Menu
Reply
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
107 Views
Message 1 of 4
Flag for a moderator

Super hub 2 and 3 problems

Having had no success installing my Superhub 3 earlier in the year, I had been running with my old Superhub 2. It had been pretty consistent and getting me close to the 200 Mb/s that I am paying for. However last month has seen it slowly but surely  fall off the proverbial  cliff. 

Downstream speeds keeping dropping down from a best case starting point at 50Mb/s  but then drop to 10  or 5  with intermittent connectivity  failures that often came back somewhere  between 1-5 Mb/s as captured using the Ofcom or Google M-lab speed checker. 

Upstream speeds are generally stable and close to what I expect; they are now higher than downstream. 

Readings and the error message are below. 

I am now going back to the Superhub3 just in case the cause is the nigh on obsolescence of the Superhub 2. However I am not confident and considering other options.

Perhaps Superhub don't like the rain or the cold …  my wife's theory but presently as good as any!

Stevo

16/11/2020 22:54:29 GMT16/11/2020 22:54:29 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

 

16/11/2020 23:12:33 GMT16/11/2020 23:12:33 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout

 

These errors repeated many many times in the Superhub network log.  Alongside a Loss of sync.

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)139000000147000000155000000163000000171000000179000000187000000195000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID12345678
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)-6.24-5.74-5.54-5.28-5.08-5.00-5.14-5.09
RxMER (dB)27.1728.8330.7031.9929.6228.3331.2733.60
Pre RS Errors834517065773345244554501469754312394464742186222346725802650110286640
Post RS Errors39505792626378758492240416492504481661014810098679
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.59K
  • 830
  • 1.65K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
100 Views
Message 2 of 4
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super hub 2 and 3 problems

Your downstream are low, what are your upstream power levels? 

I work for Virgin Media and my posts are my own opinions
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
89 Views
Message 3 of 4
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super hub 2 and 3 problems

Here are the upstream numbers. Upstream  speed is usually around 10-20 Mb/s  which I can more than live with. 

Upstream Burst  Req(1) Init Maint(3) Per Maint(4) Adv Short(9) Adv Long(10) Adv UGS(11)

Modulation Type16QAMQPSK16QAM64QAM64QAM16QAM
Differential EncodingOFFOFFOFFOFFOFFOFF
Preamble Length56640384104104104
Preamble Value Offset65200716716716
FEC Error Correction (T)05510165
FEC Codeword Information Bytes (K)1634348122386
Maximum Burst Size0003255255
Guard Time Size84848888
Last Codeword LengthFixedFixedFixedShortenedShortenedShortened
Scrambler On/OffONONONONONON

 

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.0N/AN/A2.0
Channel ID4N/AN/A3
Frequency (Hz)39400000N/AN/A46200000
Ranging StatusSuccessN/AN/ASuccess
Modulation64QAMN/AN/A64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000N/AN/A5120000
Mini-Slot Size2N/AN/A2
Power Level (dBmV)54.00N/AN/A54.00
T1 Timeouts1111
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts27400289
T4 Timeouts0003
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.43K
  • 202
  • 674
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
81 Views
Message 4 of 4
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super hub 2 and 3 problems

OK that's a complete mess, forget the downstream power levels for a moment (yes they are too low) but it's the RxMER figures that are critical, they are far too low to sustain a reliable connection. Almost certainly you have a bad cable joint somewhere, and if you can't find it yourself inside the house or in the omnibus on the outside wall where the cable comes in, you will need an engineer visit.

Your upstream power is too high and you have lost two of the channels which again points to a cable connection fault.

0 Kudos
Reply