Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 32
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
265 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Superhub 3 Power levels (modem mode)

Hi,

   Just looking some advice. My link seems to operate fine most of the time but I've noticed since now working from home a lot more than i get regular 'drops' in bandwidth down to very low levels which then recovers and is fine again for 10 or so minutes before it does it again... 

I am wondering if my power levels are the issue. I am using my Superhub3 in modem only mode (using pfsense as my local firewall and router).

I did have to reboot the VM hub recently as well as I could not get to the status (192.168.100.1) page. Would not even respond to ping before reboot.

Do these look ok.. wondering if they could do with being a tad lower. Believe there is an attenutator fitted already but not sure if what level it is without taking off the cover... wondering if it needs a tweak.

thanks.

Here are my levels since the reboot.

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

120300000011.438256 qam9
22110000001240256 qam10
321900000011.840256 qam11
422700000011.338256 qam12
52350000001038256 qam13
62430000008.938256 qam14
725100000010.338256 qam15
82590000001138256 qam16
926700000011.138256 qam17
102750000001138256 qam18
1128300000011.338256 qam19
1229100000011.338256 qam20
1329900000011.338256 qam21
143070000001138256 qam22
1531500000011.138256 qam23
163230000001138256 qam24
1733100000010.538256 qam25
183710000009.837256 qam26
1937900000010.438256 qam27
2038700000010.837256 qam28
2139500000010.838256 qam29
2240300000010.537256 qam30
2341100000010.837256 qam31
2441900000010.838256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.3180
2Locked38.960
3Locked40.360
4Locked38.950
5Locked38.940
6Locked38.900
7Locked40.300
8Locked38.960
9Locked38.900
10Locked40.340
11Locked38.950
12Locked38.950
13Locked38.660
14Locked38.900
15Locked38.900
16Locked38.650
17Locked38.6100
18Locked38.600
19Locked37.650
20Locked37.650
21Locked38.620
22Locked37.600
23Locked37.600
24Locked38.66

0

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1326000003.575512064 qam3
2394000003.575512064 qam2
3258000003.5512064 qam4
4462000003.6512064 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA000

0

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2.22K
  • 144
  • 430
Problem sorter
260 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 Power levels (modem mode)

Power levels downstream are too high and will need an engineer to fix. They should be -6 to +10 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 32
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
257 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 Power levels (modem mode)

thanks for the quick reply. I guess I'll have to book a visit! not done that in a while so hopefully it won't be too long on the phone or waiting for someone to come out.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 32
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
241 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 Power levels (modem mode)

As I feared.... this might take a while to get a human...37 minutes so far... jesus. I thought sky was bad. 😞

 

Is there no way to get a callback or book online. Don't get me wrong I don't mind listening to Dua Lipa but I've heard these songs a few too many times now...

arrrgh IVR hell..

ok.... 1h5mins. giving up.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7.69K
  • 461
  • 486
Forum Team
Forum Team
168 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 Power levels (modem mode)

Hi Unclebobuk, 

Really sorry you've been having some issues with the service lately, this isn't good.

I'd also like to apologise for the time it's taken us to reply and for any issues speaking to us over the phone, we have been busier than usual. 

Have you been able to speak to the team since your post? 

If not then please pop me a personal message with your full address so I can locate your account and have a look at things for you. 

Keep us posted. 

Emma_C - Forum Team
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 32
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
158 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 Power levels (modem mode)

Sent you a private message with details.

 

thanks.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7.69K
  • 461
  • 486
Forum Team
Forum Team
150 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 Power levels (modem mode)

Thanks for that, sorry for the delay in picking it up. 

So I've had a look at the account and there are some errors, but the hub has been up a while so before I can do anything else can you please reboot for me and let me know when it's been done. 

If it doesn't clear the errors then I'll book a tech. 

Thanks. 

Emma_C - Forum Team
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 15.24K
  • 1.2K
  • 3.58K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
148 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 Power levels (modem mode)


@Emma_C wrote:

Thanks for that, sorry for the delay in picking it up. 

So I've had a look at the account and there are some errors, but the hub has been up a while so before I can do anything else can you please reboot for me and let me know when it's been done. 

If it doesn't clear the errors then I'll book a tech. 

Thanks. 


ermmmm - unless things have changed and you dont say if they have or have not rebooting the hub is not going to lower the downstream power levels 

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 1.38K
  • 109
  • 197
Knows their stuff
137 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 Power levels (modem mode)


@-tony- wrote:


ermmmm - unless things have changed and you dont say if they have or have not rebooting the hub is not going to lower the downstream power levels 


No, but it'll tell you if the power levels were correct in the first place. The hub has so many bugs that I wouldn't be surprised if it's capable of reporting incorrect power levels. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 32
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
115 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 Power levels (modem mode)

I can reboot it again but the original set of readings given were taken just after a reboot.

 

Anyway, I've made some modifications to how my router (virtualised PFsense) handles latency. Previously it would perform a link reset if latency got too high which i believe can be a common issue on DOCIS links. Now I've configured it to ignore these temporary latency spikes and things seems a little better. I'll see how it goes over the next couple of weeks. If things remain stable I'll leave as is as I fear more fiddling could worsen it!

 

thanks.

 

 

thanks

Adam,

 

0 Kudos
Reply