Menu
Reply
  • 45
  • 1
  • 4
forshawj
On our wavelength
258 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Power levels and RS Errors ??

quality monitor 7 Aug 2019.pngQuality Monitorupload power.pngUploaddownstream rs errors.pngDownload Powerdownstream power.pngRS Errors

I've had a few strange issues with my home network - some disconnections where I've needed to restart the Superhub 3 router. The quality monitor shows this. I don't use Superhub 3 Wi-fi. Power levels look ok (based on what I've read but networking isn't my forte..) - RS Errors look very high and saw someone suggest this indicates a possible problem? Any idea .. 

I live in Wirral - wonder if known issue or something specific to me?

Cheers

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 45
  • 1
  • 4
forshawj
On our wavelength
252 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels and RS Errors ??

OK - so page doesn't like photos .. Smiley Sad

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.925858608
2Locked40.3467494170803
3Locked40.315986139679
4Locked40.39315516135
5Locked40.38802514746
6Locked40.37776410269

 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13227500002.738256 qam24
21387500002.940256 qam1
31467500002.540256 qam2
4154750000340256 qam3
5162750000340256 qam4
61707500003.240256 qam5
71787500003.440256 qam6
81867500003.540256 qam7
91947500003.440256 qam8
102027500003.440256 qam9
112107500003.440256 qam10
122187500003.240256 qam11
132267500002.938256 qam12
14234750000338256 qam13
152427500002.938256 qam14
162507500002.538256 qam15
172587500002.240256 qam16
182667500002.538256 qam17
192747500002.738256 qam18
202827500002.738256 qam19
212907500002.538256 qam20
222987500002.538256 qam21
23306750000338256 qam22
24314750000338256 qam

23

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.67K
  • 437
  • 941
Tudor
Hero
241 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels and RS Errors ??

Need your upstream power levels. 


There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 45
  • 1
  • 4
forshawj
On our wavelength
223 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels and RS Errors ??

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1461999854.225512064 qam1
2258000543.975512064 qam4
3394000104.2512064 qam2
4325999844.1512064 qam3

 

Thanks

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.87K
  • 815
  • 1.22K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
217 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Power levels and RS Errors ??

And Network Logs.
May also be worth rebooting the Hub to reset all the RS errors to 0 and then check every few hours/days whether they are building up - particularly the Post RS ones

--------------------
Services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 45
  • 1
  • 4
forshawj
On our wavelength
209 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels and RS Errors ??

Thanks. I restarted the router and after awhile checked the status. Post RS errors high:

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.9715523635
2Locked38.9534704219763
3Locked40.322131265564
4Locked40.314692940561
5Locked40.314354037532
6Locked40.313473430213
7Locked40.3131800

29524

...

I called VM Support and they will send out a replacement hub.. hopefully this will fix the intermittent connection issue.

I did notice error in Network Log :

Network Log

Time Priority Description

07/08/2019 07:58:42criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/08/2019 07:58:44Warning!

RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

 

So concurs the router may have gone rogue! 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 989
  • 46
  • 59
Forum Team
Forum Team
169 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels and RS Errors ??

Hi forshawj,

 

Thanks for getting in touch

 

Have you received your replacement hub? If so, can you tell us if this has improved the service at all?

 

David_Bn

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 45
  • 1
  • 4
forshawj
On our wavelength
148 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels and RS Errors ??

Since replacing the router yesterday immediate improvement - network more responsive and no RS Post errors Smiley Happy 

My intermittent connectivity issues probably have been there for awhile especially when comparing to now.. 

Thanks Smiley Happy

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 45
  • 1
  • 4
forshawj
On our wavelength
133 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels and RS Errors ??

I think I was a bit too quick on my response … Seem to be getting RS Errors again .. I've also notice power levels / SNR seem to be lower than previous?? 11 aug rs error.jpg11 aug.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 989
  • 46
  • 59
Forum Team
Forum Team
93 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Power levels and RS Errors ??

Good Evening forshawj,

 

Sorry to see you've been having problems since the hub has been replaced, how's the service looking this evening?

 

We can go back to PM if you need me to take another look at this for you

 

David_Bn

0 Kudos
Reply