Menu
Reply
AllenSmith
  • 63
  • 1
  • 5
Dialled in
613 Views
Message 1 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Modem restarts when ever I am using the internet

I apologise in advance this is going to be a long post, I am at my wits end here, with support with engineers... You would thing with a competing FTTP offering having just been installed in my city they would be eager to fix what ever is going on.

Let me start by I have had, for the most part rock solid internet for 10 years with only the occasional bump. I have 3x V6 boxes, range extenders (from being in a trial) and the SH3. About 6 months ago the connection started to become temperamental. I discovered by connecting the Attenuators left from previous installer visits that this would fix the problem... then 4 weeks go this stopped working. I got an engineer out, who said he couldn't really find a problem but would swap out the modem and see how that goes, he left me his number and to call him if there were still problems... he had been gone about 2 hours and it started to get worse. Sent him a message and he arranged for someone to come out and look at the network, they came and said there was noise on the line to the man hole cover and they would get someone out to replace the cable.

This was done, no effect - except my power levels went up. Still technically within spec but higher than they were before. I was unable to get a hold of the first engineer anymore and off my own back tried the 6db attenuator I had, this pulled the download power levels to 0v but still I kept getting disconnects. 

We are now up to Wednesday last week. I spoke to Customer Service and explained the problem and they said they would get a virtual engineer booked and they would call me the next day - if they didn't then the agent I spoke to would. Thursday came no phone call from anyone. Phoned customer service the gentleman I spoke to apologised and said he could see the previous advisor had not booked the previous virtual engineer as promised but he would do it right now and he will call me tomorrow come what may... Friday came and went... no call..

So I am back at a point where I work from home (not covid related) but my internet drop every 5-10 minutes between 4pm and 1am (same as the hours I work).

Power levels:

Downstream

ChannelFrequency (Hz)Power (dBmV)SNR (dB)ModulationChannel ID
12350000005.940256 qam13
2139000000640256 qam1
3147000000640256 qam2
41550000005.540256 qam3
51630000005.640256 qam4
61710000005.540256 qam5
71790000005.840256 qam6
81870000005.940256 qam7
91950000005.640256 qam8
102030000005.840256 qam9
112110000005.940256 qam10
12219000000640256 qam11
13227000000640256 qam12
142430000005.640256 qam14
152510000005.440256 qam15
162590000005.540256 qam16
172670000005.540256 qam17
182750000005.540256 qam18
192830000005.540256 qam19
202910000005.640256 qam20
21299000000640256 qam21
223070000005.840256 qam22
233150000005.540256 qam23
243230000005.540256 qam24

 

ChannelLocked StatusRxMER (dB)Pre RS ErrorsPost RS Errors
1Locked40.350
2Locked40.300
3Locked40.960
4Locked40.360
5Locked40.300
6Locked40.900
7Locked40.300
8Locked40.360
9Locked40.950
10Locked40.960
11Locked40.940
12Locked40.360
13Locked40.360
14Locked40.350
15Locked40.900
16Locked40.360
17Locked40.900
18Locked40.360
19Locked40.350
20Locked40.340
21Locked40.350
22Locked40.950
23Locked40.300
24Locked40.360


Upstream

ChannelFrequency (Hz)Power (dBmV)Symbol Rate (ksps)ModulationChannel ID
14620000042.8512064 qam3
25370000043.5512064 qam2
33940000042.3512064 qam4
43260000042.3512064 qam5

 

ChannelChannel TypeT1 TimeoutsT2 TimeoutsT3 TimeoutsT4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000



Pings on my broadband for the last few days, so you can see where it disconnects:
Today:

082321.png

Thursday last week (skipped weekend as although there was some disconnects I wasn't here using it)
081921.png

Wednesday:

081821.png

Tuesday

081721.png

Monday

081621.png

I have weeks of this data.. I just don't know what to do and I need this work for my job, my boss is losing patience, I am losing patience and i am paying a fortune for a service I am not getting and no one seems interested in actually fixing it 😞

Allen Smitth
If my post was helpful, please give me Kudos. If I have answered your query then please mark it as an accepted solution.
My Broadband Ping - VM Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 30.75K
  • 3.04K
  • 5.82K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
601 Views
Message 2 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem restarts when ever I am using the internet

Its an odd one. The Hub stats look spot on and the BQM looks awful !

Can you post up the network logs that cover the most recent BQM period.

There have been a couple of threads recently where the bad BQM's were due to other equipment connected.

What other equipment are you using - if any?

Have you tried taking all other equipment (extenders/switch/router/ etc) that you might be using and just have the Hub3 connected and let it run like that for a fe whours and see if the BQM "cleans up" in that period?


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
AllenSmith
  • 63
  • 1
  • 5
Dialled in
592 Views
Message 3 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem restarts when ever I am using the internet

Network log

 
01/01/1970 00:01:43criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/08/2021 16:41:13Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/08/2021 16:41:8criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/08/2021 16:41:8Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=xxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/08/2021 16:41:8criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=xxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/08/2021 16:41:8Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=xxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:43criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/08/2021 02:30:48noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=xxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:38criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

I have xxed out all the mac addresses for security but this is the logs above.

