Menu
Reply
ravoice
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,179 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

No Internet with a lot of T3 timeouts

Hi everyone, 

I have suddenly lost Internet connection this afternoon. The modem is throwing a lot of pre RS and post RS errors and the downstream power seems to be very low:

 
Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments
Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
418750000
Ranging
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
Update in progress
undefined
Provisioning State
Offline
 
 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1418750000-22.526256 qam37


Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked26.997236143869101

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description
01/01/1970 00:16:12Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:15:55criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:15:46Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:15:25criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:15:16Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:15:10criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:15:0critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 3;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:15:0criticalRanging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:14:48Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:14:24criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:13:52Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:13:45criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:13:32Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:12:42criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:11:50Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:11:45criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:11:40Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:11:31criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:11:17noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:11:6criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
 
I have checked that all cables are well connected and the Virgin says that there is no outage in my area.
I plan on calling support first thing tomorrow as I need Internet to work from home. Would appreciate any guidance or help from you guys.
 
Thanks 
 
0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 1.4K
  • 91
  • 308
Knows their stuff
1,166 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Internet with a lot of T3 timeouts

Local outage or cable gone bad.

0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 12.82K
  • 998
  • 2.55K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,161 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Internet with a lot of T3 timeouts

Check with Area faults on 0800 561 0061 If you have a VM landline 150 this goes down to post code level. You could also try the web page http://www.virginmedia.com/servicechecker


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
ravoice
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,146 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Internet with a lot of T3 timeouts

Thanks. I checked both status services and they say there is no area faults. 

I checked all the connection in the house and nothing has changed. 

I might need a technician to troubleshoot the situation.

0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 12.82K
  • 998
  • 2.55K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,115 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: No Internet with a lot of T3 timeouts

Call Customer Services on 0345 454 1111/150 if you have a VM landline or wait a day or two for a VM staff member to get to your post.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
ravoice
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,073 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Internet with a lot of T3 timeouts

I got the support on the phone and have a technician booked for tomorrow. 
The connection got back this morning but downstream power levels are still very low and  broadband keeps intermittently dropping. 
I'll update this thread once I have more details. 

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
David_Bn
  • 8.54K
  • 359
  • 664
Forum Team
Forum Team
1,025 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Internet with a lot of T3 timeouts

Good Morning @ravoice, how's the connection looking since the the engineer visit?

All updates more than welcome 🙂

Kindest regards,

David_Bn

0 Kudos
Reply
ravoice
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,022 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Internet with a lot of T3 timeouts

It's working like a charm now. There was a section of the cable between the house and the Virgin media cables that was for satellite and it introduced a lot of noise and power loss. 
The engineer replaced and now every thing is working fine. 

Thank you all for your help and advice.

0 Kudos
Reply