Menu
Reply
jnralph
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
584 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

I've just had my hub 3 replaced with another hub 3 but I constantly lose connection. The engineer said the hub was old and replaced it not 3 days ago but I still have issues. When I talk to Virgin customer services they are rude and tell me nothing is wrong.

My network log keeps indicating:

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

Please can someone help.

Also, I have a attenuator (but not sure what this does).

These are the stats:

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000044.5512064 qam1
23939999543512064 qam4
35370000044512064 qam2
44620000043.3512064 qam3

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13310000007.540256 qam25
22030000007.840256 qam9
32110000007.440256 qam10
42190000007.340256 qam11
52270000007.140256 qam12
62350000007.140256 qam13
72430000006.940256 qam14
82510000006.840256 qam15
92590000006.940256 qam16
10267000000740256 qam17
11275000000740256 qam18
12283000000740256 qam19
132910000007.140256 qam20
142990000007.340256 qam21
153070000007.440256 qam22
163150000007.540256 qam23
173230000007.540256 qam24
183390000007.840256 qam26
193470000007.540256 qam27
203550000007.440256 qam28
21363000000740256 qam29
223710000006.540256 qam30
23379000000537256 qam31
24387000000336256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.91392745854
2Locked40.9860826816
3Locked40.9849127300
4Locked40.31317529011
5Locked40.3824327190
6Locked40.9833240595
7Locked40.3827141725
8Locked40.9845135759
9Locked40.9805737223
10Locked40.9822538547
11Locked40.3792044513
12Locked40.9789441714
13Locked40.9797842460
14Locked40.3798045240
15Locked40.3780046707
16Locked40.3781346704
17Locked40.3770542615
18Locked40.9773231274
19Locked40.9750343079
20Locked40.3744441359
21Locked40.3720640408
22Locked40.3724850237
23Locked37.3753452969
24Locked36.61417947444

 

 

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 33.63K
  • 3.3K
  • 6.39K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
561 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

Can you post up the 2 Upstream tables as well - but can you do this first and post in a couple of hours after resetting error counts to 0
__________________________________________________________

Switch the Hub off and unplug it from the mains supply for five minutes. Whilst it's off, do a quick check that all of your coax cable connections are in nice and "finger" tight - at the Hub and wall box and also at any connectors etc. Ensure there are no “unterminated cable loose ends. Disconnect all the connections and reconnect to be sure. Also check that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing, check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box (no “staples, etc.,) piercing the cables.. Then switch the Hub back on and leave ~5 minutes

When all done, check back in the settings and ensure that the RS error counts and T3 errors have all reset to 0. Then check every hour or so to see if they start reappearing - they shouldn't. If they do (particularly the postRS and T3 ones) you have a problem (noise) that only a Tech visit will sort.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
jnralph
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
531 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

Thanks John

This occurred after the Virgin Engineer replaced the hub and check all connections. All are tight but he did make reference to a lot of noise on the line which he said he'd fixed. Now I'm getting the following:

14/12/2021 06:45:23ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

Are these the upstream tables?

 

 

16030000044.5512064 qam1
23940000043512064 qam4
35370000044512064 qam2
44620000043.5512064 qam3



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0020
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0020
4ATDMA0000

 

Thanks for the help.

Justin

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
526 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

I'd wager that there's still noise on the line!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
Tom_W1
  • 2.86K
  • 154
  • 285
Forum Team
Forum Team
489 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

Hi @ jnralph thanks for your post and really sorry to hear you're still having connectivity issues.

All of the information that @jbrennand has previously provided is correct, but judging from your account that I've just checked I can still see some issues with the downstream which would require another technician visit.

I'll send you a PM now so I can get you some more help in a private space!

Cheers

Tom_W
0 Kudos
Reply
Tom_W1
  • 2.86K
  • 154
  • 285
Forum Team
Forum Team
463 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

Hi @jnralph, thanks for your PM clarifying your details.

It's come to light over the weekend that your problem is very likely related to something we can resolve behind the scenes.

We may still need to arrange a technician but first, I'll be raising a ticket which will be assigned to our IT Team.

As soon as this resolved, I'll message you again and we'll see if things have picked up or we need to get a technician to you.

Please let me know if you need anything further in the meantime though.

Cheers

Tom_W
0 Kudos
Reply
jnralph
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
405 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

The problem still exists:

25/12/2021 20:43:5criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/12/2021 20:36:24ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/12/2021 07:49:20criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
John_GS
  • 14.4K
  • 737
  • 1.34K
Forum Team
Forum Team
380 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

Hi @jnralph

Thanks for coming back to us. I am sorry it's not resolved. The IT issue is still being looked at but you do need a tech regardless. I'll send you a PM now.

Best

John_GS
Forum Team


Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - How to pay my Virgin Media bill

0 Kudos
Reply
jnralph
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
372 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

Thanks. T3 timeouts are getting worse

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0010
4ATDMA001500

 

I will respond to PM

0 Kudos
Reply
John_GS
  • 14.4K
  • 737
  • 1.34K
Forum Team
Forum Team
348 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

Hi @jnralph

Thanks for joining me on PM. Just to confirm, the engineer visit has been booked. This can be tracked and re-arranged in your online account

There will be no charge for this visit unless:
• The technician diagnoses the faults as not being caused by our network/equipment 
• The technician discovers that the fault or problem relates to your equipment
• The technician discovers that the fault or problem relates to any system that we are not responsible for
The technician will confirm during their visit if any of these instances apply, and if so, a £25 charge will be applied to your account. 
Please ensure there is someone over the age of 18 present at the time of the visit. If you need to change or cancel your appointment you can do this online or via the MyVM app by 4pm the day before the appointment.
If you do miss an agreed appointment for any reason, a £25 missed appointment charge will be applied to your account on the day of the appointment

Best

John_GS
Forum Team


Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - How to pay my Virgin Media bill

0 Kudos
Reply