Have I tried unplugging everything, honestly no because thats not an easy undertaking and the engineer said the signal getting to the router was fine... I was beginning to wonder if its someone else on the same junction as me connecting something they shouldn't but if that was the case it would presumably be upsetting everyone in the same junction box. I already know that I am not sharing the TAP with anyone.. if that means anything to anyone else.

Allen Smitth
If my post was helpful, please give me Kudos. If I have answered your query then please mark it as an accepted solution.
My Broadband Ping - VM Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
AllenSmith
  • 63
  • 1
  • 5
Dialled in
591 Views
Message 4 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem restarts when ever I am using the internet

Oh and I forgot to list other equipment:

downstairs:

One cable connected to one V6 box. There is a range extender (VM supplied) downstairs which connects to the TP Link AC3200 router upstairs

Upstairs

One cable, connects to a powered (i.e. it has something that needs to be plugged in) splitter (provided by VM) it connects to a V6 box in the same room and the SH3 is on the second split of that wire. A third V6 box is in another room off the third split from that splitter. 

The SH3 is in Modem mode and connects to a TP Link AC3200 Router, which handles the connection to the rest of the network.

There is nothing else connected to the network, beyond devices. I have also confirmed it's the modem that keeps resetting, not the TP Link router.

I have also tried taking the router out of modem mode and connecting directly bypassing the tp link, same problems. I also took the SH3 and connected it to one of the V6 boxes up stairs connection instead and it made no difference.

Allen Smitth
If my post was helpful, please give me Kudos. If I have answered your query then please mark it as an accepted solution.
My Broadband Ping - VM Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
Roger_Gooner
  • 7.88K
  • 518
  • 1.48K
Alessandro Volta
578 Views
Message 5 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem restarts when ever I am using the internet

Power off the hub, bypass the powered splitter by disconnecting it and connect the hub (without any attenuator) directly to the coaxial cable . Check that all connections are tight between the hub and wall socket, reboot the hub, post your stats and log again and let's see your BQM.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG108S 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
AllenSmith
  • 63
  • 1
  • 5
Dialled in
573 Views
Message 6 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem restarts when ever I am using the internet

If you unplug the splitter then no signal goes through it.

The splitter is also very difficult to reach so it's not even as though I could disconnect the splitter from the wire coming in through the wall to bypass it. If it was the splitter why would it only start when I am using the internet connection? If I leave it alone the SH3 will only restart maybe 3 times a day.. Sorry I just really want to know what we think we will get from that before I go to that extreme as getting to the splitter means creating a small hole in the wall to get to it.

 

Allen

Allen Smitth
If my post was helpful, please give me Kudos. If I have answered your query then please mark it as an accepted solution.
My Broadband Ping - VM Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
Roger_Gooner
  • 7.88K
  • 518
  • 1.48K
Alessandro Volta
565 Views
Message 7 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem restarts when ever I am using the internet

Troubleshooting often requires that you rule out things which could causing the problem. Can you post a photo of the splitter and cable as it's certainly not a standard installation which requires you make a hole in the wall to get access.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG108S 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
AllenSmith
  • 63
  • 1
  • 5
Dialled in
451 Views
Message 8 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem restarts when ever I am using the internet

It sits down between to plasterboard fake walls and was installed when the house was built. I will try to get a picture asap (not sure what the picture will show other than its hard to get at! but hey ho).

Does anyone know what else I can do here, I am virtually done with VM's "Support" at this point.

Allen Smitth
If my post was helpful, please give me Kudos. If I have answered your query then please mark it as an accepted solution.
My Broadband Ping - VM Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
Roger_Gooner
  • 7.88K
  • 518
  • 1.48K
Alessandro Volta
442 Views
Message 9 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem restarts when ever I am using the internet

The issue is that you have a powered splitter which a VM tech didn't touch as he wasn't going to drill a hole to get to it, so he ignored it - even if it's causing a problem. All equipment must be accessible so I think a tech should be sent round to get the splitter away from the wall and then bypass it as I suggested.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG108S 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
AllenSmith
  • 63
  • 1
  • 5
Dialled in
417 Views
Message 10 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Modem restarts when ever I am using the internet

So,

I just now managed to get access to the Splitter, just letting the dust settle before I try to do anything else but so far I have noticed the following.

The Splitter is a Teleste ash-40p (see here for details). The input connection from the wall is not properly mounted in this splitter. The input connection is going into an f-type joiner (female to female) which is simply sat over the core of the connector on the splitter. The splitter connector (top right) looks like a coaxial connector and this connection should probably have one of these on it.

To early to know if this is the cause of the issue but I will try bypassing the splitter / booster in 10 or so minutes once the plasterboard dust has settled

Allen Smitth
If my post was helpful, please give me Kudos. If I have answered your query then please mark it as an accepted solution.
My Broadband Ping - VM Connection
0 Kudos
Reply