Menu
Reply
SonarUK
  • 622
  • 26
  • 81
Rising star
818 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

is the metal connecter in the wall socket needed?

is the metal connector(filter?) thing inside the vm box needed? is this built into the quick start cable?

ive moved into a house that just has a cable and little end convertor (quick start cable pushes on).

my services are working but some downstream stats seem to be going high above 10's.

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13790000008.138256 qam31
22030000009.540256 qam9
32110000009.340256 qam10
4219000000940256 qam11
52270000008.540256 qam12
62350000007.638256 qam13
72430000006.538256 qam14
82510000006.538256 qam15
92590000007.138256 qam16
10267000000838256 qam17
112750000008.440256 qam18
122830000008.840256 qam19
132910000009.140256 qam20
142990000009.440256 qam21
153070000009.440256 qam22
163150000009.540256 qam23
173230000009.840256 qam24
1833100000010.140256 qam25
1933900000010.440256 qam26
2034700000010.140256 qam27
213550000009.540256 qam28
223630000008.840256 qam29
233710000008.540256 qam30
243870000007.540256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.91270
2Locked40.3930
3Locked40.9660
4Locked40.91120
5Locked40.9930
6Locked38.9770
7Locked38.91990
8Locked38.92270
9Locked38.91120
10Locked38.91120
11Locked40.31410
12Locked40.3600
13Locked40.3580
14Locked40.3940
15Locked40.9870
16Locked40.3890
17Locked40.3820
18Locked40.31230
19Locked40.3720
20Locked40.3640
21Locked40.31280
22Locked40.31780
23Locked40.3820
24Locked40.31200

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13260000038512064 qam5
22580000038512064 qam6
33940000038512064 qam4
44620000039.5512064 qam3

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0060
2ATDMA0080
3ATDMA0030
4ATDMA0020

https://twitter.com/SeriousFamily

M500 | Hub 3 Modem Mode | Asus RT-AX86U | Asus RT-AC86U
0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 1.42K
  • 91
  • 313
Knows their stuff
799 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: is the metal connecter in the wall socket needed?

What value does the filter have on it?

What's the exact name on the side of it?

0 Kudos
Reply
goslow
  • 4.24K
  • 587
  • 1.53K
Community elder
794 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: is the metal connecter in the wall socket needed?


@SonarUK wrote:

is the metal connector(filter?) thing inside the vm box needed? is this built into the quick start cable?

ive moved into a house that just has a cable and little end convertor (quick start cable pushes on).

my services are working but some downstream stats seem to be going high above 10's.


Are you referring to an isolator (which would be fitted into the old wall boxes) or an attenuator (the add-on inline part to reduce signal levels)?

Old wall boxes had a metal isolator box fitted into them. I believe the new connection cables have the isolator already joined into the cable (a visible larger section part way along the cable). Your downstream levels look like they are near (or at) VM's upper limit (+10db ?)

0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 12.88K
  • 1K
  • 2.57K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
784 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: is the metal connecter in the wall socket needed?

Yep, some of those downstream channels are too high, you probably need a technicians visit to rectify.

Check with Area faults on  www.virginmedia.com/servicechecker or 0800 561 0061 If you have a VM landline 150 The phone goes down to post code level.

If no faults found:

Call Customer Services on 0345 454 1111/150 if you have a VM landline or wait a day or two for a VM staff member to get to your post.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
SonarUK
  • 622
  • 26
  • 81
Rising star
665 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: is the metal connecter in the wall socket needed?

thank you for the reply s.

yes its the little plastic box they put inside the house with the cable connection point.

there is no attenuator its only the quick start cable from wall to the tv box and hub that was bought from the previous house.

ill be back in the new year to see if vm will send out a tech and bring the power levels down a bit.



https://twitter.com/SeriousFamily

M500 | Hub 3 Modem Mode | Asus RT-AX86U | Asus RT-AC86U
0 Kudos
Reply
Ashleigh_C
  • 4.18K
  • 167
  • 314
Forum Team
Forum Team
610 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: is the metal connecter in the wall socket needed?

