 100+mps all the time...

cheers dave

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15.2K
  • 653
  • 32
Moderator (Retired) John_G
Moderator (Retired)
770 Views
Message 7 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: 20-50mps when should be 100mps

Hi Sonar69,

Thanks for posting your stats. I've just checked everything from here and can see no issues.

Your power levels, SNR and area contention are healthy. 

Have your speeds returned to normal?


The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules


  • 47
  • 0
  • 4
sonar69
On our wavelength
756 Views
Message 8 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: 20-50mps when should be 100mps

Hi John,thanks for putting up a reply,checked at various times today and still 20-48mps across all devices...wired in laptop still no different @below 50mps...frustratingly curious 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6.84K
  • 718
  • 1.05K
jbrennand
Legend
759 Views
Message 9 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: 20-50mps when should be 100mps


@sonar69 wrote:

@hi John,thanks for putting up a reply,checked at various times today and still 20-48mps across all devices...wired in laptop still no different @below 50mps...frustratingly curious 


Have you tried on a new Cat6a ethernet cable ?  Is your laptop a Dell by any chance if so turn off its "internet traffic management software"? Have you got antivirus software running - if so turn it of for the tests? Are you using powerline adaptors at all?


--------------------
Services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
  • 47
  • 0
  • 4
sonar69
On our wavelength
740 Views
Message 10 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: 20-50mps when should be 100mps

Hi,thanks for the suggestions,yes,sunday used a Cat6e 2 metre cable...the cable we have as standard is Cat6,using Cat6e made no difference im afraid,yes we have AV software(sophos) but is switched of for all tests,our laptops are toshiba & acer and always run without fault.tests carried out between 6.00AM and 11.00PM most have been run with all devices on the network un-plugged/powered down.A friend in the GU21 area(22 miles away) brought his TP-Link that works well on modem mode with his 100mps service down at the weekend and the results were the same with all configurations.No powerline adapters at all.As said,its hugely frustrating that we cant lock this down...below is tonight first test with just this laptop wired with 2 metre Cat6e(Cat5/Cat6 has also been used with the same results).

Thank`s for the reply thought

 

 PING ms
12
 DOWNLOAD Mbps
48.90
 
 UPLOAD Mbps
5.63
0 Kudos
Reply