Menu
Reply
Xeneldix
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
517 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

1Gb average speeds + latency

Hi,

As a 1GB customer I get fairly stable speed connections - thinkbroadband speed test always stays above 500Mps, however, even at low usage times I can't get past 720Mps. I have 2 questions:

Should I manage my expectations that will always be at min requirements, or should I get top speeds at least a few hours a day? What is the experience here from other users?

Second is latency - I get really high spikes all throughout the day, here is something I really expected to be much lower. Again, what should be expectations here?

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/6f9add12733b5961905d4d25d8a1d76eb0a9c172

 

Tags (3)
0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
506 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1Gb average speeds + latency

Your BQM is certainly showing a Monday Morning utilisation problem, TBH Monday mornings are always very busy regardless of the ISP because so many people are checking emails and downloading work for the coming week.

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then Advanced Settings > Tools > Network Status.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow / straw box warning click the Post button again.

Use one post for each tab if you wish.

Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
Xeneldix
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
486 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1Gb average speeds + latency

Downstream

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

30402750000-2.90000235.595078QAM25630
11387500003.90000236.609653QAM2561
21467500004.00000036.609653QAM2562
31547500004.09999836.386890QAM2563
41627500002.90000236.609653QAM2564
51707500001.59999836.386890QAM2565
61787500000.70000136.386890QAM2566
71867500000.79999936.386890QAM2567
81947500000.09999836.386890QAM2568
9202750000-0.70000136.386890QAM2569
10210750000-0.79999936.386890QAM25610
11218750000-1.00000036.386890QAM25611
12226750000-1.09999836.386890QAM25612
13234750000-1.09999835.779911QAM25613
14242750000-0.40000236.386890QAM25614
15250750000-0.59999835.595078QAM25615
16258750000-0.09999836.386890QAM25616
172667500000.50000036.386890QAM25617
182747500000.79999936.386890QAM25618
192827500000.20000136.386890QAM25619
202907500000.00000035.779911QAM25620
212987500000.70000135.595078QAM25621
223067500001.00000036.609653QAM25622
233147500000.00000035.779911QAM25623
24322750000-1.29999935.779911QAM25624
25330750000-1.29999935.779911QAM25625
26370750000-2.20000136.386890QAM25626
27378750000-2.59999835.779911QAM25627
28386750000-3.20000135.779911QAM25628
29394750000-3.40000235.595078QAM25629
31410750000-2.29999935.779911QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

30Locked000
1Locked95040400
2Locked94440700
3Locked95314300
4Locked91773100
5Locked96434900
6Locked95018600
7Locked95804300
8Locked2231473800
9Locked51716900
10Locked51828400
11Locked51402900
12Locked52609100
13Locked53711900
14Locked49668600
15Locked53336100
16Locked50209700
17Locked51672600
18Locked54531200
19Locked52499900
20Locked35982600
21Locked50492300
22Locked54276300
23Locked50161600
24Locked67337700
25Locked65326200
26Locked63259700
27Locked65612400
28Locked66903820
29Locked64747900
31Locked2501506300



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159864K1680QAM2048424


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked -0.966281420
0 Kudos
Reply
Xeneldix
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
485 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1Gb average speeds + latency

Upstream

.0 Upstream channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
13260000044.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM13
23940000044.5205995120 KSym/sec32QAM12
34620000045.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM11
45370000046.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM10


3.0 Upstream channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Xeneldix
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
484 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1Gb average speeds + latency

General Configuration

Network access
true
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
true
DOCSIS Mode
3.1
Config file
;kfoA,.iyewrkldJKDHSUBsgvca69



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID
21029
Max Traffic Rate
1200000450
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID
21028
Max Traffic Rate
55000270
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
16320
Scheduling Type
bestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
Xeneldix
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
483 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1Gb average speeds + latency

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Thu 01/01/1970 00:08:113Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:08:113No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:09:463Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:09:463No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:11:383Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:12:023No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:13:273Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:13:273No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:14:493Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:14:493No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:16:383Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:16:383No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:17:323Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:17:323No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:19:273Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:19:273No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:20:383Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:20:393No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:22:403Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:23:033No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:24:233Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:24:483No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:24:563SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:25:015Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:25:063No Maintenance Broadcasts for Ranging opportunities received - T2 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:48:374Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 07/01/2021 14:17:235MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 07/01/2021 14:17:255REG-RSP-MP Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 07/01/2021 14:17:255RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 07/01/2021 14:17:356SW Download INIT - Via Config file 73254k;fg87dsfd;kfoA,.iyewrkl
Thu 07/01/2021 14:20:165MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 07/01/2021 14:20:164Disruption during SW download - Power Failure
Thu 07/01/2021 14:20:215REG-RSP-MP Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 07/01/2021 14:20:215RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 07/01/2021 14:20:296SW Download INIT - Via Config file ca69834ncxv9873254k;fg87dsfd;
Thu 07/01/2021 14:21:496SW download Successful - Via Config file
Thu 07/01/2021 14:24:205MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 07/01/2021 14:29:503SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 07/01/2021 14:29:545Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 07/01/2021 14:29:576CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 07/01/2021 14:32:423SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 07/01/2021 14:32:485Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 07/01/2021 14:32:526CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 4; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 07/01/2021 14:50:374DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 07/01/2021 14:50:376DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 07/01/2021 15:48:544DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 07/01/2021 15:48:546DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 07/01/2021 16:25:055MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 08/01/2021 08:38:583No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 09/01/2021 10:17:305MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
Xeneldix
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
282 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1Gb average speeds + latency

Things are not getting better.

Second week with Virgin, and while with BT I had a service of max download of 70Mbps and upload of 19Mbps, at least was really stable.

Uploads are soooo slow (well below 1Mbps) that having big downloads speed don't really matter when you working remotely on the cloud...

Screenshot 2021-01-21 at 10.59.34.png

Uploading this screengrab was painful...

 

0 Kudos
Reply
JitteryPinger
  • 1.87K
  • 207
  • 392
Super solver
272 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1Gb average speeds + latency

Upload contention, seems to be getting popular again.

No doubt because everyone is uploading videos streams and files.



If I've helped let me know 🙂

10 year's managing 9 Virgin Media accounts, and things never got any better, closed last 4 accounts since January 2021 :L

I give 'my' experience to help where possible.
0 Kudos
Reply
Xeneldix
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
264 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1Gb average speeds + latency

Well, I could be uploading streams and huge video files - in fact, that is part of my job. I suppose is not a contention, just expected service.

I'm not saying this in bitter tone towards you JitteryPinger, but you asked to let you know if it helped - sorry, it doesn't 😄
0 Kudos
Reply
JitteryPinger
  • 1.87K
  • 207
  • 392
Super solver
257 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1Gb average speeds + latency

I know it didn't help, to be honest wasn't meant to, there isn't any help that can be given here other than advice to move to another provider, your welcome for the information by the way.

Please note that Gig1 is a residential service and as such is not intended for work purposes, ie. help will not be provided or prioritized based on work requirements.

😁



If I've helped let me know 🙂

10 year's managing 9 Virgin Media accounts, and things never got any better, closed last 4 accounts since January 2021 :L

I give 'my' experience to help where possible.
0 Kudos
Reply