Menu
Reply
siopoudis
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
730 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

1gig lost Docsis 3.1 channels

I've had a new 1Gig line installed about 2 months ago, and everything was working well, was getting > 1000mbps speed on Virgin's speed test (samknows)

Today, speed is down to 44Mbps and router reports no DOCSIS 3.1 channels connected. Restarting the router hasn't helped at all, and Virgin's website indicates no issues in my area (KT3)
It also doesn't let me book an engineer since it thinks everything is ok apparently?

siopoudis_0-1636404883455.png

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
siopoudis
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
700 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1gig lost Docsis 3.1 channels

Adding the SamKnows speed test in modem mode and the channels

siopoudis_0-1636413210727.png

 

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

25331000000440.4QAM25625
11390000005.739QAM2561
21470000005.639QAM2562
31550000005.440.4QAM2563
4163000000540.4QAM2564
51710000004.739QAM2565
61790000004.240.4QAM2566
7187000000440.4QAM2567
8195000000439QAM2568
92030000003.940.4QAM2569
102110000003.740.4QAM25610
112190000003.740.9QAM25611
122270000003.740.9QAM25612
132350000003.840.4QAM25613
142430000004.440.4QAM25614
152510000004.440.4QAM25615
162590000004.340.4QAM25616
172670000004.440.4QAM25617
182750000004.740.4QAM25618
192830000004.140.4QAM25619
202910000003.840.4QAM25620
212990000004.340.4QAM25621
223070000004.540.4QAM25622
23315000000440.4QAM25623
243230000003.840.9QAM25624
263390000003.640.9QAM25626
273470000003.140.9QAM25627
283550000003.140.4QAM25628
293630000003.540.9QAM25629
303710000002.940.4QAM25630
313790000002.440.9QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

25Locked40.36628700
1Locked38.98326100
2Locked38.98326100
3Locked40.36628700
4Locked40.36628700
5Locked38.98326100
6Locked40.36628700
7Locked40.36628700
8Locked38.98326100
9Locked40.36628700
10Locked40.36628700
11Locked40.94620900
12Locked40.94620900
13Locked40.36628700
14Locked40.36628700
15Locked40.36628700
16Locked40.36628700
17Locked40.36628700
18Locked40.36628700
19Locked40.36628700
20Locked40.36628700
21Locked40.36628700
22Locked40.36628700
23Locked40.36628700
24Locked40.94620900
26Locked40.94620900
27Locked40.94620900
28Locked40.36628700
29Locked40.94620900
30Locked40.36628700
31Locked40.94620900

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Gareth_L
  • 10.77K
  • 600
  • 1.19K
Forum Team
Forum Team
613 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1gig lost Docsis 3.1 channels

Hello siopoudis

We have just spoken on Twitter 

I am more than happy to take a look at this for you 
I will need to send you a private message to pass security 
If you can check the purple envelope top right of your screen that would be great 
Regards     
Gareth_L

0 Kudos
Reply
siopoudis
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
609 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1gig lost Docsis 3.1 channels

Thanks Gareth,

I replied to your message

0 Kudos
Reply
Gareth_L
  • 10.77K
  • 600
  • 1.19K
Forum Team
Forum Team
604 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: 1gig lost Docsis 3.1 channels

Thanks for those details siopoudis
I have booked the first engineer appointment we have available
You can check and reschedule this appointment through your online account if you need to
You can also cancel it if the fault has gone 
Can you please let me know how the visit goes 
Gareth_L

0 Kudos
Reply
siopoudis
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
600 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1gig lost Docsis 3.1 channels

I appreciate it Gareth, I'll let you know how it goes.

0 Kudos
Reply
siopoudis
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
544 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1gig lost Docsis 3.1 channels

Engineer just visited (it was actually the same who did the install 2 months ago, really helpful and knowledgable guy)

Checked in the house, no problems found. He was surprised that it was only getting 44mbps even with just Docsis 3.0 - he did say that with no Docsis 3.1 channel synced there is no way to get 1gig, but I should at least be getting around 600mbps which is the max for Docsis 3.0.
Then went to the green box and swapped my port to another one, speed is back to 1100mbps.

Engineer said port at the box was faulty and logged it.

Thanks for helping book the visit so quickly Gareth!

0 Kudos
Reply
jhuk
  • 3.29K
  • 61
  • 321
Problem sorter
520 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1gig lost Docsis 3.1 channels

I got 1Gb/s with no 3.1 channel and posted screens here, seems common for some areas fault to drop it but it was fixed for me same as when new it was random for weeks rarely hitting 1Gb/s then ok (I assume areas were not 100% ready for the sale of 1Gb/s yet).

It was random how much I got from less than 1MB/s to 940Mb/s but mainly 100-300Mb/s till the 3.1 channel came back.

Hint: issue was not in my home (the generic/default reply) and never has been in 24+years of being with VM.

The SamKnows is not accurate (if it can even find the HUB at times) look at my profile/photos and you can see single figures in an triple out then the exact opposite in next test.

0 Kudos
Reply
siopoudis
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
510 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1gig lost Docsis 3.1 channels

Never had this, it always finds my Hub, unless after a reset which takes a while (and also makes sense).
I also test it with SpeedTest and Netgear's built-in speed test in the Wifi 6 mesh system I have installed, they always report similar speeds, and this was the case when it was faulty.

Sounds like my problem might have been different, as I never had "average" speeds, it was either 980 - 1100ish or the constant drop to 40-45mbps I had since Sunday until today that was fixed.

0 Kudos
Reply
Martin_N
  • 8.33K
  • 351
  • 510
Forum Team
Forum Team
470 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1gig lost Docsis 3.1 channels

Thank you for keeping us updated on this siopoudis. 

We're glad to hear this is all resolved for you.

^Martin

0 Kudos
Reply