Menu
Reply
mastermc0
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
382 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Packet loss on Hub 4 with Gig1

Since I upgraded to the Hub 4 with Gig 1 every 2 or 3 days I experience significant packet loss as shown by the following graph.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/626a269306bee89c62980f00a16a7edef1... 

This is resolved by a router restart only for it to occur again a few days later.  When I call in I get told by the automated system that it will send a signal to restart my equipment and this resolves the issue until a few days later where I have to either restart the hub myself or call back in to go through the same process.

Can someone from Virgin please take a look and resolve this?

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
mastermc0
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
355 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet loss on Hub 4 with Gig1

This is the live graph took less than the usual couple of days to start showing packet loss again.

d85c1983a1497c8caad544d7832defaada7d7a99

0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
351 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet loss on Hub 4 with Gig1


@mastermc0 wrote:

Since I upgraded to the Hub 4 with Gig 1 every 2 or 3 days I experience significant packet loss as shown by the following graph.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/626a269306bee89c62980f00a16a7edef1... 

This is resolved by a router restart only for it to occur again a few days later.  When I call in I get told by the automated system that it will send a signal to restart my equipment and this resolves the issue until a few days later where I have to either restart the hub myself or call back in to go through the same process.

Can someone from Virgin please take a look and resolve this?


Are you specifically asking for VM's help, or can we, which is the main purpose of this forum?

If not you have three options:

  • Wait for a VM staff member to reply on here (Currently 5 - 7 days).
  • Text VM on 07533 051 809.
  • Phone customer services on 0345 454 1111.
0 Kudos
Reply
mastermc0
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
345 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet loss on Hub 4 with Gig1

I mean people are free to offer help I didn't mean to specifically preclude it so apologies for that.  I was advised to come here by VM's social media team.

0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
341 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet loss on Hub 4 with Gig1


@mastermc0 wrote:

I mean people are free to offer help I didn't mean to specifically preclude it so apologies for that.  I was advised to come here by VM's social media team.


Just wanted to be sure as some people take offence!

Could you access your router using http://192.168.0.1/ or http://192.168.100.1 for modem mode. Log in, select the 'Advanced settings / Tools / Network status' option and paste your 'Downstream', 'Upstream', and 'Network Log' tabs? Please copy/paste this data as text, split between multiple posts (Sometimes you have to click 'Post' twice due to an error message).

Could you please create a BQM (Broadband Quality Monitor) here, and post the live link?

0 Kudos
Reply
mastermc0
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
333 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet loss on Hub 4 with Gig1

Live Graph:

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/d85c1983a1497c8caad544d7832defaada...

I seem to have a strange issue where I'm seeing the generic UPC welcome page rather than the VM branded one tried rebooting the router and still getting the same.  Doesn't seem to want to accept the password from the bottom of the router.

Will try a full reset when I'm able to as work and studying get in the way of doing it right now.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
330 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet loss on Hub 4 with Gig1


@mastermc0 wrote:

Live Graph:

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/d85c1983a1497c8caad544d7832defaada...

I seem to have a strange issue where I'm seeing the generic UPC welcome page rather than the VM branded one tried rebooting the router and still getting the same.  Doesn't seem to want to accept the password from the bottom of the router.

Will try a full reset when I'm able to as work and studying get in the way of doing it right now.

 


Just to confirm you are using the HUB password on the base, not the WiFi password?

BQM is terrible btw!

carl_pearce_0-1606142005600.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
mastermc0
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
326 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet loss on Hub 4 with Gig1

Correct the Hub 4 seems to have done this a few times hopefully a reset will put it back to the default admin password from the base of the router.

And yeah used BQM for a while with various providers and recently it's been terrible for packet loss.

0 Kudos
Reply
mastermc0
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
309 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet loss on Hub 4 with Gig1

3.0 Downstream channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
38 451000000 3.599998 37.636276 QAM256 38
8 195000000 5.900002 37.355988 QAM256 8
9 203000000 5.699997 37.355988 QAM256 9
10 211000000 5.599998 37.355988 QAM256 10
11 219000000 5.400002 37.355988 QAM256 11
12 227000000 5.099998 37.355988 QAM256 12
13 235000000 4.500000 37.636276 QAM256 13
14 243000000 4.199997 37.355988 QAM256 14
15 251000000 4.400002 37.636276 QAM256 15
16 259000000 4.699997 37.355988 QAM256 16
17 267000000 5.000000 37.636276 QAM256 17
18 275000000 5.599998 37.636276 QAM256 18
19 283000000 5.900002 37.636276 QAM256 19
20 291000000 6.199997 37.355988 QAM256 20
21 299000000 6.000000 37.355988 QAM256 21
22 307000000 5.800003 37.355988 QAM256 22
23 315000000 5.599998 37.636276 QAM256 23
24 323000000 5.900002 37.636276 QAM256 24
25 347000000 6.199997 37.355988 QAM256 25
26 355000000 5.800003 37.636276 QAM256 26
27 363000000 5.099998 37.636276 QAM256 27
28 371000000 4.500000 37.636276 QAM256 28
29 379000000 4.400002 37.355988 QAM256 29
30 387000000 4.199997 37.355988 QAM256 30
31 395000000 4.000000 37.636276 QAM256 31
32 403000000 4.099998 37.355988 QAM256 32
33 411000000 4.099998 37.636276 QAM256 33
34 419000000 4.000000 37.355988 QAM256 34
35 427000000 4.099998 37.636276 QAM256 35
36 435000000 4.000000 37.355988 QAM256 36
37 443000000 3.799999 37.636276 QAM256 37


3.0 Downstream channels
Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
38 Locked 0 0 0
8 Locked 5488 0 0
9 Locked 8706 0 0
10 Locked 853 0 0
11 Locked 3118 0 0
12 Locked 18887 0 0
13 Locked 1692 0 0
14 Locked 853 0 0
15 Locked 2951138 0 0
16 Locked 3209 6 0
17 Locked 853 0 0
18 Locked 853 0 0
19 Locked 3090592 0 0
20 Locked 2848682 0 0
21 Locked 853 0 0
22 Locked 853 0 0
23 Locked 3118 0 0
24 Locked 3118 0 0
25 Locked 853 0 0
26 Locked 2526 0 0
27 Locked 3118 0 0
28 Locked 3118 0 0
29 Locked 1456 0 0
30 Locked 853 0 0
31 Locked 3111464 0 0
32 Locked 3118 0 0
33 Locked 853 0 0
34 Locked 3463 0 0
35 Locked 3118 0 0
36 Locked 5661 0 0
37 Locked 2545087 0 0


3.1 Downstream channels
Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
39 96 4K 1880 QAM4096 759


3.1 Downstream channels
Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
39 Locked -1.7 6950 0

0 Kudos
Reply
mastermc0
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
308 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet loss on Hub 4 with Gig1

3.0 Upstream channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 60300000 49.520599 5120 KSym/sec 64QAM 1
2 46200000 47.020599 5120 KSym/sec 64QAM 3
3 53700000 48.270599 5120 KSym/sec 64QAM 2
4 39400000 46.020599 5120 KSym/sec 64QAM 7


3.0 Upstream channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 US_TYPE_STDMA 0 0 2 0
2 US_TYPE_STDMA 0 0 2 0
3 US_TYPE_STDMA 0 0 2 0
4 US_TYPE_STDMA 0 0 2 0

0 Kudos
Reply