Menu
Reply
Genuist108
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
641 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

No Virgin Media wall socket!

I was sent a QuickStart package, which as I understand it means that Virgin thinks the building is capable of fibre. 

I followed the wire from brown box outside, up to my first floor flat and the first picture shows what comes out. I've tried plugging the router cable into both the TV and FM ports on this 1980s looking Vocom isolator, but no dice.

The second picture shows the cable from the brown box minus the 1980s looking Vocom isolator. I've tried screwing this directly into the Hub, but so far remain on the green flashing light. 

Help! (please)

 

20210505_163522.jpgWire minus 1980s isolatorWire minus 1980s isolator

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 18.71K
  • 1.43K
  • 4.63K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
630 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Virgin Media wall socket!

nothing wrong with what you have tried - you dont need the isolator long term if its faulty - you would need one of these to join the isolator cable that came with the quickstart to the in coming cable

https://www.diy.com/departments/tristar-data-cable-coupler/571706_BQ.prd

so with the hub connected in either config have you activated it - 0800 953 9500 - if not try that 

have you checked inside the external box to make sure the cable is actually connected - if it is and activating the hub does not help you need a tech

____________________

Tony
jb66
  • 12.65K
  • 946
  • 1.88K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
625 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Virgin Media wall socket!

On that isolator it's the TV side that provides broadband, if it doesn't work after that you need a technician 

Genuist108
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
589 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Virgin Media wall socket!

Hi,

Thanks for the swift response. I've had a peer in the brown box and there certainly seem to be a few cables loose. Don't think I'm going to mess about with it so I shall have to take the call the tech advice.

Ordered the thing from B&Q anyway. I'll give it a go when it arrives.

Thanks for your help

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 18.71K
  • 1.43K
  • 4.63K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
580 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Virgin Media wall socket!

post a pic of the outside box and the cables

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
Genuist108
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
517 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Virgin Media wall socket!

 

Here you go! 

20210506_183249 (wecompress.com).jpg20210506_183256 (wecompress.com).jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 18.71K
  • 1.43K
  • 4.63K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
503 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Virgin Media wall socket!

thats certainly a mess - 

the thin wired ones are phone cables - pull those out of the way to get a cleared picture

one cable should be coming up from the ground - i would expect that to connect into the spliter on the single side but i may be wrong - turn the splitter round and post a pic of that - assuming there is a cable rising from the ground where does it go to - is the the one thats disconnected 

i am further puzzled by the fact all those cables are black but the internal one is white - there may be a joint somewhere or maybe the internal one is something else

you need to post some more info - if its not obvious you need to book a tech to sort it out

EDIT - looking again the spitter is doing nothing but there looks to be a cable behind it with a joint - is that coming from the ground and is it connected to the white internal cable - if so that looks useful

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
Genuist108
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
487 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Virgin Media wall socket!

 

So, from what I can tell, the cable coming from the ground is directly connected to the top floor flat, and from what I can see (view obscured), my connection is the one in the top of the splitter. Is it really as simple as connecting the top floor and mine to the splitter and then the splitter to the bottom cable?! I hope so!

 

20210506_201907 (wecompress.com).jpg20210506_201726 (wecompress.com).jpg20210506_201749 (wecompress.com).jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
Genuist108
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
468 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Virgin Media wall socket!

Edit - Am now 95% sure that it's literally just a case of connecting everything up to the splitter. Phoned Virgin anyway, they tried all the usual tricks remotely - no such luck, and told them about the cable situation. Nice lady on the phone wouldn't let me touch it with a barge pole (probably a sensible policy), so they're sending out a tech tomorrow. Pretty swift turnaround there!

Thanks all for the help. I feel I've learnt a great deal on this brown box odyssey.
0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 18.71K
  • 1.43K
  • 4.63K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
463 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Virgin Media wall socket!

a wise decision - i think your assessment is correct but adding the splitter into upstairs will affect the levels on that connection so may need adjusting - if you know the people in the upstairs flat it might be useful to see if they are going to be about when the tech comes

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply