Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
110 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Super hub 3 constantly rebooting

4 days ago my SH3 started randomly going through its startup sequence, when it came back on line speeds were maxing at 17MBs.

Got through to the overseas call centre yesterday and managed to get a new SH3 sent out, which amazingly arrived this morning.

Plugged it in with high hopes, after initial set up speeds have returned to 100MBs great.

Unfortunately it is still recycling every 10/15/20/30 minutes or so, and having checked the logs it appears there are some timeouts.  I have included the network logs and bonded channels, can anyone advise if this is normal or needs an engineer visit?

Thanks

Network Log

Time Priority Description

05/09/2020 13:13:8noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=XXXXXXXX;CMTS-MAC=XXXXXXXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:31criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=XXXXXXXX;CMTS-MAC=XXXXXXXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/09/2020 10:41:7noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=XXXXXXXX;CMTS-MAC=XXXXXXXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/09/2020 10:38:43noticeSW download Successful - Via Config file
05/09/2020 10:36:30noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
01/01/1970 00:02:19criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=XXXXXXXX;CMTS-MAC=XXXXXXXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1483000000-0.540256 qam30
2187000000140256 qam7
31950000000.740256 qam8
42030000000.540256 qam9
5211000000-0.240256 qam10
6219000000040256 qam11
7227000000-0.240256 qam12
8235000000040256 qam13
9243000000-0.740256 qam14
10251000000-2.540256 qam15
11259000000-0.940256 qam16
12267000000-0.540256 qam17
13275000000-0.540256 qam18
14283000000-0.540256 qam19
15291000000-0.540256 qam20
16299000000-0.540256 qam21
17307000000-0.740256 qam22
18315000000-0.540256 qam23
19323000000-0.440256 qam24
20443000000-0.540256 qam25
21451000000-0.440256 qam26
22459000000-0.540256 qam27
23467000000-0.740256 qam28
24475000000-0.540256 qam29



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.950
2Locked40.970
3Locked40.300
4Locked40.360
5Locked40.300
6Locked40.350
7Locked40.350
8Locked40.960
9Locked40.340
10Locked40.3150
11Locked40.9120
12Locked40.960
13Locked40.300
14Locked40.350
15Locked40.350
16Locked40.3180
17Locked40.300
18Locked40.300
19Locked40.960
20Locked40.950
21Locked40.950
22Locked40.960
23Locked40.900
24Locked40.900

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6.42K
  • 475
  • 841
Hero
108 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super hub 3 constantly rebooting

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Post a link to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.


My Broadband Ping - 26_Aug_2020
Highlighted
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
91 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super hub 3 constantly rebooting

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
69 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super hub 3 constantly rebooting

Hi - normally the BQM graph should show green with some yellow. The red graph means "down".  Therefore, either:

1. Your connection's been completely dead since 2pm, or:

2. You haven't got the graph setup right yet.

I guess (2) is the more likely.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6.42K
  • 475
  • 841
Hero
64 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super hub 3 constantly rebooting

Can you go into the Hub settings and adjust the Firewall to 'Respond to Ping'.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.


My Broadband Ping - 26_Aug_2020
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
55 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super hub 3 constantly rebooting

No firewall settings are available and nothing in any of the settings to modify a respond to ping.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
48 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super hub 3 constantly rebooting

Is your superhub in the default "router" mode, or have you changed it to "modem" mode ?

0 Kudos
Reply