Menu
Reply
djghost
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
368 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

new super hub 3 problems

Hello.

in the last 2 or 3 months i upgraded to the super hub 3.

from the moment i switched it on there have been problems.

i cant connect to anything outside my living room.

so if your upstairs or in kitchen then no wifi.

the super hub 3 switches itself of and on 3 or 4 times every day.

Constant disconnection even with pc which is connected via ethernnet.

it is impossible to get any work done with this router.

my question is can i please replace the super hub 3 with a older super hub ?

the super hub 2 worked every where in the house and even half way down the street.

below is a copy of todays network log if this helps at all.

please can i replace this hub thank you 🙂

 

05/10/2020 07:55:22criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 07:45:49Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 07:45:45criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 07:45:45Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 07:45:45criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 07:45:45Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 07:42:43Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 07:42:38criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 07:42:38Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 07:42:38criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 07:42:37Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 07:41:40criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 07:38:53criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 07:38:6Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 07:38:1Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 07:38:1criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 07:38:1Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/10/2020 07:38:1criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/10/2020 23:17:21criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
362 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: new super hub 3 problems

Have you checked the 'Check Service Status' at the top of the page ?

If nothing is showing try phoning 0800 561 0061, this will tell you of more local issues that may be affecting the area. Be aware that it isn't a manned line.

Go round all the accessible internal and external co-ax connections and ensure that they are finger tight.

If everything above is OK we need do some more troubleshooting; to start with …

 

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Post a link to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.

Then

 

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream and Configuration tabs onto here, if you get a yellow warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish. Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
Andrew-G
  • 6.92K
  • 1.21K
  • 3.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
359 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: new super hub 3 problems

Your log indicates there's a noise or power problem on the cable side of things.  That needs fixing before worrying about the wifi.  VM won't now re-enable a Superhub 2, and for technical reasons I won't bore you with, you shouldn't want that.

To take this a bit further can you go back to the status page where you got the Network log, and then copy and paste the contents of the tabs titled Downstream and Upstream.  That'll enable us to see if there's an obvious problem prior to getting the forum staff to advise what happens next.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

djghost
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
352 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: new super hub 3 problems

Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
12670000002.538256 qam17
22030000003.538256 qam9
32110000004.138256 qam10
42190000004.138256 qam11
5227000000438256 qam12
62350000003.538256 qam13
72430000003.538256 qam14
82510000003.438256 qam15
9259000000338256 qam16
102750000002.738256 qam18
112830000002.438256 qam19
122910000002.438256 qam20
132990000001.937256 qam21
143070000002.238256 qam22
153150000002.238256 qam23
163230000002.738256 qam24
173310000002.738256 qam25
183710000002.438256 qam26
19379000000238256 qam27
203870000001.738256 qam28
21395000000238256 qam29
22403000000238256 qam30
23411000000238256 qam31
244190000001.938256 qam32


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked38.960
2Locked38.68414721
3Locked38.611714835
4Locked38.99615120
5Locked38.94415315
6Locked38.95018882
7Locked38.64419926
8Locked38.94811731
9Locked38.94710682
10Locked38.660
11Locked38.960
12Locked38.660
13Locked37.660
14Locked38.600
15Locked38.6140
16Locked38.660
17Locked38.900
18Locked38.96114035
19Locked38.64720060
20Locked38.6167313670
21Locked38.9172714119
22Locked38.9171317455
23Locked38.6124216201
24Locked38.9155714375
0 Kudos
Reply
djghost
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
350 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: new super hub 3 problems

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1258000173.85512064 qam6
2325999913.9512064 qam5
3394000073.975512064 qam4
4462000214.075512064 qam3


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.92K
  • 1.21K
  • 3.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
337 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: new super hub 3 problems

Power and noise levels are acceptable (unfortunately with intermittent faults it can depend when you check the status data), but the downstream post-RS (uncorrected) errors are massive.  When was the hub last rebooted?  If you're not sure, when next possible, reboot the hub by turning the power off for 30 seconds and on again.  That will reset the error counters.  Let the hub run for a few hours, then repost the downstream data.

Reason for this palava is that a hub always collects errors, what's important is how fast they are cropping up.  If we can show that the post-RS error counts are rising fast, then it's clearly something to hand to the forum staff who can arrange a technician if that's needed.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

djghost
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
329 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: new super hub 3 problems

hello.

the hub was last manually rebooted by me  about 10pm last night i left it of for a few min and restarted it again.

later on i still couldn't connect so i did a reset to default.

it lasted about 30 to 45 min before all internet was lost again.

but the router is always restarting on its own.

every time the internet goes off if you look at the hub straight away you can see its going through its start up routine again as all  the lights start flashing red ,amber, green. and eventually just a white power button on its own..

the only reason i thought it was the hub 3 at fault was because right up until i unplugged the hub 2 everything was fine.

 

Thanks..

 

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
321 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: new super hub 3 problems

Try a reboot using this method ...

Can you do a 5 minute reboot on the Hub to see if the Hub can renegotiate a decent connection.

Switch the Hub off using the small switch on the rear of the Hub next to the power cord and pull the PSU plug from the wall socket.

Give it a good 5 minutes put the plug back in and switch the Hub back on.

Allow the Hub a few minutes to fully restart then try your connection again.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
Andrew-G
  • 6.92K
  • 1.21K
  • 3.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
317 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: new super hub 3 problems

The flashing light show of its own accord isn't the hub restarting as such, it is remaining "on" but restarting its registration (connection) process with VM's network gear after it has lost that.

As you've done a reboot and then a reset, and it's still collected around a quarter of a million uncorrectable errors in around fifteen hours, that and the network log show a really rotten connection.  I'll flag this for the forum staff to advise - that will take a few hours, maybe even tomorrow.  Chances are this will need a technician visit, if needed the forum staff can arrange that.  If that sorts the broadband problem, we can then see if there's remaining wireless problems. 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

djghost
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
293 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: new super hub 3 problems

Hey.

 

Thanks for the reply's.

I have tried leaving the router off for almost a hour, just plugged it back in and its up and running.

will leave it for today and see how it goes.  

speed is good 220 mbps download speed and 21 mbps upload speed.

will check the wifi upstairs later and hope for the best.

hopefully it will stay connected. 🙂

i will reply tomorrow and say if there was any problems or not.

thanks for help 🙂

0 Kudos
Reply