Menu
Reply
NikkiD69
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
1,230 Views
Message 1 of 34
Flag for a moderator

No DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Hi,

So I have recently upgraded to the Gig1 Service, and I only just realised that I'm not getting any DOCSIS 3.1 channels.

It doesn't have anything to do with upstream or downstream as I have recently had this sorted.

Here is the status page stats for the downstream/upstreams channels.

Cable Modem StatusItem Status CommentsChannel Overview Downstream Upstream

Cable Modem Status
Online
DOCSIS 3.1
Primary downstream channel
Locked
SC-QAM
DOCSIS 3.0 channels
32
4
DOCSIS 3.1 channels
0
0

 

Thanks in advance.

0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 12.91K
  • 1K
  • 2.58K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,209 Views
Message 2 of 34
Flag for a moderator

Re: No DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Can you please run a speed test and post the results along with a full set of stats from the hub.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
NikkiD69
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
1,184 Views
Message 3 of 34
Flag for a moderator

Re: No DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Hi,

I get around 600-700mbps, and here are the stats for the hub.

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

92030000005.09999840.366287QAM2569
21470000006.90000240.366287QAM2562
31550000006.69999740.366287QAM2563
102110000005.09999840.946209QAM25610
112190000005.00000040.366287QAM25611
122270000005.00000040.366287QAM25612
132350000005.40000240.366287QAM25613
142430000005.59999840.946209QAM25614
152510000005.50000040.366287QAM25615
162590000005.80000340.366287QAM25616
172670000006.00000040.946209QAM25617
182750000006.09999840.366287QAM25618
192830000005.69999740.366287QAM25619
202910000005.59999840.366287QAM25620
212990000005.80000340.366287QAM25621
223070000005.90000240.366287QAM25622
233150000005.59999840.366287QAM25623
243230000005.40000240.946209QAM25624
253310000004.90000240.366287QAM25625
263390000005.09999840.366287QAM25626
273470000005.09999840.946209QAM25627
283550000004.90000240.366287QAM25628
293630000004.90000240.366287QAM25629
303710000004.90000240.366287QAM25630
313790000004.80000340.946209QAM25631
323870000004.90000240.366287QAM25632
333950000005.00000040.366287QAM25633
344030000005.09999840.366287QAM25634
354110000005.00000040.366287QAM25635
364190000004.80000340.366287QAM25636
374270000004.69999740.946209QAM25637
384350000004.80000340.366287QAM25638

 

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13260000047.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM5
24620000047.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
35370000047.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM2
43940000047.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM4

 

General Configuration

Network access
true
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
true
DOCSIS Mode
3.1
Config file
cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID
109350
Max Traffic Rate
1230000450
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0

 

Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID
109349
Max Traffic Rate
55000270
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
42600
Scheduling Type
bestEffort

 

Thanks again.

0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 12.91K
  • 1K
  • 2.58K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,170 Views
Message 4 of 34
Flag for a moderator

Re: No DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

All those look fine and you are on 1G plan ok. There are two tables missing and they may be important. One is the downstream Pre & Post errors count and the other is the upstream t1/t2/r3/T4 counts.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
NikkiD69
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
1,158 Views
Message 5 of 34
Flag for a moderator

Re: No DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Hi,

I didn't include them as I have it in modem mode. Also I knew my levels were fine, I was just wondering why I don't have any DOCSIS 3.1 channels. Am I suppose to?

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Roger_Gooner
  • 8.33K
  • 540
  • 1.57K
Alessandro Volta
1,143 Views
Message 6 of 34
Flag for a moderator

Re: No DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

You must have one DOCSIS 3.1 channel, best to wait for a forum team member to come round.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG108S 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
NikkiD69
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
1,085 Views
Message 7 of 34
Flag for a moderator

Re: No DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Okay. Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Natalie_L
  • 5.94K
  • 219
  • 449
Forum Team
Forum Team
1,052 Views
Message 8 of 34
Flag for a moderator

Re: No DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Hi NikkiD69, 

 

Thank you for reaching out to us here on the Community. 

 

I am very sorry to hear you are experiencing some issues the service. 

 

I have taken a look from our side and can see there have been some prolonged issues identified. With this being the case, I am going to pop you over a private message to grab a few more detail and we can go from there. 

 

Speak soon, 

 

 

Nat
0 Kudos
Reply
Beth_G
  • 4.8K
  • 276
  • 513
Forum Team
Forum Team
977 Views
Message 9 of 34
Flag for a moderator

Re: No DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Hi NikkiD69,

 

Thanks for your message to Nat, she won't be back on shift for a while so I'll be looking into this on her behalf 🙂

 

I'm sorry to hear that you weren't able to get this resolved during your visit.  I'll pop over an email to the Area Field Manager and ask for them to take a look into this for you. Once I do have any updates, I will let you know.

 

If you need anything else in the meantime please just let us know.

 

Beth

Beth
0 Kudos
Reply
NikkiD69
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
968 Views
Message 10 of 34
Flag for a moderator

Re: No DOCSIS 3.1 Channels

Thank you very much.
0 Kudos
Reply