Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
713 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

1Gb - not getting headline speed

Hi

I installed my new 1Gb service over the weekend. I've tried running numerous speed tests when connected via Ethernet from a laptop to the Hub 3. The highest speed I've obtained is ~500Mb (once). Sometimes it's as low as 150Mb and often in the 350Mb range. I've used speedtest.net and tried in both IE and Firefox browsers. I also downloaded the Ookla Windows app with the same results. Upstream is consistently about 50Mb/s.

Downstream, Upstream and Network log as requested (latter two will be in replies to this post to get around forum post character limits):

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14110000002.00000038.605377QAM2561
0   UNSUPPORTED0
24190000001.70000137.636276QAM2562
34270000002.09999838.605377QAM2563
44350000001.90000237.636276QAM2564
54430000002.09999837.636276QAM2565
64510000002.20000137.636276QAM2566
74590000001.00000037.355988QAM2567
84670000001.00000037.636276QAM2568
94750000001.20000137.636276QAM2569
104830000001.29999937.636276QAM25610
114910000001.70000137.636276QAM25611
124990000001.79999937.355988QAM25612
135070000002.00000038.605377QAM25613
145150000002.40000238.605377QAM25614
155230000002.40000237.636276QAM25615
165310000002.20000137.636276QAM25616
175390000002.29999937.636276QAM25617
185470000002.09999837.355988QAM25618
195550000001.90000237.636276QAM25619
205630000002.09999837.636276QAM25620
215710000001.90000237.355988QAM25621
225790000001.70000137.636276QAM25622
235870000001.90000237.636276QAM25623
245950000001.90000237.355988QAM25624
256030000001.40000237.636276QAM25625
266110000001.50000037.355988QAM25626
276190000001.20000137.355988QAM25627
286270000000.70000136.609653QAM25628
296350000000.90000237.355988QAM25629
306430000000.70000136.609653QAM25630
316510000000.29999937.355988QAM25631


Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked0230
0NotLocked000
2Locked1745402996230
3Locked1722080744420
4Locked1751168442420
5Locked1740617755350
6Locked1746505181620
7Locked1595535774600
8Locked1739526776610
9Locked1732339924570
10Locked1731203698610
11Locked1738894755430
12Locked17216133761070
13Locked1715999761760
14Locked1714925551860
15Locked1730352574850
16Locked17066285731110
17Locked1689461428950
18Locked16976326921510
19Locked16976641821480
20Locked16995725831530
21Locked16913223581700
22Locked16892220741710
23Locked17126735911510
24Locked18326845431850
25Locked18144617091920
26Locked18196436581830
27Locked18489393491760
28Locked18563641542170
29Locked18522614302340
30Locked19177265682260
31Locked10174291042270

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.39K
  • 790
  • 1.61K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
709 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1Gb - not getting headline speed

Is the device your using to test capable of the headline speed?
I work for Virgin Media and my posts are my own opinions
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4.83K
  • 883
  • 1.28K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
706 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1Gb - not getting headline speed

Hello

You say a hub 3 surly you mean a hub 4 what does the internal speedtest come back at ?

Regards Mike

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
702 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1Gb - not getting headline speed

And the rest of the requested information

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15370000048.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM2
23940000048.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
34620000048.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
46030000049.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0030
2US_TYPE_STDMA0030
3US_TYPE_STDMA0030
4US_TYPE_STDMA0030

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Thu Jan 1 00:01:16 19704Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu Jan 1 00:01:49 19703No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun Dec 8 13:59:59 20195MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun Dec 8 14:00:03 20195RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun Dec 8 14:00:03 20195RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun Dec 8 14:00:12 20196SW Download INIT - Via Config file kfoA,.iyewrkldJKDHSUBsgvca698
Sun Dec 8 14:01:30 20196SW download Successful - Via Config file
Sun Dec 8 14:03:55 20195MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun Dec 8 14:04:02 20195RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun Dec 8 14:04:04 20193No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun Dec 8 14:04:22 20193Ranging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun Dec 8 14:04:22 20193Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun Dec 8 14:04:22 20195TCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun Dec 8 14:04:23 20195RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun Dec 8 15:43:49 20194DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun Dec 8 16:11:12 20194DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun Dec 8 16:11:12 20196DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun Dec 8 18:15:40 20195MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Dec 9 04:55:36 20195RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Dec 9 08:25:19 20195MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Dec 9 08:25:24 20195RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon Dec 9 21:21:32 20193No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
698 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1Gb - not getting headline speed

Dell Latitude 7480 with 10/100/1000 Mb/s Ethernet port

I'd expect with some system overhead I may get slightly under 1Gb/s, but not consistent average of 300Mb/s

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
696 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1Gb - not getting headline speed

Yep sorry my bad I meant Hub 4

I don't know what you mean by "internal speed test"?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4.83K
  • 883
  • 1.28K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
694 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1Gb - not getting headline speed

Hello

The hub 4 has it own samknows speedtest built into the hub.

Regards Mike

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4.83K
  • 883
  • 1.28K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
689 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: 1Gb - not getting headline speed

Hello

Here is how to access it https://samknows.com/blog/virgin-media-launches-samknows-realspeed

Mike

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
666 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1Gb - not getting headline speed

That's really helpful thanks!

I've just run it and it shows my download speed as 1065Mb/s and 52.2Mb/s upstream

My laptop must be really [removed] 🙂

[MOD EDIT: Inappropriate language removed, please review the Forum Guidelines]

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4.83K
  • 883
  • 1.28K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
656 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1Gb - not getting headline speed

Hello

Lets see if we can get your laptop faster download and run https://www.speedguide.net/files/TCPOptimizer.exe

When it runs choose Optimal down at the bottom right and then Apply Changes you will need to restart the PC to get it applied.

As a side line, the maximum you will get out of Ethernet is Approx 940mpbs.

Regards Mike

 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply