Menu
Reply
traffield
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
322 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Network Cable Disconnects and Reconnects

Hi All,

Desperately seeking help. I have been experiencing connection problems daily for the last few weeks. Our connection drops and reconnects at random intervals. Sometimes it reconnects after 10 minutes (good scenario) and sometimes it might take many hours or even days! I have a Hub 3.0 here.

All devices including the TV lose connection. When watching TV the 'network cable disconnected' popup appears on the screen which is quickly followed by 'network cable connected'. Various lights and lighting sequences appear on the router. However, the connection is not regained and these popups can continue for hours. As mentioned above, the connection is eventually regained and things go back to normal. Sadly though the popups can start again minutes later or hours later. This makes working, making calls, gaming, watching online tv and using catchup services impossible to use. 

I have tried restarting the router (including a factory reset), I have checked the cabling, I have checked for service issues online and with the rest of the Virgin users on our street and the issue seems to be just us.

Is it possible that the Hub 3.0 has a fault and needs replacing? Considering that I had a call tonight from a Virgin Salesman trying to make me upgrade for a reduced fee, I would rather get what I currently have working properly first!  

Any guidance will be greatly appreciated - thank you. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 7.05K
  • 1.22K
  • 3.08K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
287 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network Cable Disconnects and Reconnects

It could be a faulty hub, but much more likely a noise or power issue on the cable connection.  We can look for evidence of that as follows:

Type 192.168.0.1 into your browser address bar and press enter. 

When the login page appears don't login but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log tabs in replies here, if you get a yellow warning click the Post button again.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
traffield
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
264 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network Cable Disconnects and Reconnects

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1331000000-1.238256 qam25
2203000000-2.537256 qam9
3211000000-2.537256 qam10
4219000000-2.537256 qam11
5227000000-2.737256 qam12
6235000000-2.737256 qam13
7243000000-2.937256 qam14
8251000000-2.937256 qam15
9259000000-2.437256 qam16
10267000000-2.437256 qam17
11275000000-2.237256 qam18
12283000000-2.537256 qam19
13291000000-2.737256 qam20
14299000000-2.437256 qam21
15307000000-2.237256 qam22
16315000000-1.738256 qam23
17323000000-1.438256 qam24
18339000000-1.238256 qam26
19347000000-1.538256 qam27
20355000000-1.538256 qam28
21363000000-1.938256 qam29
22371000000-1.938256 qam30
23379000000-1.738256 qam31
24387000000-238256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.9628126
2Locked37.64928077
3Locked37.33158721
4Locked37.34778449
5Locked37.63231093
6Locked37.647312364
7Locked37.656912542
8Locked37.652312194
9Locked37.648127667
10Locked37.6106891508
11Locked37.39983447
12Locked37.65526260
13Locked37.611106312
14Locked37.332112460
15Locked37.69983196
16Locked38.64756161
17Locked38.91613154
18Locked38.6739109
19Locked38.61873123
20Locked38.62910126
21Locked38.62135112
22Locked38.9854105
23Locked38.6672111
24Locked38.6784106
0 Kudos
Reply
traffield
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
263 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network Cable Disconnects and Reconnects

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1258000094.725512064 qam6
2325999984.725512064 qam5
3393999884.725512064 qam4
4461999814.875512064 qam3



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
traffield
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
262 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network Cable Disconnects and Reconnects

Network Log

Time Priority Description

16/10/2020 18:34:14noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/10/2020 18:33:43Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/10/2020 18:33:22Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/10/2020 18:32:51Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/10/2020 18:20:7noticeSW download Successful - Via Config file
16/10/2020 18:18:2noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
01/01/1970 00:01:39criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/10/2020 18:11:42Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/10/2020 18:11:42Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/10/2020 17:14:13Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/10/2020 17:13:51ErrorService Add Ack rejected - Invalid transaction ID;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/10/2020 16:54:47Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/10/2020 16:54:14ErrorService Add Ack rejected - Invalid transaction ID;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/10/2020 16:37:30Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/10/2020 16:37:21Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/10/2020 16:15:1Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/10/2020 16:15:1ErrorDCC-ACK rejected authentication failure;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/10/2020 16:01:22Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/10/2020 16:01:15Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/10/2020 15:28:36Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
traffield
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
261 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network Cable Disconnects and Reconnects

Thanks for the advice, The reports are posted above. I had just reset the router again (as the connection had dropped as it usually does) so the report was created as soon as the connection restored itself. I hope it is useful as I have no idea what any of it means! 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 24.06K
  • 2.54K
  • 4.36K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
255 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network Cable Disconnects and Reconnects

Can you do it again and unplug the Hub from power supply for 5 minutes - after the restart - immediately check that the RS errors have all reset to 0. Then see if they d=start reappearing every hour or so - they shouldnt.

Also, in the meantime, if you haven’t already, set up a free “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts.  It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” (as per instructions on the TB website) when you have the first 24h period.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
traffield
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
250 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network Cable Disconnects and Reconnects

I have created the TB Monitor and will share the live link once I have some data logged. Thanks for the tip. 

0 Kudos
Reply
traffield
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
205 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Network Cable Disconnects and Reconnects

So the internet appears to have behaved for the last few days.

However, now I have no On-Demand or Amazon Prime services. I can load the Amazon Prime channel but all options result in a black screen. I can also search for and find on-demand content but when selected the screen goes black (sound remains).

Why can't all services just work at once. I pay nearly £90 a month for this having just 'upgraded' following a cold call from Virgin. I agreed to upgrade as there is some form of discount for the Sky Sports package which I am interested in (was told I would get all the Sky Sports channels but in fact ended up with only SD versions which are horrible to watch - I'm not sure this was made particularly clear which is a bit cheeky)*.  

Can anyone please advise as to what might have happened with my Amazon Prime / On-Demand as following my 'upgrade' I am far from impressed so far! Luckily I still have a week and a bit to cancel the 'upgrade' and revert back to what I had previously which I am seriously considering. 

I have tried changing some of the output resolutions away from 2160p to 1080p for example and it makes no difference. I have also tried changing the HDMI cables into different HDMI ports. I have rebooted the hub. I have tried Amazon Prime on other devices in the house and it works fine. 

* The Amazon Prime and On-Demand problem appears to have been since the 'upgrade' was made. 

0 Kudos
Reply