Menu
Reply
donmaca
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
798 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

No Docsis 3.1 channel on Gig1

I recently upgraded to Gig1 and noticed the Docsis 3.1 channel is missing - speeds are somewhat erratic but I have at times gotten close to full 1 gig speed which makes me think the modem may be reporting incorrectly? Thanks.

Screenshot 2022-01-05 at 21.47.15.png

0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 1.4K
  • 91
  • 308
Knows their stuff
779 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Docsis 3.1 channel on Gig1

Did you get your power levels sorted?

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/QuickStart-set-up-and/Power-levels-too-high/m-p/4892744

Did the engineer prove full speed before leaving?

What does this site report?

https://samknows.com/realspeed/

 

0 Kudos
Reply
donmaca
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
770 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Docsis 3.1 channel on Gig1

Yeah an engineer came and inserted an attenuator, however power levels are creeping back up again. He didn't do any speed testing afaik. The SamKnows test doesn't seem to work.

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

253310000009.90000240.366287QAM25625
11390000009.80000338.983261QAM2561
21470000009.59999838.983261QAM2562
31550000009.59999838.983261QAM2563
41630000009.59999838.983261QAM2564
51710000009.30000338.983261QAM2565
61790000009.09999838.983261QAM2566
71870000009.30000340.366287QAM2567
81950000009.40000240.366287QAM2568
92030000009.09999840.946209QAM2569
102110000008.90000240.366287QAM25610
112190000009.09999840.366287QAM25611
122270000009.00000038.983261QAM25612
132350000008.59999840.366287QAM25613
142430000008.59999840.366287QAM25614
152510000008.69999740.946209QAM25615
162590000008.40000238.983261QAM25616
172670000008.19999740.366287QAM25617
182750000008.69999738.983261QAM25618
192830000009.19999740.366287QAM25619
202910000009.09999840.366287QAM25620
212990000009.50000040.366287QAM25621
223070000009.90000240.366287QAM25622
2331500000010.00000040.366287QAM25623
2432300000010.00000040.946209QAM25624
2633900000010.09999840.366287QAM25626
273470000009.80000340.366287QAM25627
283550000009.40000240.366287QAM25628
293630000009.69999740.366287QAM25629
303710000009.50000040.366287QAM25630
313790000009.00000040.366287QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

25Locked40.36628700
1Locked38.98326100
2Locked38.98326100
3Locked38.98326100
4Locked38.98326100
5Locked38.98326100
6Locked38.98326100
7Locked40.36628700
8Locked40.36628700
9Locked40.94620900
10Locked40.36628700
11Locked40.36628700
12Locked38.98326100
13Locked40.36628700
14Locked40.36628700
15Locked40.94620900
16Locked38.98326100
17Locked40.36628700
18Locked38.98326100
19Locked40.36628700
20Locked40.36628700
21Locked40.36628700
22Locked40.36628700
23Locked40.36628700
24Locked40.94620900
26Locked40.36628700
27Locked40.36628700
28Locked40.36628700
29Locked40.36628700
30Locked40.36628700
31Locked40.36628700



0 Kudos
Reply
Ayisha_B
  • 3.75K
  • 144
  • 342
Forum Team
Forum Team
684 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Docsis 3.1 channel on Gig1

Hi @donmaca,

 

Welcome to our Community Forums and thanks for your post. 

 

I am sorry to hear you're having some issues with the service. Taking a look at the account, I can see there is indeed a partial service issue and your downstream power levels are out of spec.

 

I'll pop you a PM now so we can confirm some details and get a technician arranged for you.

 

Hope to hear from you soon 🙂

Ayisha_B
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
Ayisha_B
  • 3.75K
  • 144
  • 342
Forum Team
Forum Team
681 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Docsis 3.1 channel on Gig1

Thanks for confirming the requested details via PM @donmaca
 
I've booked a technician for you to come out and have a look into the issue with your power levels. You can find confirmation of the visit via your
online account.

Please let me know if there are any problems with the date or time and I can look to reschedule this for you. In regards to the appointment there are some details you need to know about. There will be no charge for this visit unless:

•The technician diagnoses the faults as not being caused by our network/equipment
•The technician discovers that the fault or problem relates to your equipment
•The technician discovers that the fault or problem relates to any system that we are not responsible for

The technician will confirm during their visit if any of these instances apply, and if so, a £25 charge will be applied to your account.

Please ensure there is someone over the age of 18 present at the time of the visit. If you need to change or cancel your appointment you can also do this online or via the
MyVM app by 4pm the day before the appointment.

If you do miss an agreed appointment for any reason, a £25 missed appointment charge will be applied to your account on the day of the appointment.

Let us know how the visit goes!

 

Ayisha_B
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
donmaca
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
640 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Docsis 3.1 channel on Gig1

Thanks Ayisha — the (friendly) technician arrived and managed to fix the power levels but had to call out a network engineer to deal with the Docsis 3.1 issue. The network engineer spent a while outside then eventually left with the Docsis 3.1 issue apparently unresolved — do you have any information on what's happening next? Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
donmaca
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
582 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Docsis 3.1 channel on Gig1

Is anyone able to give me an update on the Docsis 3.1 situation? No idea what's happening, thanks.

0 Kudos
Reply
Akua_A
  • 4.03K
  • 102
  • 272
Forum Team
Forum Team
523 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Docsis 3.1 channel on Gig1

Thank you for the update @donmaca.

I have checked your service back end. Are you able to check all the white cables are connected securely to the Hub, any TV boxes, splitters and the wall socket and let us know if the issue persist? 

Thanks,

Akua_A
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
donmaca
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
515 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Docsis 3.1 channel on Gig1

Hi, all the cables are connected properly, this was checked by the engineer.

0 Kudos
Reply
donmaca
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
447 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Docsis 3.1 channel on Gig1

After a planned outage overnight the DOCSIS 3.1 channel is now working!

Cable Modem Status
Online
DOCSIS 3.1
Primary downstream channel
Locked
SC-QAM
DOCSIS 3.0 channels
31
4
DOCSIS 3.1 channels
1
0

 

One last thing — please can I organise an engineer visit to move the VM cable box to another room? I understand there is a £25 charge for this, thanks.

0 Kudos
Reply