Hi there @SonarUK

 

Thanks so much for your post and I am so sorry to hear you are facing this issue with your services! 

 

I have checked your account an it does appear that an engineer will be required to look into this for you. 

 

I will send you a PM now so we can get some details and arrange this.

 

Please keep an eye out for the purple envelope in the top right corner of your screen alerting you to a new message. 

 

Thank you. 

Ash_C
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
Ashleigh_C
  • 4.18K
  • 167
  • 314
Forum Team
Forum Team
578 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: is the metal connecter in the wall socket needed?

Thank you very much for connecting with me via the PM and I'm glad that we now have an engineer booked! 

 

Please do let us know here how things are looking after the appointment!

 

Thank you. 

 

 

Ash_C
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
SonarUK
  • 622
  • 26
  • 81
Rising star
536 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: is the metal connecter in the wall socket needed?

Thanks Ashleigh.

Engineer came and replaced the self install cable with the thicker cable, filter and splitter for the tv.

My new hub stats are now well in range and not sky rocketing to above +10.

Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 331000000 1.5 40 256 qam 25
2 203000000 1 40 256 qam 9
3 211000000 0.7 40 256 qam 10
4 219000000 0.5 40 256 qam 11
5 227000000 0 40 256 qam 12
6 235000000 -0.7 38 256 qam 13
7 243000000 -2 38 256 qam 14
8 251000000 -2.4 38 256 qam 15
9 259000000 -1.5 38 256 qam 16
10 267000000 -0.7 38 256 qam 17
11 275000000 -0.2 38 256 qam 18
12 283000000 0.2 40 256 qam 19
13 291000000 0.5 40 256 qam 20
14 299000000 0.9 40 256 qam 21
15 307000000 0.9 40 256 qam 22
16 315000000 1 40 256 qam 23
17 323000000 1.4 40 256 qam 24
18 339000000 1.7 38 256 qam 26
19 347000000 2 38 256 qam 27
20 355000000 1.5 38 256 qam 28
21 363000000 0.4 38 256 qam 29
22 371000000 0 38 256 qam 30
23 379000000 -0.2 38 256 qam 31
24 387000000 -0.7 40 256 qam 32


Downstream bonded channels
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 40.3 6 0
2 Locked 40.3 5 0
3 Locked 40.3 4 0
4 Locked 40.3 5 0
5 Locked 40.3 4 0
6 Locked 38.9 11 0
7 Locked 38.9 0 0
8 Locked 38.6 0 0
9 Locked 38.6 5 0
10 Locked 38.9 10 0
11 Locked 38.9 5 0
12 Locked 40.3 4 0
13 Locked 40.3 5 0
14 Locked 40.3 4 0
15 Locked 40.3 5 0
16 Locked 40.9 6 0
17 Locked 40.3 5 0
18 Locked 38.9 5 0
19 Locked 38.9 5 0
20 Locked 38.9 6 0
21 Locked 38.9 0 0
22 Locked 38.9 6 0
23 Locked 38.9 5 0
24 Locked 40.9 7 0

https://twitter.com/SeriousFamily

M500 | Hub 3 Modem Mode | Asus RT-AX86U | Asus RT-AC86U
0 Kudos
Reply
Lee_R
  • 6.26K
  • 289
  • 651
Forum Team
Forum Team
506 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: is the metal connecter in the wall socket needed?

Hi @SonarUK thanks for getting back to us.

Based on your last post, it appears that your issue has been resolved.  Can you confirm this is so?

Regards


Lee_R

0 Kudos
Reply
SonarUK
  • 622
  • 26
  • 81
Rising star
494 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: is the metal connecter in the wall socket needed?

Hi lee

Thanks for the reply.

Everything seems to be working as should be.

-

One thing i have noticed though with my account, when i login to the main website the "my package" area does not show everything within my contract.

https://twitter.com/SeriousFamily

M500 | Hub 3 Modem Mode | Asus RT-AX86U | Asus RT-AC86U
0 Kudos
Reply