Menu
Reply
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
388 Views
Message 1 of 18
Flag for a moderator

1GB not getting advertised speeds

Was on M350 and upgraded to 1GB on Thursday. 

Samknows realspeed shows only 850mbps speed to virgin media HUB 4. speedtest app on windows I'm getting between 800 and 850mbps. Upload speed seems fine at 52mbps.

I've checked all connections and all solid. M350 was working perfectly and I've changed nothing. In London SW7 postcode.

Downstream data is below. 

Any advice much appreciated.

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

25402750000-9.50000033.486542QAM25625
8194750000-4.79999934.483570QAM2568
9202750000-5.00000033.956509QAM2569
10210750000-4.90000235.083549QAM25610
11218750000-5.09999834.345688QAM25611
12226750000-5.09999833.956509QAM25612
13234750000-5.40000235.595078QAM25613
14242750000-5.59999835.595078QAM25614
15250750000-6.09999834.925610QAM25615
16258750000-6.59999834.483570QAM25616
17266750000-7.50000033.486542QAM25617
18274750000-7.90000233.376591QAM25618
19282750000-7.00000033.956509QAM25619
20290750000-6.29999934.345688QAM25620
21298750000-5.90000234.483570QAM25621
22306750000-5.70000135.083549QAM25622
23314750000-5.90000235.083549QAM25623
24322750000-6.40000234.925610QAM25624
26410750000-9.70000133.062504QAM25626
27418750000-10.20000132.676208QAM25627
28426750000-10.50000032.321487QAM25628
29434750000-10.59999832.584778QAM25629
30442750000-10.59999832.584778QAM25630
31450750000-10.59999832.676208QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

25Locked01430
8Locked75440474850
9Locked566383381390
10Locked56647819010
11Locked56692896770
12Locked566906844940
13Locked56281187600
14Locked56721142000
15Locked56622416910
16Locked541854743130
17Locked540054798820
18Locked5407497081040
19Locked539894893360
20Locked525584839200
21Locked541344309240
22Locked541159546100
23Locked540108268280
24Locked598107318260
26Locked5982641294090
27Locked5979917898840
28Locked59835839426440
29Locked59824123024520
30Locked59828763020980
31Locked71952814912790
Tags (3)
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.59K
  • 829
  • 1.65K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
378 Views
Message 2 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1GB not getting advertised speeds

Your downstream is far too low, do you have an attenuator on the hub you can take off?

I work for Virgin Media and my posts are my own opinions
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
373 Views
Message 3 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1GB not getting advertised speeds

Thanks for the quick reply. I don’t believe I have an attenuator but actually an amplifier. See pictures below.

78B52420-9335-44DA-902F-73F5392DCAD9.jpeg

87AF4DA0-ED14-4CEF-ACCB-DAF6D31FF821.jpeg

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.59K
  • 829
  • 1.65K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
369 Views
Message 4 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1GB not getting advertised speeds

Jeezo, if they are that level AFTER a HDU there is something very wrong.  I bet your 3.1 channel is exceptionally bad.

 

You need a technician that's for sure and possibly a thicker drop cable to help with the higher frequency signals

I work for Virgin Media and my posts are my own opinions
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
366 Views
Message 5 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1GB not getting advertised speeds

OK, thanks a lot for looking at it. How do I book an engineer visit? I tried calling virgin media earlier today but I waited an hour then the person said he needed to book me through to the gig 1 team then after 30 mins the line dropped...🙁

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.59K
  • 829
  • 1.65K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
358 Views
Message 6 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1GB not getting advertised speeds

Someone should reply on here in next few days hopefully to arrange it or you could try calling again maybe tomorrow 

I work for Virgin Media and my posts are my own opinions
  • 3.39K
  • 194
  • 318
Forum Team
Forum Team
288 Views
Message 7 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1GB not getting advertised speeds

Hello ArdyP,

 

I'm sorry to hear about your speed issue and for the frustration caused. I've had a look at your details and can see some power level levels not being optimum so an engineer is required. However it seems that an agent has beaten me to booking an engineer as you've contacted us since you last posted.

 

Please let us know how the visit goes and hope to get your broadband speeds back up.

 

Thanks,

 

Lisa

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
286 Views
Message 8 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1GB not getting advertised speeds

Thanks Lisa. Yes, I called this morning and managed to book an engineer visit for next week after jumping through some hoops. Will post back on the forum once the engineer visits with feedback for everyone's benefit.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
148 Views
Message 9 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1GB not getting advertised speeds

So an engineer came over today and fixed the signal - he checked everything including cab in the street and was very thorough. Downstream power levels  now between 0 and 5 with 36 SNR at the router. Upstream power 35. Everything was green on engineer's checklist and he said signal quality was as good as it can be.

BUT.....no change to samknows/realspeed "Speed to Virgin Media Hub 4". Have done numerous test this evening and getting in the 800mbps range for downstream. Upload 51bmps which seems fine. However, if anything it feels like the downstream results are a bit worse than before today's visit.

Any ideas? I'm stumped...

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.67K
  • 288
  • 516
Superfast
145 Views
Message 10 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1GB not getting advertised speeds


@ArdyP wrote:

So an engineer came over today and fixed the signal - he checked everything including cab in the street and was very thorough. Downstream power levels  now between 0 and 5 with 36 SNR at the router. Upstream power 35. Everything was green on engineer's checklist and he said signal quality was as good as it can be.

BUT.....no change to samknows/realspeed "Speed to Virgin Media Hub 4". Have done numerous test this evening and getting in the 800mbps range for downstream. Upload 51bmps which seems fine. However, if anything it feels like the downstream results are a bit worse than before today's visit.

Any ideas? I'm stumped...


Could you check the DOCSIS 3.1 channel?

It should have it's own stats in the 'Downstream' tab.

0 Kudos
Reply