Menu
Reply
Castic
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
663 Views
Message 1 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Should have 200mb but only achieving 40mb

I'd love to hear if anyone ever fixes your issue. I'm in the exact same boat, moved house a month or so ago, my speeds have never gone higher than 40mbp/s

I've raised two complaints on the site but one was closed immediately with nothing more helpful than "call the helpline that doesn't let you talk to a human and only tells you to restart your router" and the other has just been sitting open with no update. I'm honestly a hairsbreadth away from complaining to ofcom that I'm not being provided the speeds listed in the contract

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 30.58K
  • 3.02K
  • 5.8K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
656 Views
Message 2 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Should have 200mb but only achieving 40mb

See this thread re. over-utilisation and Andrew’s comments in Message 8

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/High-Latency-VM-Refuse-to-Acknowledge-a-Pro...

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Castic
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
647 Views
Message 3 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Should have 200mb but only achieving 40mb

Replying to add my router status info as well:

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13307500001.740256 qam25
22027500002.740256 qam9
32107500002.740256 qam10
42187500002.440256 qam11
52267500002.240256 qam12
6234750000240256 qam13
72427500001.740256 qam14
82507500001.740256 qam15
92587500001.540256 qam16
102667500001.540256 qam17
112747500001.240256 qam18
122827500001.540256 qam19
132907500001.538256 qam20
142987500001.738256 qam21
153067500001.740256 qam22
163147500001.940256 qam23
173227500001.740256 qam24
183387500001.740256 qam26
193467500001.540256 qam27
203547500001.440256 qam28
213627500001.240256 qam29
22370750000140256 qam30
233787500001.240256 qam31
243867500001.240256 qam

32

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13307500001.740256 qam25
22027500002.740256 qam9
32107500002.740256 qam10
42187500002.440256 qam11
52267500002.240256 qam12
6234750000240256 qam13
72427500001.740256 qam14
82507500001.740256 qam15
92587500001.540256 qam16
102667500001.540256 qam17
112747500001.240256 qam18
122827500001.540256 qam19
132907500001.538256 qam20
142987500001.738256 qam21
153067500001.740256 qam22
163147500001.940256 qam23
173227500001.740256 qam24
183387500001.740256 qam26
193467500001.540256 qam27
203547500001.440256 qam28
213627500001.240256 qam29
22370750000140256 qam30
233787500001.240256 qam31
243867500001.240256 qam32

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000044.3512064 qam1
23940000042.8512064 qam4
34620000043.8512064 qam3
45370000044.3512064 qam2

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0050
2ATDMA0040
3ATDMA0030
4ATDMA0040

Network Log

Time Priority Description

06/08/2021 14:31:25noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
06/08/2021 01:14:36criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/08/2021 09:41:29noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt057-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/08/2021 09:41:29ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/08/2021 16:11:17criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/08/2021 21:41:29noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt057-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/08/2021 21:41:29ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/07/2021 21:59:30criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/07/2021 09:41:29noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt057-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/07/2021 09:41:29ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/07/2021 15:42:36criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/07/2021 21:41:28noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt057-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/07/2021 21:41:28ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/07/2021 15:57:44criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
22/07/2021 09:41:28noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt057-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
22/07/2021 09:41:28ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/07/2021 04:05:42criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/07/2021 17:37:42noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt057-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/07/2021 17:37:42ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/07/2021 16:09:42criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 30.58K
  • 3.02K
  • 5.8K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
630 Views
Message 4 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Should have 200mb but only achieving 40mb

Note that the best evidence of over-utilisation will come from a setting up a BQM at.....

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Castic
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
626 Views
Message 5 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Should have 200mb but only achieving 40mb

Thanks for all the replies. I realise I set up a BQM weeks ago but never checked it! Unfortunately it's coming back all red, which looks like it's because I need to enable 'reply to ICMP requests' on the router, but I can't find that option anywhere. I don't suppose you have any idea where that control is on the Hub 3 page?

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 30.58K
  • 3.02K
  • 5.8K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
631 Views
Message 6 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Should have 200mb but only achieving 40mb

Not really - I have an SH2. But navigate to the Hubs web interface and try....
• Advanced Settings > Advanced > Ping > Respond to ICMP echo requests sent to WAN IP

Also double check that the i.p. address in the BQM settings is the same as that of the i.p address you are currently using... (just Google it). Mine went all red a few months ago and it was because the notoriously "sticky" VM i.p.address had indeed been changed.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Castic
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
628 Views
Message 7 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Should have 200mb but only achieving 40mb

Unfortunately my Ping menu looks to be solely about outbound pings, nothing about accepting or responding to incoming ones

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 30.58K
  • 3.02K
  • 5.8K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
624 Views
Message 8 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Should have 200mb but only achieving 40mb

Hopefully someone with a Hub3 can give a better idea.

Check the ip adress as well

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Molly_G
  • 1.15K
  • 53
  • 136
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)
582 Views
Message 9 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Should have 200mb but only achieving 40mb

Hi @Castic,

 

Welcome to the forums and thanks for your recent posts. I have split the thread so that we can try and assist you directly and avoid any confusion.

I'm really sorry to hear you're not getting great speeds at the moment.

 

I just want to confirm, is this via ethernet connection or WiFi?

 

Many thanks,

 

 

Molly_G
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 18.97K
  • 1.44K
  • 3.64K
Alessandro Volta
581 Views
Message 10 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Should have 200mb but only achieving 40mb

the hub3 usually just works as far as i remember but there is a bug of sorts - if you are sure the settings are correct for the bqm then alter one of them - save and then alter it back and save again 

yes i know that defies all logic but it works or has done for me on a number of occasions - cannot check the settings as i am offline via VM at the moment

____________________

Tony.
0 Kudos
Reply