Menu
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
215 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

hub 3 Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

Hello All,

little bit of background I was on 1 gig service with a hub 4 but I had enough of the disconnects and moved back to the hub 3  and 350mb service yesterday still getting minor packet loss but I have a feeling this hub reports errors better than the hub 4 which did not seem to show anything wrong.

so any way I have been keeping an eye on my Pre RS errors and Post RS errors  they seem to build up very  fast which doesn't look correct can any one confirm if I should be seeing these type of numbers so fast  in like 40 minutes?

currently the router is plugged in to 6DB  which was added last time an engineer came out I feel like I have a cable problem now seen as though I had problems with the gig service and I'm seeing all these errors.

 

System up time: 0 days 0h:43m:57s

 

network log doesn't show anything except the odd RCS Partial Service; some of these are when I have rebooted or reset the device.

any ways are these errors normal or do you think this might be where I'm getting my random packet loss from?

Cheers Adam

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 36.6 954484 1119
2 Locked 37.3 858840 7218
3 Locked 37.3 908880 6152
4 Locked 37.3 830121 5601
5 Locked 37.3 753037 4938
6 Locked 37.3 687207 4008
7 Locked 37.3 747673 2806
8 Locked 36.6 904797 1859
9 Locked 36.6 880673 1254
10 Locked 36.3 1070626 1114
11 Locked 36.6 1304739 1333
12 Locked 36.6 1537748 1567
13 Locked 36.3 1699495 1753
14 Locked 36.3 1965638 1687
15 Locked 36.3 2030734 1935
16 Locked 36.3 2056002 2241
17 Locked 36.3 2303413 1848
18 Locked 36.3 2394867 1543
19 Locked 36.3 2247043 1257
20 Locked 36.3 2051820 1235
21 Locked 36.3 2081664 1175
22 Locked 36.3 2038523 1242
23 Locked 36.6 1841066 1336
24 Locked 36.3 1863967 1386

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 331000000 5.9 36 256 qam 25
2 267000000 6.5 37 256 qam 17
3 275000000 6.4 37 256 qam 18
4 283000000 6.5 37 256 qam 19
5 291000000 6.5 37 256 qam 20
6 299000000 6.9 37 256 qam 21
7 307000000 6.5 37 256 qam 22
8 315000000 6.1 36 256 qam 23
9 323000000 6 36 256 qam 24
10 339000000 5.6 36 256 qam 26
11 347000000 5.1 36 256 qam 27
12 355000000 4.9 36 256 qam 28
13 363000000 4.5 36 256 qam 29
14 371000000 4.4 36 256 qam 30
15 379000000 4.3 36 256 qam 31
16 387000000 3.9 36 256 qam 32
17 395000000 3.7 36 256 qam 33
18 403000000 3.5 36 256 qam 34
19 411000000 3.5 36 256 qam 35
20 419000000 3.2 36 256 qam 36
21 427000000 3.2 36 256 qam 37
22 435000000 3 36 256 qam 38
23 443000000 3 36 256 qam 39
24 451000000 3 36 256 qam 40

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 46200000 4.05 5120 64 qam 3
2 32600000 4 5120 64 qam 5
3 39400000 4 5120 64 qam 4
4 53700000 4.1 5120 64 qam 2

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.23K
  • 144
  • 433
Problem sorter
202 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: hub 3 Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

Increasing PostRS errors are indicative of a noisy circuit.  All you can do is check all connections from the VM outside box to your Hub, that they are all "finger" tight.  Apart from that, you will need an engineer to fix.  It might also be an idea to get the engineer to move your tap in the cabinet so the attenuator can be removed from your internal cable.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.72K
  • 614
  • 1.32K
Alessandro Volta
194 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: hub 3 Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

As this type of error is accumulative since the hub was last power cycled, it’s best to power cycle the hub and post a new set of stats after a few hours.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
192 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: hub 3 Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

Thanks for the reply , yeah everything that I can find is tight I even used the little plastic spanners but to be fair they are a bit flimsy 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
187 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: hub 3 Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

Hi Alessandro,

These stats are after a power cycle

System up time
: 0 days 0h:43m:57s

cheers
Adam
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.23K
  • 144
  • 433
Problem sorter
186 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: hub 3 Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors


@Adamprice1893 wrote:

Thanks for the reply , yeah everything that I can find is tight I even used the little plastic spanners but to be fair they are a bit flimsy 


They are made like that to prevent applying too much pressure on the threads, and shearing things off !

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.65K
  • 184
  • 252
Forum Team
Forum Team
81 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: hub 3 Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

Hi Adamprice1893,

 

Thank you for your post and welcome to the community. 

 

I'm very sorry to hear about the broadband issue you're having. 

 

I have taken a look on our side and cannot see anything showing that could be affecting this. 

 

I can see you do have the hub in modem mode. Are you using a 3rd party hub?

 

^Martin

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.72K
  • 614
  • 1.32K
Alessandro Volta
74 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: hub 3 Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

Are you using a 3rd party hub?” They are NOT 3rd party hubs, they are routers when your VM hub is in modem mode. Hubs in network terms were thick pieces of equipment in 10baseT Ethernet. VM miss used the term for their modem/router/network switch/wireless access point box.

Hub being in modem mode does not matter one iota to Pre & Post RS errors, they are all from the modem component of the VM hub.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.65K
  • 184
  • 252
Forum Team
Forum Team
71 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: hub 3 Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

Hi Tudor,

 

Thank you for your input in this thread. 

 

We are working with the customer to help resolve any issue they have. We appreciate if question directed towards customers concerning their setup were answered by them though. 

 

Many Thanks

 

^Martin

0 Kudos
Reply