Menu
Reply
Luvey
  • 52
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
2,223 Views
Message 1 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Superhub 3 Power Levels

Can anyone take a look at these power levels and tell me if they are ok or not?

Upstream

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1603000003.6512064 qam1
2394000003.5512064 qam4
3462000003.55512064 qam3
4537000003.6512064 qam2

 

Downstream

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

141100000023.538256 qam31
219500000023.940256 qam8
320300000023.640256 qam9
421100000023.540256 qam10
521900000023.840256 qam11
62270000002440256 qam12
723500000023.940256 qam13
824300000023.640256 qam14
925100000023.340256 qam15
1025900000023.540256 qam16
1126700000023.538256 qam17
1227500000023.840256 qam18
1328300000023.540256 qam19
1429100000023.840256 qam20
152990000002440256 qam21
1630700000023.838256 qam22
173150000002440256 qam23
1832300000023.640256 qam24
193630000002438256 qam25
2037100000023.940256 qam26
2137900000023.840256 qam27
2238700000023.940256 qam28
2339500000023.540256 qam29
244030000002438256 qam30
0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 7.95K
  • 639
  • 1.38K
Alessandro Volta
2,203 Views
Message 2 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 Power Levels

Those downstream are sky high, should not be greater than 10. You probably need an attenuator inserted, this should be done by a technician. You should phone customer services urgently. 


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
Luvey
  • 52
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
2,200 Views
Message 3 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 Power Levels

I have a 10db attenuator  and a 15db attenuator  here from my superhub 2. Which one should i connect?

0 Kudos
Reply
Eeeps
  • 736
  • 47
  • 118
Rising star
2,179 Views
Message 4 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 Power Levels

Both! Now!

You could probably run your electric car or those power levels.

0 Kudos
Reply
Luvey
  • 52
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
2,062 Views
Message 5 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 Power Levels

I added the 15db one and my downstream levels are around 8 dBmV now. Is that acceptable or will I experience problems? 

0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 7.95K
  • 639
  • 1.38K
Alessandro Volta
2,057 Views
Message 6 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 Power Levels

Downstream: no lower than -6dBmV and no higher than 10dBmV - Close to 0 is optimal. SNR >33


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
Luvey
  • 52
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
2,049 Views
Message 7 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 Power Levels

Thanks! Can you tell me what kind of problems it would cause with high downstream levels?

0 Kudos
Reply
Andruser
  • 5.54K
  • 972
  • 2.29K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
2,000 Views
Message 8 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 Power Levels

High power levels cause a range of symptoms: Unstable connections mainly, drop outs and high error rates.  If the error rates are high enough then you'd probably find that latency (ping) was very variable, making gaming, streaming and voice or video conferencing difficult.  And if the connection is sufficiently error prone or erratic, it could affect speed as well.  But it doesn't follow that you'd have all of those symptoms.

Incidentally, if you're using a 15 dB attenuator and you're still seeing 8 dBmV power levels, then (a) you're getting rather close to the 10 dBmV limit for comfort so you might need a higher level of attenuation, and (b) there's a question as to whether your connection needs looking at to move it on to a different tap in the street cabinet rather than just applying industrial strength attenuation at the hub.  If all is working fine now, perhaps best to leave for the time being, but when some normality returns perhaps re-ask the question in these forums, and see if the VM staff can advise.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Luvey
  • 52
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,957 Views
Message 9 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 Power Levels

All wired connections are working fine and download and upload speeds are 350Mbps+ / 35Mbps.

I am having alot of problems with the WIFI. Some devices that worked fine on the Hub 2 are now losing internet access. They stay connected to WIFI but lose internet access saying "Connected with problems" or "Connected. No internet access"

Other devices are just really slow and take forever to load anything when connected to either the 2ghz or the 5ghz. I have disable all the "intelligent wifi and channel changing" but the same thing still happens.

0 Kudos
Reply
Roger_Gooner
  • 6.41K
  • 468
  • 1.11K
Hero
1,944 Views
Message 10 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 Power Levels

An attenuator will cause your hub to raise its upstream power levels. Can you post your downstream and upstream levels and network logs.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply