Menu
Reply
Hurmish
  • 23
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
285 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

1 random Docis 3.1 Channel

Hi,

 

I have the M500 package and the hub 4, however I live in Seaham which connects to Sunderland and my area is not currently installed with DOCIS 3.1 nor can it receive 1gig, So I am curious as to why my hub is picking up 1 docis 3.1 channel?

 

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11387500002.940.4QAM2561
21467500002.240.9QAM2562
31547500001.940.4QAM2563
41627500001.940.9QAM2564
51707500001.940.4QAM2565
6178750000240.4QAM2566
71867500002.140.4QAM2567
81947500002.240.4QAM2568
92027500002.240.9QAM2569
102107500002.340.4QAM25610
112187500002.240.4QAM25611
122267500002.140.4QAM25612
132347500001.940.4QAM25613
142427500001.840.9QAM25614
152507500001.640.4QAM25615
162587500001.540.4QAM25616
172667500001.140.4QAM25617
182747500000.940.4QAM25618
192827500000.440.4QAM25619
202907500000.240.4QAM25620
212987500000.140.9QAM25621
223067500000.240.4QAM25622
233147500000.340.4QAM25623
243227500000.140.4QAM25624
25330750000-0.340.9QAM25625
26338750000-0.240.9QAM25626
27346750000-0.140.4QAM25627
28354750000-0.240.4QAM25628
29362750000039QAM25629
303707500000.140.4QAM25630
313787500000.140.4QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.36628700
2Locked40.94620900
3Locked40.36628700
4Locked40.94620900
5Locked40.36628700
6Locked40.36628700
7Locked40.36628700
8Locked40.36628700
9Locked40.94620900
10Locked40.36628700
11Locked40.36628700
12Locked40.36628700
13Locked40.36628700
14Locked40.94620900
15Locked40.36628700
16Locked40.36628700
17Locked40.36628700
18Locked40.36628700
19Locked40.36628700
20Locked40.36628700
21Locked40.94620900
22Locked40.36628700
23Locked40.36628700
24Locked40.36628700
25Locked40.94620900
26Locked40.94620900
27Locked40.36628700
28Locked40.36628700
29Locked38.98326100
30Locked40.36628700
31Locked40.36628700



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159944K1840QAM4096424


3.1 Downstream channels Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked431170174470

 

Thanks

Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
Z92
  • 2.45K
  • 201
  • 390
Problem sorter
271 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1 random Docis 3.1 Channel

How do you know your area is not currently installed with DOCSIS3.1 compatible equipment?

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.88K
  • 1.2K
  • 3.01K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
269 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1 random Docis 3.1 Channel

The website communication is imprecise and sometimes inaccurate, whether that's referring to faults, service availability, or the roll out of the 1 Gbps service, but your immediate area has self-evidently has been upgraded to D3.1.  It may be that VM want all or most adjacent areas upgraded before marketing 1 Gbps, and that would seem a very logical strategy.  If for reasons only known to you, you want 1 Gbps and can't wait, then you could try phoning up the contract upgrades team, and seeing if they can put that through for you.

Edit: And just to add, that single D3.1 channel is how it works with VM's current roll out.  In theory they can provide more, and may need to when they go above 1 Gbps, but currently it's normal to see the range of D3.0 channels and that single D3.1 operating together.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Hurmish
  • 23
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
266 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1 random Docis 3.1 Channel

Because I spoke to 2 engineers and 1 guy on the phone about this who told me that due to covid it was all pushed back, and the headend which is located in pennywell Sunderland does not have the gear installed for DOCIS 3.1

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.88K
  • 1.2K
  • 3.01K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
261 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1 random Docis 3.1 Channel

That's clearly a load of old tosh, because if it were true the Hub wouldn't find the D3.1 channel to lock on to.  Your hub stats show it, it's there, it's working, and if it's working your end is has to be working at the CMTS end.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Hurmish
  • 23
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
260 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1 random Docis 3.1 Channel

I spoke to upgrades who just say it's not available, so I assume it's almost ready, however I do know they are still busy laying cables in the areas around me so I imagine they are wanting to get the work done first.
0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 188
  • 458
Trouble shooter
241 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1 random Docis 3.1 Channel

I wonder if they have installed it and are testing!

What speeds are you getting?



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
Hurmish
  • 23
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
240 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1 random Docis 3.1 Channel

Currently I am just getting 550 down and 37 up, but I imagine it wouldn't go faster because of the profile I am on right? 

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 188
  • 458
Trouble shooter
237 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1 random Docis 3.1 Channel

That's right!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
Roger_Gooner
  • 6.72K
  • 490
  • 1.18K
Legend
224 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: 1 random Docis 3.1 Channel

Your speed depends on what's been provisioned on your account, and to get 1Gbps your Max Traffic Rate will be 1200000450 instead of 55000270 which is what you've got now.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG108S 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply